This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Development > Growth And Development – Quiz 2 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Growth And Development Quiz 2 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Seedless fruits can be induced by A) ABA and IAA. B) ABA and Zeatin. C) IAA and GA3. D) Ethylene and ABA. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) IAA and GA3. 2. What prevents early diseases in children? A) Being a germaphobe. B) Hand Sanitizer. C) Immunizations. D) Cough Syrup. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Immunizations. 3. Which hormone that helps cell divisions and elongation A) Gibberellin. B) Auxin. C) Cytokinin. D) Ethylene. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cytokinin. 4. What change is:After 40 to 50 years of age the body begins to age. The muscles may become smaller. A) Physical. B) Emotional. C) Interpersonal. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Physical. 5. Which of the following is the anti ageing plant hormone? A) CYTOKININS. B) ETHYLENE. C) IAA. D) GIBBERELLINS. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) CYTOKININS. 6. Research indicates that children's cognitive immaturity A) Results from overstimulation during infancy and toddlerhood. B) Results from a lack of stimulation. C) Hinders their mastery of basic academic skills. D) May be adaptive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) May be adaptive. 7. Child is capable of grasping utensils and crayons A) 5. B) 3. C) 4. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 3. 8. What word is used to describe a seed that is inactive? A) Metabolism. B) Dormant. C) Radicle. D) Sleeping. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dormant. 9. Why might boys and girls show gender-stereotyped toy and activity preferences? A) There are possible biological factors. B) Parents may encourage this through toy purchases and actions. C) These differences are role-modeled through television and other media. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 10. What are petrochemicals? A) Chemicals or products made from petroleum or natural gas such as plastics, rubber's, synthetic fibers, cosmetics, etc. B) Chemicals or products made from agribussines. C) Products made from aerospace industry. D) Products made from electronics industry. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Chemicals or products made from petroleum or natural gas such as plastics, rubber's, synthetic fibers, cosmetics, etc. 11. During the period of physical growth between ages eight and nine, girls tend to have ..... gains than boys in height and weight. A) Slightly fewer. B) Slightly larger. C) Much fewer. D) Much larger. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Slightly larger. 12. What does a seedling need energy for? A) Movement. B) Growth. C) Photosynthesis. D) Reproduction. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Growth. 13. Which of these is an example of courtship behavior? A) The Bowerbird decorating his next with colorful objects. B) Headbutting between male deer to compete for females. C) The firefly illuminating its abdomen in search of a mate. D) All of these are correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these are correct. 14. Which is NOT a way that pollen can move from one flower to another? A) Rain. B) Wind. C) Birds. D) Insects. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Rain. 15. At this stage of development, children's improved thinking skills help boost their reading and writing abilities. In kindergarten through second grade, the emphasis is on learning to read. A) Thinking Skills. B) Moral Development. C) Physical Growth and Development. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) None of the above. 16. Which is NOT a reason animals have specific behaviors? A) So they can stay active. B) So they can eat. C) So they can protect their young. D) So they can reproduce. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So they can stay active. 17. Which of the child theorists based his research on how a child develops physically? A) Sigmund Freud. B) Jean Piaget. C) Abraham Maslow. D) Arnold Gesell. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Arnold Gesell. 18. When 18-month-old James is given peas for the first time, he picks one up, throws it, and says "ball." According to Piaget's theory, James is most likely ..... the pea into his ball scheme. A) Equilibrating. B) Organizing. C) Accommodating. D) Assimilating. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Assimilating. 19. An animal's young A) Fertilization. B) Offspring. C) Reproduction. D) Vertebrate. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Offspring. 20. Which step of the cell cycle do cells spend a majority of their time? A) Cytokinesis. B) Mitosis. C) Interphase. D) Prophase. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Interphase. 21. The by-product of photosynthesis is: A) Nitrogen. B) Water. C) Oxygen. D) Carbon dioxide. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Oxygen. 22. The "master gland" that controls the release of hormones in both males and females is called: A) Pituitary Gland. B) Endocrine Gland. C) Thyroid Gland. D) Hypothalmus Gland. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pituitary Gland. 23. In a recession, GDP A) Grows rapidly. B) Grows negatively. C) Grows by 0%. D) Grows slowly. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Grows negatively. 24. Using the average length and weight chart on page 206, determine the amount of inches an average baby would increase in length during the first six months. A) 26 inches. B) 23 3/4 inches. C) 6 inches. D) 20 inches. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 6 inches. 25. What are the 4 components of human growth and development? A) Physical, Social, Cognitive, Emotional. B) 0-2, 2-10, 11-18, 18+. C) Chronological age, Skeletal age, Developmental age, Emotional age. D) Height, Weight, Social, Emotional. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Physical, Social, Cognitive, Emotional. 26. The external factors that affect plant growth and development are ..... A) PH, Oxygen, Kalsium. B) Temperature, Light, Gene. C) Light, Auxin, Water. D) Water, Light, pH. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Water, Light, pH. 27. Which fits? "Belly sticks out, has short neck, and loves to be held" A) Preschooler. B) Infant. C) Toddler. D) Newborn. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Newborn. 28. Dicots have ..... cotyledon. A) Depends. B) Zero. C) One. D) Two. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Two. 29. The ability to improve in your ability to think and learn throughout life. A) Physical Development. B) Physical Development. C) Gross motor skills. D) Cognitive Development. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cognitive Development. 30. Which fits? "Preschoolers like to interact with other children while they play." A) Emotional development. B) Physical development. C) Social development. D) Intellectual development. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Social development. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesGrowth And Development Quiz 1Growth And Development Quiz 3Growth And Development Quiz 4Growth And Development Quiz 5Growth And Development Quiz 6Growth And Development Quiz 7Growth And Development Quiz 8Growth And Development Quiz 9Growth And Development Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books