This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Development > Growth And Development – Quiz 6 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Growth And Development Quiz 6 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Child likes to please his/her parents A) 5. B) 4. C) 3. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 3. 2. This researcher defined cognitive develpment and how kids learn A) Sigmund Freud. B) Erik Erikson. C) Jean Piaget. D) Lawrence Kohlberg. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Jean Piaget. 3. Which of these ISN'T a reason to do cell division? A) Replace Dead Cells. B) Repair Damaged Cells. C) Allow Organisms to Grow. D) Increase the size of the nuclei in cells. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Increase the size of the nuclei in cells. 4. Which stage of the human life cycle follows the foetus? A) Childhood. B) Baby. C) Old age. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Baby. 5. Learning to get along with others is what type of development? A) Cognitive. B) Moral. C) Physical. D) Social. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Social. 6. Feeling a part of a group helps us meet ..... need A) Basic physiological needs. B) Safety and security. C) Love and belonging. D) Self-esteem. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Love and belonging. 7. A force that influences your behavior is called ..... A) Theory. B) Motivation. C) Competence. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Motivation. 8. According to Erikson, middle-childhood children are in the ..... stage of psychosocial development. A) Dependence vs. independence. B) Industry vs. inferiority. C) Initiative vs. guilt. D) Trust vs. mistrust. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Industry vs. inferiority. 9. Behaviors or skills seen in school-age children as they grow or develop A) Developmental Disability. B) Developmental Milestones. C) Developmental Delay. D) Gross Motor Skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Developmental Milestones. 10. What can be hard to manage? A) Mental Health. B) Unconditional Love. C) Nutritious food. D) Life. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mental Health. 11. What starts with identification of alphabet letters and is followed by the recognition of the sounds they make? A) Social studies. B) Art. C) Reading. D) Science. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reading. 12. In exponential growth the final size depends upon- A) Initial size. B) Growth rate. C) Time of growth. D) All. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All. 13. In addition to genes passed on from biological parents, which of the following most influences a human's height? A) Exposure to sunlight. B) Nutrition. C) Medication. D) Local climate. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nutrition. 14. Piaget believed that A) Development is haphazard, random, and based on experience. B) Cognitive developments are stage-based and universal. C) Children learn in different sequences based on their environment. D) Perception is too directly linked to sensation to separate the two. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cognitive developments are stage-based and universal. 15. Growth at cellular level, is principally a consequence in the amount of- A) Protoplasm. B) Apoplast. C) Cell wall. D) Apoplasm. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Protoplasm. 16. Learning social skills, how to care about others and development of self-confidence and self-esteem are examples of ..... development. A) Cognitive. B) Physical. C) Movement. D) Social-emotional. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Social-emotional. 17. Quality infant child care programs are ..... A) Difficult to find. B) More expensive than preschool child care programs. C) Sometimes difficult for babies to adjust to. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 18. The qualitative measure of progress in an economy is A) Economic Development. B) Economic growth. C) Economic planning. D) Economic Living standard. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Economic Development. 19. What is the correct order of the life cycle of a frog? A) Adult, tadpole, changing tadpole, egg. B) Tadpole, changing tadpole, adult, egg. C) Egg, tadpole, changing tadpole, adult. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Egg, tadpole, changing tadpole, adult. 20. Plant development is the plants ..... A) Progress through its lifecycle. B) Ability to withstand heat. C) Progress through its germination. D) Ability to be diverse. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Progress through its lifecycle. 21. The ability to place objects in order by a characteristic, such as smallest to largest, is called ..... A) Conservation. B) Classification. C) Seriation. D) Transvitity. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Seriation. 22. Which animal is responsible for most of the flower pollination? A) House mouse. B) American robin. C) Praying mantis. D) Bumblebee. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Bumblebee. 23. Improving the economic situation $\rightarrow$ better lives for people A) Urbanization. B) Modernization. C) Industrialization. D) Economic Development. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Economic Development. 24. Which is true of a species that has a chromosome number of 2n= 16? A) Species has 16 sets of chromosomes per cell. B) A gamete from this species has 4 chromosomes. C) Each diploid cell has 8 homologous pairs. D) Species is diploid with 32 chromosomes per cell. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Each diploid cell has 8 homologous pairs. 25. Genetic mutations can be ..... A) Harmful only. B) Beneficial, harmful, or neutral. C) Beneficial only. D) Neutral only. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Beneficial, harmful, or neutral. 26. The series of biochemical reactions in photosynthesis that require light energy that is captured by light-absorbing pigments (such as chlorophyll) to be converted into chemical energy. A) Photoelectric effect. B) Photons. C) Carbon fixing reactions. D) Light-dependent reactions. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Light-dependent reactions. 27. What usually happens when cells come into contact with other cells? A) They produce p53. B) They divide more quickly. C) They produce cyclins. D) They stop growing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) They stop growing. 28. Akira dyed her hair but she was still the same person. A) Seriation. B) Conservation. C) Classification. D) Dexterity. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Conservation. 29. The concept of economic growth is A) Unrelated to the concept of economic development. B) Identical with the concept of economic development. C) Wider as compared to that of economic development. D) Narrower than the concept of economic development. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Narrower than the concept of economic development. 30. A hair-forming cell on the epidermis of a plant root A) Root hair. B) Waxy layer. C) Apical Maristem. D) Root cap. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Root hair. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesGrowth And Development Quiz 1Growth And Development Quiz 2Growth And Development Quiz 3Growth And Development Quiz 4Growth And Development Quiz 5Growth And Development Quiz 7Growth And Development Quiz 8Growth And Development Quiz 9Growth And Development Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books