This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Development > Growth And Development – Quiz 3 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Growth And Development Quiz 3 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Let it be means..... A) Let it happen. B) Iron law of wages. C) Taste buds. D) Natural rights. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Let it happen. 2. A small grouping of cells that forms about 36 hours after fertilization. A) Zygote. B) Embryo. C) Infant. D) Fetus. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Embryo. 3. Human Growth Hormone (HGH) A) Stimulates the body to shrink. B) Stimulates the body to grow. C) Stimulates the body to eat. D) Stimulates the body to sleep. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stimulates the body to grow. 4. Which of the following does the dimension of expanding economic opportunities and increasing access to economic opportunities contribute to? A) Pagbabago (enhancing the social fabric). B) Malasakit (reducing inequality). C) Patuloy sa Pag-unlad (enhancing growth potential). D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Malasakit (reducing inequality). 5. Fruit and leaf drop at early stages can be prevented by the application of: A) Ethylene. B) Gibberellic acid. C) Auxins. D) Cytokinins. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Auxins. 6. Which of the following is correct relationship between hormone and its function? A) Absisic acid = Promote root growth. B) Ethylene = Fruit maturation. C) Cytokinin = Drought tolerance. D) Auxin = Inhibit seed germination. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ethylene = Fruit maturation. 7. A group of biologists are setting up an experiment to study the length of the cell cycle, which of the following cells would not be a good cell to use? A) Liver cell. B) Skin cell. C) Brain cell. D) Blood cell. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Brain cell. 8. Your niece is not walking or talking yet. She has two teeth. She is probably in A) Adolescence stage. B) Late childhood. C) Infancy stage. D) Adulthood. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Infancy stage. 9. Which the the correct order of an insect's life cycle? A) Egg, larva, pupa, adult. B) Egg, pupa, larva adult. C) Pupa, egg, larva, adult. D) Adult, pupa, egg, larva. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Egg, larva, pupa, adult. 10. Which part of the flower makes and holds pollen? A) Anther. B) Stigma. C) Ovary. D) Pistil. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Anther. 11. What is germination? A) A process produce a product. B) A plant embryo resumes its growth in a process. C) None. D) Transport the product. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A plant embryo resumes its growth in a process. 12. Which permanent teeth appear first in children ages 4 to 6? A) There are no permanent teeth at this age. B) First molars. C) Primary lower teeth. D) Primary upper teeth. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) First molars. 13. A lateral meristem that functions in secondary growth and replaces the epidermis in the roots and stems. A) Vascular cambium. B) Phloem. C) Cork cambium. D) Xylem. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cork cambium. 14. The child's vocabulary is approximately 2100 words A) 5. B) 3. C) 4. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 5. 15. What is an advantage of sexual reproduction? A) Smaller populations. B) Cannot adapt easily. C) Adapts easily to new environments. D) Requires no energy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adapts easily to new environments. 16. The embryonic leaves which are the first leaves to appear in a germinating seed/seedling. A) Cotyledons. B) Phloem. C) Xylem. D) Meristems. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cotyledons. 17. What is adolescence? A) When babies become toddlers. B) When children become teenagers. C) When teenagers become adults. D) When adults become elderly. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When children become teenagers. 18. What stage of Mitosis is when the chromosomes line up in the center of the cell? A) Prophase. B) Telophase. C) Anaphase. D) Metaphase. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Metaphase. 19. Which theorist focuses on the child's independence and uses self-correcting materials? A) Vygotsky. B) Montessori. C) Bowlby. D) Erikson. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Montessori. 20. Child is constantly in motion A) 4. B) 5. C) 3. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 4. 21. Who's theory included the learning strategies of scaffolding and reciprocal teaching? A) Erickson. B) Piaget. C) Vygotsky. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Vygotsky. 22. A key component of information processing views of cognitive development includes A) Expansive attention. B) Random retrieval processes. C) Intuitive grasping of environmental cues. D) Selective attention processes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Selective attention processes. 23. Issues where a child does not outgrow or catch up, though progress can be made A) Developmental Disability. B) Developmental Delay. C) Fine Motor Skills. D) Developmental Milestones. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Developmental Disability. 24. Childhood is from what ages A) 11-18. B) 2-10. C) 2-20. D) 0-5. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 2-10. 25. What type of cell will form a cell plate during mitosis? A) Plant Cells. B) Haploid cells. C) Animal Cells. D) Diploid Cells. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Plant Cells. 26. Identical halves of a chromosome are called? A) Cousins. B) Chromatids. C) Centromere. D) Centrosome. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Chromatids. 27. The stage at which a young insect isenclosed in a protective covering is A) Larva. B) Adult. C) Egg. D) Pupa. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Pupa. 28. A layer of tissue in plants that undergoes secondary growth and creates xylem and phloem. A) Vascular cambium. B) Zone of elongation. C) Internode. D) Cork cambium. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Vascular cambium. 29. When baby Madeline drops her teddy bear out of her crib, she reaches toward it and whimpers, prompting her mother to pick up the bear and hand it to her. This is an example of a ..... gesture. A) Protodeclarative. B) Sociolinguistic. C) Manipulative. D) Protoimperative. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Protoimperative. 30. Language areas in the cerebral cortex A) Develop as children acquire language. B) Are not fully functional until adulthood. C) Are fully lateralized at birth. D) Are found exclusively in the left hemisphere. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Develop as children acquire language. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesGrowth And Development Quiz 1Growth And Development Quiz 2Growth And Development Quiz 4Growth And Development Quiz 5Growth And Development Quiz 6Growth And Development Quiz 7Growth And Development Quiz 8Growth And Development Quiz 9Growth And Development Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books