This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Development > Growth And Development – Quiz 8 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Growth And Development Quiz 8 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. How many life stages are there? A) 6. B) 9. C) 5. D) 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 6. 2. Infant starts babbling by the age of A) 6 months. B) 3 months. C) 9 months. D) 12 months. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 6 months. 3. Mutations can be ..... A) Harmful. B) Beneficial. C) Neutral. D) All of the Above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the Above. 4. An individual's distinctive ways of responding to people and events is called A) Self-concept. B) Genotype. C) Personality. D) Temperament. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Personality. 5. Known for his work on the psychology of intelligence theory based on the concepts of cognitive structures. A) Erickson. B) Piaget. C) Vygotsky. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Piaget. 6. This is a hormone that promotes fruit ripening. A) Abscisic acid. B) Ethylene. C) Auxin. D) Cytokinin. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ethylene. 7. Which of Piaget's stages children become more rational in their thinking? A) Concrete-operational. B) Sensorimotor. C) Preoperational. D) Formal operations. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Concrete-operational. 8. Under certain conditions regaining the lost capacity of division by living cells is called- A) Efficiency index. B) Providing aqueous medium for enzymatic reactions. C) Dedifferentiation. D) Differentiation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Dedifferentiation. 9. At which stages of the human life cycle do you learn to talk and walk? A) Adulthood. B) Early Childhood. C) Late Childhood. D) Adolescence. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Early Childhood. 10. Puberty occurs in this life stage. A) Late childhood (preadolescence). B) Adolescence. C) Early Childhood. D) Early Adulthood. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adolescence. 11. Which among the following countries would probably have the lowest HDI? A) Philippines. B) Singapore. C) Thailand. D) Malaysia. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Philippines. 12. The child can d raw a person with body and at least six parts A) 3. B) 4. C) 5. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 5. 13. Which of the following is a physiological basic need? A) Belonging. B) Love. C) Safety. D) Shelter. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Shelter. 14. What TYPE of development includes getting taller and stronger? A) Intellectual. B) Social. C) Emotional. D) Physical. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Physical. 15. Because babies repeat their leaned actions over and over, Piaget used the term ..... in the intellectual sub-stages. A) Cause and effect. B) Associations. C) Circular. D) Problem solving. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Circular. 16. What change is:At 6 months, most infants can sit and can reach for objects. A) Physical. B) Emotional. C) Interpersonal. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Physical. 17. What is Negative Reinforcement? A) Giving a reward or adding something as a result of goof behavior. B) Taking something away as a result of bad behavior. C) Taking something away as a result of good behavior. D) Adding something as a result of bad behavior. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Taking something away as a result of good behavior. 18. Who devised a stage theory of moral development based on subjects' responses to presented moral dilemmas? A) Piaget. B) Maslow. C) Kholberg. D) Erikson. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kholberg. 19. Most countries measure economic growth each quarter A) Fortnight. B) Quarter. C) Year. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Quarter. 20. Skills used to solve problems, including assessing problems, setting goals, developing a plan, to meet goals, and implementing and evaluating solutions. A) Visual-motor coordination. B) Self-concept. C) Developmental progress. D) Executive strategies. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Executive strategies. 21. Child likes to play stack tower of blocks A) 3. B) 4. C) 5. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 3. 22. When a father takes his son to the doctor when he is sick, which of Maslow's needs is he helping his son fulfill? A) Physiological need. B) Safety need. C) Social need. D) Esteem need. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Safety need. 23. The number of adults who are able to read and write in a country is the ..... A) Per capita rate. B) GNI. C) Proportion of labor. D) Literacy rate. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Literacy rate. 24. What is the factor affecting human growth and development? A) Childhood. B) Nutrition. C) Adulthood. D) Infancy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nutrition. 25. According to the Human Development Index, the Philippines has a ..... HDI. A) Medium. B) Very high. C) High. D) Low. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) High. 26. Who are negatively affected by liberalisation and freer trade? A) Poor people. B) Economically challenged individuals. C) Impoverished communities. D) Stakeholders who are under economic duress. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Stakeholders who are under economic duress. 27. A region of tissue at the tips of shoots and roots where rapid cell division occurs to make that part of the plant longer. A) Apical meristem. B) Embryogenesis. C) Mitosis. D) Phloem. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Apical meristem. 28. If Dave has a bag of fescue that has a seed germination rate of 80%, he can expect: A) 20 out of 80 seeds to germinate. B) 80 out of 100 seeds to germinate. C) All seeds to germinate. D) 20 out of 100 seeds to germinate. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 80 out of 100 seeds to germinate. 29. Andrew selects a unique azalea plant. The propagation method that he uses to rapidly increase the number of identical plants is: A) Leaf cuttings. B) Grafting. C) Tissue culture. D) Seeding. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tissue culture. 30. The idea that resources are limited; we don't have an unlimited supply of what we want A) Scarcity. B) Supply. C) Demand. D) Inflation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Scarcity. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesGrowth And Development Quiz 1Growth And Development Quiz 2Growth And Development Quiz 3Growth And Development Quiz 4Growth And Development Quiz 5Growth And Development Quiz 6Growth And Development Quiz 7Growth And Development Quiz 9Growth And Development Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books