This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Development > Growth And Development – Quiz 7 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Growth And Development Quiz 7 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What TYPE of development includes getting smarter and thinking? A) Emotional. B) Social. C) Physical. D) Intellectual. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Intellectual. 2. What animal is the only mammal able to regrow body parts? A) Cows. B) Deer. C) Humans. D) Dogs. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Deer. 3. When do random, or spontaneous, mutations happen? A) When cells are exposed to hazardous chemicals. B) When cells are exposed to certain viruses. C) During cell division. D) When cells are exposed to radiation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) During cell division. 4. What needs in Maslow's Hierarchy must be fulfilled before any other need? A) Safety needs. B) Physiological needs. C) Esteem needs. D) Social needs. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Physiological needs. 5. State the characters ideal for dispersion by wind. A) Small, light and hair-like. B) Small, light and sharp hooks. C) Big, light and fibrous husk. D) Big, light and explode. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Small, light and hair-like. 6. Chemical messengers that are produced in the plant and control growth. A) Hormones. B) Sugars. C) Tropisms. D) Compounds. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hormones. 7. Intellectual development, including learning how to solve problems, making judgements and dealing with situations refers to ..... A) Social. B) Physical. C) Mental/cognitive. D) Emotional. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mental/cognitive. 8. Jimmy looks at his homework and decides he had better do math first because it always takes him longest. Jimmy is A) Using a recognition strategy. B) Using metacognition. C) Poor at math. D) Probably better on verbal tests. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Using metacognition. 9. Which fits? "Some toddlers learn to talk after their first birthday." A) Emotional development. B) Physical development. C) Social development. D) Intellectual development. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Intellectual development. 10. The development of a plant from a seed. A) Vigorous. B) Hardening off. C) Germination. D) Dormancy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Germination. 11. Which fits? "Toddlers have strong feelings. They express being happy and excited but also being frustrated." A) Physical development. B) Intellectual development. C) Emotional development. D) Social development. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Emotional development. 12. Best measurement of economic development. A) Gross domestic product. B) Disposable income. C) Human development index. D) Gross national product. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Human development index. 13. When many people move from rural regions to urban regions it is called A) Urbanization. B) Counterurbanization. C) Migration. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Urbanization. 14. Which of the following is a true statement about adolescents? A) They rarely look up to famous role models. B) They often find themselves obeying their teachers more often. C) They often experiment with new things. D) They rarely feel self-conscious or awkward. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) They often experiment with new things. 15. What change is:Relationships change. Adolescents become more independent. Disagreements with others about clothes, friends, hair, privileges, etc. may occur. A) Physical. B) Emotional. C) Interpersonal. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Interpersonal. 16. Child can print/write some letters A) 3. B) 5. C) 4. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 5. 17. Research indicates that amount of TV viewing is negatively related to 8-to 18-month-olds' A) Language process. B) Motor development. C) Visual development. D) Analogical problem solving. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Language process. 18. How is Maslow's hierarchy most often displayed? A) Pyramid. B) Circle. C) Octagon. D) Square. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pyramid. 19. Using money to create a new capital good A) Captial gain. B) Capital accumulation. C) Real investment. D) Venture capital. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Real investment. 20. Eric Erickson's stages are called? A) Conflicts. B) Choices. C) Stages. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Conflicts. 21. Where's cork cambium lies? A) Apical meristems and Root cap. B) Root cap and Root hair. C) Between xylem and epidermis. D) Between epidermis and phloem. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Between epidermis and phloem. 22. What stage of Mitosis is when chromatids are pulled to opposite sides of a cell by spindle fibers? A) Anaphase. B) Cytokinesis. C) Metaphase. D) Prophase. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Anaphase. 23. Once motor development has been deprived A) The damage can be improved with intervention. B) The damage is irreversible although minimal progress can be made. C) Social and intellectual functioning will decline as well. D) Primitive reflexes will prevail throughout life. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The damage can be improved with intervention. 24. How fungi reproduce; these reproductive particles becomes airborne A) Spores. B) Asexual. C) Sexual. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Spores. 25. Parthenocarpy is induced by A) AUXINS. B) ETHYLENE. C) GIBBERELLINS. D) CYTOKININS. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) CYTOKININS. 26. What TYPE of development includes relating to others and learning rules. A) Physical. B) Emotional. C) Social. D) Intellectual. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Social. 27. One parent can produce offspring A) Asexual Reproduction. B) Fertilization. C) Offspring. D) Sexual Reproduction. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Asexual Reproduction. 28. DNA is replicated during ..... of the cell cycle. A) G1. B) S. C) G2. D) G0. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) S. 29. What is a consequence that improves a behavior that it follows? EX:Praising a student for not running in the hallway. A) Conditioning. B) Behaving. C) Antecedent. D) Reinforcer. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Reinforcer. 30. An example of gross motor skills is: A) Pushing a button. B) Eating cheerios. C) Jumping on a trampoline. D) Buttoning a shirt. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Jumping on a trampoline. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesGrowth And Development Quiz 1Growth And Development Quiz 2Growth And Development Quiz 3Growth And Development Quiz 4Growth And Development Quiz 5Growth And Development Quiz 6Growth And Development Quiz 8Growth And Development Quiz 9Growth And Development Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books