This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Development > Growth And Development – Quiz 10 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Growth And Development Quiz 10 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. How can Tracie reduce stress on greenhouse-produced seedlings at transplanting time before removing them from the greenhouse? A) Fertilizer seedlings more. B) Mist the seedlings often. C) Harden off the seedlings. D) Water the seedlings more. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Harden off the seedlings. 2. What stage of life does a frog spend partly on land? A) Tadpole. B) Egg. C) Adult. D) As legs develop. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adult. 3. Which theorists research indicated that infants and young children need attentive, responsive adults in order to develop into well-adjusted individuals? A) Bowlby. B) Erikson. C) Maslow. D) Piaget. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bowlby. 4. Which of the following describes physical development? A) Learning to cope with feelings, building confidence,. B) Learning to speak, improving memory. C) Changes in mobility, development of small and large muscles. D) Developing friendships. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Changes in mobility, development of small and large muscles. 5. Which of the following is an example of gross-motor skills? A) Crawling across the room. B) Writing a person's name. C) Stringing beads. D) Cutting with scissors. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Crawling across the room. 6. By which stage of the human life cycle has your body fully developed? A) Adolescence. B) Adulthood. C) Old age. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adulthood. 7. Which fits an INFANT? A) 3-5 years. B) 1-3 years. C) 1-12 months. D) 0-1 month. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 1-12 months. 8. At what age does a child get stranger anxiety A) 2 years. B) 1 1/2 year. C) 3 years. D) 4 years. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 1 1/2 year. 9. Children ages five to 12 years A) Fine Motor Skills. B) School-Age Child. C) Gross Motor Skills. D) Developmental Delay. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) School-Age Child. 10. Victoria is careful to study the temperature, moisture, and seed viability for the plants she plans to grow. These are factors that affect: A) Softwood cuttings. B) Germination rates. C) Tree grafts. D) Hardwood cuttings. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Germination rates. 11. Valerie is a college student studying to become a speech/language pathologist. In one of her classes, she is learning about the rules that govern the structure and sequencing of speech sounds. Valerie is studying A) Pragmatics. B) Semantics. C) Phonology. D) Grammar. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Phonology. 12. What can be a result of children being compared negatively to other children A) Feelings of superiority. B) Growth of self-confidence. C) Feelings of inferiority. D) Improved self concept. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Feelings of inferiority. 13. The ability to understand that relationship between two objects can extent to a third object A) Transitivity. B) Conservation. C) Classification. D) Seriation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Transitivity. 14. Endocrine glands secrete ..... A) Hormones. B) Neurotransmitters. C) A wide range of chemical substances. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hormones. 15. Sarah, born at 7 1/2 pounds could be expected to weigh ..... on her first birthday. A) 21 pounds, 8 ounces. B) 21 pounds. C) 22 pounds. D) 22 pounds, 8 ounces. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 22 pounds, 8 ounces. 16. Apical meristems are A) Vegetative buds at the shoot tips. B) In the axils of leaves. C) Actively dividing. D) All of the choices. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the choices. 17. Diploid Cells are represented by A) 2n. B) 1/2 n. C) 4n. D) N. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 2n. 18. A shared change in both males and females that may be perceived more positively in boys. A) Increased Body Hair. B) Body Odor. C) Puberty. D) Pubic Hair. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Increased Body Hair. 19. Monocots have ..... cotyledon. A) Zero. B) Depends on the plant. C) Two. D) One. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) One. 20. Economic growth can be seen by an outward shift of A) The Gross Domestic Barrier. B) The Production Possibility Frontier. C) The Minimum Efficient Scale. D) The Marginal Consumption Frontier. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The Production Possibility Frontier. 21. Two types of germination A) Epigeal and endogeal. B) Hypogeal and hypergeal. C) Epigeal and hypogeal. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Epigeal and hypogeal. 22. Potential growth measures A) The present rate of growth of an economy. B) The fastest growth an economy has ever achieved. C) The growth of the fastest economy in the world. D) The rate of growth that could be achieved if resources were fully employed. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The rate of growth that could be achieved if resources were fully employed. 23. When do the greatest gains in identity formation occur? A) During middle childhood. B) During high school. C) After marriage. D) During junior high school. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) After marriage. 24. Define the term seed germination . A) This is the growth of a shoot. B) Process where an embryo sprouts from a seed. C) The growth of a plant. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Process where an embryo sprouts from a seed. 25. A fertilized egg undergoes several stages before it is implanted. In which of the following structure of the female reproductive system is the egg fertilized? A) Ovary. B) Uterus. C) Fallopian tube. D) Cervix. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fallopian tube. 26. The speed and accuracy of toddlers' ..... of spoken language increases dramatically over the second year. A) Recognition. B) Seriation. C) Comprehension. D) Production. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Comprehension. 27. Which are growth hormones that are produced by the apical meristem? A) Auxins. B) Cytokins. C) Gibberelins. D) Etiolations. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Auxins. 28. What is secondary meristem function? A) Allow growth in diameter (secondary growth) in woody plants. B) Remain undifferentiated, and supply new cells for growth and the formation of tissues. C) None. D) Thickening stem. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Allow growth in diameter (secondary growth) in woody plants. 29. As an employer, installing self locking doors and offering a retirement plan satisfies which level of Maslow's Hierarchy? A) Security. B) Physiological. C) Social. D) Esteem. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Security. 30. The cell cycle is: A) The regular sequence of growth and division of a cell. B) The regular sequence of repair of a cell. C) The regular sequence of apoptosis. D) The regular sequence of DNA replication. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The regular sequence of growth and division of a cell. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesGrowth And Development Quiz 1Growth And Development Quiz 2Growth And Development Quiz 3Growth And Development Quiz 4Growth And Development Quiz 5Growth And Development Quiz 6Growth And Development Quiz 7Growth And Development Quiz 8Growth And Development Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books