This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Development > Growth And Development – Quiz 4 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Growth And Development Quiz 4 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The vascular cambium is located between A) The meristem. B) The seed pod. C) The xylem and the pholem. D) The xylem and the root. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The xylem and the pholem. 2. In order for a seed to sprout it does NOT need proper amounts of: A) Oxygen. B) Soil. C) Light. D) Water. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Soil. 3. How do animals produce offspring? A) Through hibernation. B) Through migration. C) Through mating. D) Through courtship. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Through mating. 4. Which of the following statement is wrong about Abscisic acid: A) It is antagonistic to GA3. B) It helps in general plant metabolism. C) It helps in seed maturation & dormancy. D) Morphogenesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It helps in general plant metabolism. 5. Which of the following statements about asexual reproduction is TRUE? A) Offspring are identical to their 1 parent. B) Offspring are different than their parents. C) Offspring get half their genes from each of their 2 parents. D) Asexual reproduction requires two parents. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Offspring are identical to their 1 parent. 6. The only plant hormone that is a gas A) Cytokinin. B) Gibberellin. C) Auxin. D) Ethylene. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ethylene. 7. Mara is 10 months of age. Research suggests that Mara can A) Appreciate the symbolic nature of picture. B) Imitate novel behaviors. C) Engage in analogical problem solving. D) Engage in sociodramatic play. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Engage in analogical problem solving. 8. What is the fourth stage of Mitosis? A) Metaphase. B) Telophase. C) Anaphase. D) Prophase. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Telophase. 9. What is the ability to understand that relationships between two objects can extend to a third object? A) Classification. B) Conservation. C) Transitivity. D) Seriation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Transitivity. 10. Erikson's stage that occurs between birth and one year of age is concerned with: A) Trust vs. Mistrust. B) Autonomy vs. Shame and Doubt. C) Intiative vs. Guilt. D) Industry vs. Inferiority. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Trust vs. Mistrust. 11. Which of the following is the stage of life between childhood and adulthood? A) Infancy. B) Mid-life. C) Peers. D) Adolescence. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Adolescence. 12. Abilities required to control the large muscles of the body for running, swinging, dancing and other activities A) Developmental Delay. B) Fine Motor Skills. C) Developmental Disability. D) Gross Motor Skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Gross Motor Skills. 13. A plant hormone used for inducing morphogennesis in plant tissue culture is A) Abscicic acid. B) Cytokinins. C) Ethylene. D) Gibberellins. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cytokinins. 14. What are the three stages of the Motor Learning Model? A) Cognitive, Physical, Autonomous. B) Cognitive, Associative, Autonomous. C) Basic, intermediate, automatic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cognitive, Associative, Autonomous. 15. During which three-month period does an infant typically grow the most in length? A) 3 to 6 months. B) 6 to 9 months. C) 9 months to 12 months. D) Birth to 3 months. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Birth to 3 months. 16. At what level of Maslow's Hierarchy are confidence and accomplishment important? A) Self-actualization. B) Self-esteem. C) Social. D) Physical. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Self-esteem. 17. What is NOT a source of underdevelopment? A) Increasing GPD. B) High birth rates. C) Undeveloped human capital. D) Insufficient natural resources. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Increasing GPD. 18. Mix of genetic material A) Offspring. B) Asexual Reproduction. C) Sexual Reproduction. D) Fertilization. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fertilization. 19. Hormone responsible for secondary sex characteristic changes in females. A) Estrogen. B) Testosterone. C) Magnesium. D) Iron. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Estrogen. 20. For growth which one(s) is essential- A) Nutrients. B) H2O. C) O2. D) All. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All. 21. Babies begin to communicate at ..... A) 8 to 9 months. B) 4 to 5 months. C) 6 to 8 weeks. D) 1 year. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 6 to 8 weeks. 22. Meristem tissue consist of dividing active cells. below are the characteristic of these cells ..... except A) Small nucleus. B) Small vacuole. C) Thin cell wall. D) Large cytoplasm. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Small nucleus. 23. When an economy produces more output per capital the economy is said to be having A) Inflation. B) Economic growth. C) Economic planning. D) Living standard. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Economic growth. 24. Which of the following are chemicals that travel in the blood and cause changes in different parts of the body? A) Hormones. B) Glands. C) Parathyroid. D) Adrenal Gland. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hormones. 25. Which is a way animals can help spread seeds? A) Eating fruit. B) Eating stems. C) Eating leaves. D) Digging up plants. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Eating fruit. 26. The rate of growth is highest in- A) Lag phase. B) Log phase. C) Steady phase. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Log phase. 27. What is economic growth? A) An increase in national income. B) An increase in nominal gross domestic product. C) National income increasing at a faster rate than the rate of inflation. D) An increase in real gross domestic product per capita. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) An increase in real gross domestic product per capita. 28. Which of the following occurs in meiosis but not in mitosis? A) Alignment of chromosomes at equator. B) Synapsis of chromosomes. C) Chromosome replication. D) Condensation of chromosomes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Synapsis of chromosomes. 29. Mutations are ..... A) Changes in the sequence of DNA. B) Broken chromosomes. C) Bad genes. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Changes in the sequence of DNA. 30. Jennifer is using Rootone on her poinsettia cuttings. She knows that an advantage of using hormones on cuttings is that they: A) C. keep the leaves from dropping. B) Decrease water needs. C) Spread root development. D) Aid in photosynthesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Spread root development. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesGrowth And Development Quiz 1Growth And Development Quiz 2Growth And Development Quiz 3Growth And Development Quiz 5Growth And Development Quiz 6Growth And Development Quiz 7Growth And Development Quiz 8Growth And Development Quiz 9Growth And Development Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books