This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Development > Growth And Development – Quiz 13 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Growth And Development Quiz 13 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. How does mitosis in plant cells differ from mitosis in animal cells? A) Plant cells go through the process in reverse. B) Plant cells form a cell plate. C) Plant cells go through two rounds of mitosis while animal cells just do one. D) Animal cells form a cell plate. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Plant cells form a cell plate. 2. Which genetic factor can affect the growth of an adult carrot plant? A) Abnormal temperatures. B) Crop overcrowding. C) Resistance to cold. D) Popularity with consumers. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Resistance to cold. 3. Asexual reproduction produces offspring that are A) Larger than either of their parents. B) Genetically different from their parents. C) Often healthier than their parents. D) Identical to their parent. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Identical to their parent. 4. A type of plant that produces two seed leaves upon germination. A) Monocot. B) Hybrid. C) Dicot. D) Perennial. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Dicot. 5. Characteristic of plant growth includes which of the following- A) It is localised and generally determinate. B) It is localized and generally indeterminate. C) It is non-measurable. D) It is diffused, determinate and non measurable. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It is localized and generally indeterminate. 6. All of the following are drivers of economic growth EXCEPT: A) Human Capital. B) Land and other natural resources. C) A large dependent population. D) Technological advancement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A large dependent population. 7. What is a series of events a cell goes through as they grow and divide? A) Cytokinesis. B) Mitosis. C) Cell Division. D) Cell Cycle. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cell Cycle. 8. A self-reliant child is most likely to have been raised by A) Permissive parents. B) Indulgent parents. C) Authoritarian parents. D) Authoritative parents. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Authoritative parents. 9. Where does the human life cycle begin? A) As a foetus. B) As a baby. C) As an adolescent. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As a foetus. 10. A child who is 6 to 12 years old A) Almost an awkward junior high kid. B) School age. C) Preschooler. D) Adolescent. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) School age. 11. Besides the plant embryo, what else is inside the seed? A) Life span. B) Source of light. C) Food, which it uses until it can make its own food. D) Grass. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Food, which it uses until it can make its own food. 12. Which IS part of a plant life cycle. A) Pupa. B) Larva. C) Egg. D) Spore. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Spore. 13. Which of the following is an example of peer pressure? A) Ignoring your parents. B) Going to a movie with your friends. C) Smoking a cigarette because one of your friends tells you it's cool. D) Doing your own laundry. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Smoking a cigarette because one of your friends tells you it's cool. 14. Learning to use scissors is an example of using ..... skills. A) Intellectual. B) Fine-motor. C) Gross-motor. D) Cognitive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fine-motor. 15. At what age does Formal Operational take place? A) 7-11 years. B) 18-24 months-7 years. C) Adolescence through Adulthood. D) 18-24 months. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adolescence through Adulthood. 16. Which of the following is not the characteristic of growth of an organism? A) It is accompanied by metabolic processes. B) It is quantitative and intrinsic. C) It is an irreversible permanent increase in size of an organ / its part / an individual cell. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) None of the above. 17. Piaget divided the sensorimotor stage into six substages based on A) Rigorous laboratory experiments with young children. B) Observations of his three children. C) Anecdotal evidence provided by hundreds of parents. D) His researchwith children in French orphanage. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Observations of his three children. 18. Skills used to solve a problems. A) Dexterity. B) Executive strategies. C) Conservation. D) Classification. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Executive strategies. 19. How did the Spanish influence the Texas cowboys? A) Religion, economy and beans. B) Petrobussines and production of computers. C) Culture, language and cattle ranches. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Culture, language and cattle ranches. 20. Which of the following is a basic need? A) Belonging. B) Sleep. C) Safety. D) Love. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sleep. 21. The skill use of hands and fingers. A) Classification. B) Conservation. C) Developmental disabilities. D) Dexterity. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Dexterity. 22. During differentiation cell undergoes structural changes in their- A) Cell wall only. B) Protoplasm only. C) Apoplast only. D) Cell wall and protoplast. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cell wall and protoplast. 23. Instance in which a child is continually behind in obtaining skills other children of a similar age have learned A) Developmental Disability. B) Developmental Delay. C) Developmental Milestones. D) Fine Motor Skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Developmental Delay. 24. When a baby holds their head up before they can crawl is an example of which law of development? A) Simple to Complex. B) Near to Far. C) Head to foot. D) Nose to Ear. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Head to foot. 25. Asylums came into use in the 1700s and 1800s largely in order to A) Provide vocational training for individuals with disabilities. B) Protect society from those with diabilities. C) Prepare people with disabilities to live productively in society. D) Educate people with disabilities. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Protect society from those with diabilities. 26. Levels of output of goods and services that the country is currently producing A) Potential output. B) Actual output. C) Economic development. D) Economic growth. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Actual output. 27. Chromosomes line along the center of the cell A) Anaphase. B) Telophase. C) Metaphase. D) Prophase. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Metaphase. 28. Who created the Psychological Stages of Development? A) Thomas Jefferson. B) Abraham Maslow. C) Erik Erikson. D) George W. Bush. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Erik Erikson. 29. The correct sequence of mitosis: A) Telophase, metaphase, prophase, anaphase. B) Prophase, metaphase, anaphase, telophase. C) Metaphase, anaphase, telophase, prophase. D) Prophase, anaphase, metaphase, telophase. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Prophase, metaphase, anaphase, telophase. 30. Which stage of the frog's life cycle does NOT depend on gills to breath? A) Egg. B) Tadpole. C) Adult. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adult. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesGrowth And Development Quiz 1Growth And Development Quiz 2Growth And Development Quiz 3Growth And Development Quiz 4Growth And Development Quiz 5Growth And Development Quiz 6Growth And Development Quiz 7Growth And Development Quiz 8Growth And Development Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books