This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Development > Growth And Development – Quiz 11 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Growth And Development Quiz 11 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which of the following economies make use of export promotion? A) Philippines. B) United States of America. C) Saudi Arabia. D) Singapore. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Singapore. 2. What is the bone of plants called? A) Primary Meristem. B) Secondary Meristem. C) Apical Meristem. D) Cork. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Apical Meristem. 3. Tissue in plants that conducts water and nutrients up from the roots to the rest of the plant. It also forms the woody part of plants. A) Phloem. B) Cork cambium. C) Vascular cambium. D) Xylem. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Xylem. 4. Reuben is a young child with a language impairment. He has difficulty expressing concepts using words and word combinations. Reuben has problems with A) Pragmatics. B) Semantics. C) Grammar. D) Phonology. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Semantics. 5. What are the basics of mental health? A) Your mom. B) Unconditional Love. C) Low self-esteem. D) Abandonment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Unconditional Love. 6. May occur in both boys and girls during puberty due to overactive oil glands: A) Acne. B) Estrogen. C) Testosterone. D) Body Odor. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Acne. 7. All of the following make up the human development index EXCEPT A) Life expectancy. B) Per capita income. C) Education level and literacy rate. D) Gender equality. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Gender equality. 8. What is the purpose of animals mating? A) Production of a nest or shelter. B) Production of food. C) Production of social interaction. D) Production of offspring. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Production of offspring. 9. In which of the following structures of the female reproductive system is the egg fertilized? A) Ovary. B) Uterus. C) Oviduct. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Oviduct. 10. Bees carry ..... from one plant to another. A) Pollen. B) Nectar. C) Water. D) Dirt. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pollen. 11. Memory for events that happened in one's life is called A) Egocentric memory. B) Autobiographical memory. C) Self-centered memory. D) Hedonistic memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Autobiographical memory. 12. Operant conditioning principles were developed by A) B.F. Skinner. B) Ivan Pavlov. C) Albert Bandura. D) E.L. Thorndike. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) B.F. Skinner. 13. What is the human gestation period? A) 24 months. B) 8 weeks. C) 9 months. D) 6 months. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 9 months. 14. What is the scientific name for the shoot that first emerges from a seed during germination? A) Plumule. B) Radicle. C) Testa. D) Cotyledon. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Plumule. 15. ..... processes (such as knowing, sensing, memorizing, organizing) involving thought and knowledge A) Socio-emotional. B) Cognition. C) Understanding. D) Knowing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cognition. 16. The portion of a stem in a plant that is between two successive leaves or leaf pairs. A) Node. B) Internode. C) Turgor. D) Cambium. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Internode. 17. The statement I can make choices refers to which of Erikson's conflicts? A) Initiative vs. Guilt. B) Trust vs. Mistrust. C) Autonomy vs. Shame and Doubt. D) Industry vs. Inferiority. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Autonomy vs. Shame and Doubt. 18. What are cyclins and cyclin dependent kinases? A) Carcinogens. B) Mitotic proteins. C) Mutagens. D) Regulatory proteins. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Regulatory proteins. 19. Increased vacuolation, cell enlargement and new cell wall deposition are the characteristics of cell in- A) Differentiation phase. B) Enlongation phase. C) Maturation phase. D) Divisional phase. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Enlongation phase. 20. ..... of all deaf children have hearing parents who are not fluent in sign language. A) The vast majority. B) Half. C) One-third. D) Very few. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The vast majority. 21. Real GDP divided by the total population refers to A) Wealth of Nations. B) Nominal GDP. C) National Income. D) Real GDP per capita. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Real GDP per capita. 22. ..... is the gradual increase in skills and abilities that occurs over a lifetime. A) Development. B) Cognitive development. C) Sizing up. D) Growth. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Development. 23. Which of the statements is TRUE about both asexual reproduction AND sexual reproduction? A) Both require two parents. B) Both make offspring with genes different from the parents. C) Both require only one parent. D) Both produce new living things. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Both produce new living things. 24. Which organism DOES NOT have a complex life cycle A) Horses. B) Butterfly. C) Cockroach. D) Frogs. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Horses. 25. What are the 3 phases of movement? A) Preparation, execution, follow-through. B) Preparation, critical moment, follow-through. C) Preparation, wind-up, execution. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Preparation, execution, follow-through. 26. Adolescense refers to ..... A) Ages 9-18. B) Ages 6-12. C) Ages 18-40. D) Ages 1-6. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ages 9-18. 27. These skills involve the large muscles of the body, such as those of the legs and shoulders. A) Motor Skills. B) Fine Motor Skills. C) Gross Motor Skills. D) None of these are correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Gross Motor Skills. 28. How many life changes are there? A) 8. B) 4. C) 2. D) 6. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 6. 29. Middle adulthood is the period between what ages? A) 65 + years. B) 55 to 75 years. C) 40 to 65 years. D) 20 to 40 years. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 40 to 65 years. 30. Remember Lily, the puppy? Which of the following would NOT influence Lily's growth and development? A) Her parents. B) Her DNA. C) Her food. D) Her friend, Lucy, a hound dog. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Her friend, Lucy, a hound dog. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesGrowth And Development Quiz 1Growth And Development Quiz 2Growth And Development Quiz 3Growth And Development Quiz 4Growth And Development Quiz 5Growth And Development Quiz 6Growth And Development Quiz 7Growth And Development Quiz 8Growth And Development Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books