This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Development > Growth And Development – Quiz 14 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Growth And Development Quiz 14 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Preteens may be in which of the following of Kohlberg's stages of moral development? A) Preconventional stage. B) Conventional stage. C) Post conventional stage. D) A and B. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A and B. 2. Increases gene transcription A) Transcriptase. B) Helicase. C) Methylation. D) DNA acetylation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) DNA acetylation. 3. Five-year-olds are unable to solve logic problems involving ....., the ability to understand that something can remain the same even if the way it looks changes. A) Classification. B) Conservation. C) Seriation. D) Transivity. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Conservation. 4. What is an entrepreneur? A) A person who undertakes the risk of starting a new business venture is called and entrepreneur. B) A person who work in electrical industries. C) A person who work in petrobussines. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A person who undertakes the risk of starting a new business venture is called and entrepreneur. 5. This is the time when you develop physical characteristics of adults of your own gender. A) Adolescence. B) Childhood. C) Adulthood. D) Puberty. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Puberty. 6. How are your chromosomes inherited? A) Most of your chromosomes from your mother. B) Most of your chromosomes from your father. C) A random number of chromosomes from each parent. D) Half your chromosomes from your mother and half from your father. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Half your chromosomes from your mother and half from your father. 7. When a cell is changing with age/going from a single cell to multicellular, what is it called? A) Interphase. B) Development. C) Mitosis. D) Mutation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Development. 8. When a parent cell divides, the products are called: A) Son cells. B) Mother cells. C) Daughter cells. D) Cousin cells. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Daughter cells. 9. Changes that occur in sensation, perception, memory, thought, reasoning, and language refer to ..... development. A) Physical. B) Cognitive. C) Socio-emotional. D) Biological. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cognitive. 10. The example of teaching a child to ride a bike is an example of which of Vygotsky's techniques A) Peer collaboration. B) Reciprocal teaching. C) Scaffolding. D) Zone of proximal development. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Scaffolding. 11. Which fits? "Learns to sit up, crawl, and babble" A) Toddler. B) Preschooler. C) Newborn. D) Infant. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Infant. 12. What attachment pattern would you expect in a non-familial perpetrator of sexual child abuse? A) Insecure. B) Ambivalent. C) Secure. D) Over-secure. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Insecure. 13. How many stages are in incomplete metamorphsis? A) 4. B) 3. C) 2. D) 5. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 3. 14. All of the following are correct of late adulthood except A) Retiring form job. B) Loss of spouse. C) Menopause. D) Immune system declines. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Menopause. 15. Some countries in our region are experiencing a lack of industrialization, a low standard of living and a high population growth rate. Which of the following terms BEST describes the economies of these countries? A) Agricultural. B) Developing. C) Advanced. D) Developed. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Developing. 16. According to Erikson, what is the major conflict faced during adolescence? A) Autonomy vs. Shame and Doubt. B) Intimacy vs. Isolation. C) Identity vs. Role Confusion. D) Generativity vs. Stagnation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Identity vs. Role Confusion. 17. The hormone that lowers blood sugar is: A) Insulin. B) GnRH. C) Glucagon. D) Cortisol. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Insulin. 18. Chromosomes are visible and spindle fibers start to appear A) Anaphase. B) Prophase. C) Metaphase. D) Telophase. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Prophase. 19. A person's own assessment or view of himself or herself. A) Seriation. B) Self concept. C) Transitivity. D) Developmental Delay. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Self concept. 20. What are the characteristic of the seeds dispersed by man and animals? A:Can float on water B:Sweet and juicyC:Have hooks or stiff hairs D:Have wing-like structures and are light A) A and B only. B) B and C only. C) C and D only. D) A, B and C only. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) B and C only. 21. At what age group do boys mostly play with other boys and girls play with other girls? A) Ages 10-12. B) Ages 8-9. C) Ages 13-18. D) Ages 5-7. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ages 5-7. 22. At what stage does intellectual development grow dramatically? A) Sensorimotor. B) Preoperational. C) Concrete Operational. D) Formal Operational. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Formal Operational. 23. Myla weighed 7 pounds at birth. Her weight at five months is likely to be: A) 10 pounds. B) 14 pounds. C) 16 pounds. D) 12 pounds. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 14 pounds. 24. Which of the following is NOT true about puberty? A) Puberty is a period of rapid physical maturation. B) Puberty cannot be distinguished from adolescence. C) Puberty is the most important marker for the beginning of adolescence. D) Puberty ends before adolescence. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Puberty cannot be distinguished from adolescence. 25. A child who is 13-18 years old A) School age. B) Preschooler. C) Adolescent. D) Someone too old to be called a child. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adolescent. 26. What is the first stage of psychosocial development according to Erikson? A) Initiative vs. guilt. B) Autonomy vs. shame and doubt. C) Trust vs. mistrust. D) Industry vs. inferiority. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Trust vs. mistrust. 27. Again, based on the chart on page 206, what is the average growth in length per month of a baby during the second half of infancy? A) Approximately 1/4". B) Approximately 1/2". C) Approximately 2". D) Approximately 3 1/2". Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Approximately 1/4". 28. The period of growth is generally divided into- A) 4 phases. B) 3 phases. C) 6 phases. D) 2 phases. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 3 phases. 29. What develops before the finger and toe muscles? A) Head and neck. B) Arm and leg. C) Feet and toes. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Arm and leg. 30. Children mostly follow the same pattern of development but do this ..... A) At the same time. B) A their own pace. C) Children do not follow the same patterns of development. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A their own pace. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesGrowth And Development Quiz 1Growth And Development Quiz 2Growth And Development Quiz 3Growth And Development Quiz 4Growth And Development Quiz 5Growth And Development Quiz 6Growth And Development Quiz 7Growth And Development Quiz 8Growth And Development Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books