This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Development > Growth And Development – Quiz 12 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Growth And Development Quiz 12 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The thickening of trunks of trees is due to A) The solar cambium. B) The vascular cambium. C) Lack of cambium. D) Non-meristemic tissue. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The vascular cambium. 2. The form of growth wherein new cells are always being added to the plant body by the activity of meristem is called- A) Open form of growth. B) Close form of growth. C) Diffused form of growth. D) Discontinuous form of growth. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Open form of growth. 3. Research suggests that infants first use statistical learning abilities to A) Establish joint attention with caregivers. B) Produce short sentences. C) Learn a foreign language. D) Locate words in speech. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Locate words in speech. 4. Which of the following are lateral meristems? A) Axillary buds. B) Leaf primordia. C) Bundle sheaths. D) Vascular cambium. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Vascular cambium. 5. What is Gross Motor Skills? A) No muscle movements. B) Small muscle movements. C) Large muscle movements. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Large muscle movements. 6. A plant embryo resumes its growth in a process called A) Epigeal. B) Germination. C) Apical maristem. D) Hypogeal. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Germination. 7. The seed is protected by an outer covering called: A) Seed coat. B) Germination. C) Embryo. D) Cotyledon. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Seed coat. 8. The degree to which an individual is healthy, comfortable, and able to participate in or enjoy life events A) Quality of Life. B) Economic Growth. C) Standard of Living. D) Economic Development. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Quality of Life. 9. Tools we use to make products A) Human resources. B) Capital resources. C) Natural resources. D) Entrepreneurs. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Capital resources. 10. What did Lawernce Kohlberg create? A) Social Cognitive Theory-People observe and imitate behaviors of others. B) Physcological Theory-The development of personality through 8 stages. C) Moral Development-3 levels of morality & 6 stages that can be reached. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Moral Development-3 levels of morality & 6 stages that can be reached. 11. ..... gave stages of cognitive development in children. A) Kohlberg. B) Erik Erikson. C) Jean Piaget. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Jean Piaget. 12. How does a male starfish increase its chances of reproducing? A) By performing a special courtship dance. B) By giving small gifts to the female. C) By making its external colors much brighter. D) By releasing its sperm and eggs at the same time. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) By releasing its sperm and eggs at the same time. 13. Responsible for making sure that the cell is ready to divide A) M checkpoint. B) G0 checkpoint. C) G2 checkpoint. D) G1 checkpoint. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) G2 checkpoint. 14. The time period between childhood and adulthood that includes physical, social, emotional and mental changes is called: A) Puberty. B) Adolescence. C) Rebellion. D) Maturity. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adolescence. 15. Being able to control the small muscles, such as those in the fingers and hands is A) Motor development. B) Gross-motor skills. C) Fine-motor skills. D) Small motor skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fine-motor skills. 16. ..... skills that depend on increasing strength and coordination of muscles. A) Gross motor. B) Motor. C) Fine motor. D) Finesse. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Motor. 17. Which action is most typical of an adolescent boy? A) Spending lots of time with his parents. B) Obeying every request from his teachers. C) Spending most of his time with his friends. D) Allowing his mother to pick out his clothes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Spending most of his time with his friends. 18. Which bear behavior may increase the chances of successful reproduction? A) Hibernating during the winter. B) Traveling in herds. C) Eating only plants. D) Drinking from watering holes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hibernating during the winter. 19. Plant roots take water from the soil through the process of: A) Absorption. B) Reproduction. C) Respiration. D) Photosynthesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Absorption. 20. Function of Auxin, except A) Promote seed germination. B) Stimulate differentiation of xylem and phloem. C) Stimulate cell elongation. D) Delaying leaf senescence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Promote seed germination. 21. Which local issue might affect the growth of a croup of wheat? A) The availability of pollinators. B) Availability of harvesting equipment. C) Lack of rainfall. D) The wheat's genetic structure. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lack of rainfall. 22. During this time you have no more growth spurts but you do grow emotionally, intellectually and socially ..... feelings, brain, and people skills! A) Adulthood. B) Babyhood. C) Adolescence. D) Infancy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adulthood. 23. What allows children to express themselves? A) Curiosity. B) Money. C) Values. D) Creativity. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Creativity. 24. The main product of photosynthesis is: A) Sugar. B) Nitrogen. C) Water. D) Carbon dioxide. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sugar. 25. ..... refers to physical changes in size, such as gains in height and weight. A) Development. B) Cognitive development. C) Sizing up. D) Growth. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Growth. 26. Compared to the growth from birth through age four, physical growth during the period from ages five to seven is ..... A) Slower. B) Faster. C) Inconsistent. D) The same. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Slower. 27. What is a hormone that helps fruit ripen? A) Ethylene. B) Tropism. C) Gibberelins. D) Etiolation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ethylene. 28. Pressure inside a cell that pushes the cell membrane outward into the cell wall. This occurs when more water enters into the cell. A) Respiration. B) Photosynthesis. C) Turgor. D) Monocarpic growth. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Turgor. 29. Why did cattle drives and cattle ranching rise significantly? A) . B) . C) . D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) . 30. How much share/assets can a foreign investor own for corporations in the Philippines in general? A) 40%. B) 50%. C) 60%. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 40%. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesGrowth And Development Quiz 1Growth And Development Quiz 2Growth And Development Quiz 3Growth And Development Quiz 4Growth And Development Quiz 5Growth And Development Quiz 6Growth And Development Quiz 7Growth And Development Quiz 8Growth And Development Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books