This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Development > Growth And Development – Quiz 15 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Growth And Development Quiz 15 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The fungus associated with the discovery and source of gibberellins is A) Fusarium oxysporum. B) Fusarium solanii. C) Fusarium longipes. D) Fusarium moniliforme. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fusarium moniliforme. 2. Which penguin behavior is part of mating? A) Flying to a warmer climate in order to lay eggs. B) Building a large nest to accommodate the eggs. C) The female catching large amounts of fish. D) The male bringing small stones to the female. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The male bringing small stones to the female. 3. Tissue in plants that conducts sugars and other metabolic products from the leaves to the rest of the plant. A) Vascular cambium. B) Xylem. C) Phloem. D) Cork cambium. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Phloem. 4. Who invented Classical Conditioning? A) Ivan Pavlov. B) Jean Piaget. C) BF Skinner. D) Albert Bandura. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ivan Pavlov. 5. Child can throw the ball overhead A) 3. B) 5. C) 4. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 4. 6. Which of the following explains the term economic growth A) Increase in per capita production. B) Increase in per capita real income. C) Structural change in the economy. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 7. Some developing countries try to achieve economic growth with less governmental participation. This is MOST likely to be achieved through increased A) Trade Barriers. B) Private Investment. C) State Planning. D) Public Expenditure. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Private Investment. 8. Interested in group games or songs learned in their kindergarten. A) 5. B) 3. C) 4. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 5. 9. Sister Chromatids separate from each other A) Prophase. B) Anaphase. C) Telophase. D) Metaphase. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anaphase. 10. What is the purpose of a plant developing a fruit? A) Fruit serves as a water reserve during drought. B) Fruit destroys toxic chemicals that harm the plant. C) Fruit attracts animals to carry pollen to new locations. D) Fruit protects the developing seeds from harm. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fruit protects the developing seeds from harm. 11. The following are examples of esteem needs except: A) Employee of the month. B) Promotion to supervisor. C) Joining the company golf league. D) Outstanding employee award. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Joining the company golf league. 12. What is a foetus? A) A baby growing inside its mothers womb. B) A teenager growing into an adult. C) A baby growing into a child. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A baby growing inside its mothers womb. 13. What change is:The body grows rapidly, and changes occur that make it possible for a person to reproduce. A) Physical. B) Emotional. C) Interpersonal. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Physical. 14. At what level of Maslow's Hierarchy is Spirituality of importance? A) Comfort and Safety. B) Social. C) Self-Esteem. D) Self-Actualization. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Self-Actualization. 15. The noted scientist who developed the principles of Classical Conditioning is A) B.F. Skinner. B) Ivan Pavlov. C) Albert Bandura. D) E.L. Thorndike. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ivan Pavlov. 16. At what level of Maslow's Hierarchy is the need for love and attention? A) Physical. B) Comfort and Safety. C) Social. D) Self-Esteem. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Social. 17. Attachment relates to ..... A) A sense of trust. B) Stranger anxiety. C) Separation anxiety. D) All of the answers. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the answers. 18. Infancy refers to ..... A) Birth. B) Birth to 2 year. C) Birth to 3 years. D) 1 year to 2 years. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Birth to 2 year. 19. What is a characteristic of sexual reproduction? A) Requires no energy. B) Identical offspring. C) Faster than asexual reproduction. D) Diverse offspring. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Diverse offspring. 20. All of the following are factors of production EXCEPT: A) Land. B) Labor. C) Capital. D) Technology. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Technology. 21. Children ages 10 to 12 are able to develop executive strategies, which include ..... A) Assessing problems. B) Setting goals. C) Developing a plan to meet goals. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 22. Erik Erickson was a ..... A) Psychiatrist. B) Psychoanalysis. C) Pharmacist. D) Psychologist. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Psychoanalysis. 23. Why do we need meiosis? A) To double the number of chromosomes going into sex cells. B) To not change the number of chromosomes going into sex cells. C) To triple the number of chromosomes going into sex cells. D) To halve the number of chromosomes going into sex cells. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To halve the number of chromosomes going into sex cells. 24. By which age do most children consistently use either their right or left hand for most activities? A) 4 1/2 years. B) 6 years. C) 5 1/2 years. D) 5 years. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 5 1/2 years. 25. The ability to understand that a simple change in the shape of an object does not change its amount. A) Transitivity. B) Seriation. C) Conservation. D) Dexterity. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Conservation. 26. Economic growth can be represented by A) An outward shift of the production possibility frontier. B) An outward shift of the consumption possibility frontier. C) A rightward shift of the short run aggregate supply curve. D) A rightward shift of the aggregate demand curve. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) An outward shift of the production possibility frontier. 27. Which of the following about asexual reproduction in plants is true? A) Insects are needed to transfer pollen. B) New plants grow from seeds. C) Offspring are genetically identical to their parents. D) Two types of gametes are involved. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Offspring are genetically identical to their parents. 28. What does an ovule become when it is pollinated? A) A fruit. B) It stays an ovule. C) A seed. D) A sprout. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A seed. 29. Maslow created what? A) Stages of Developments. B) Hierarchy of Needs. C) Strategies of Learning. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hierarchy of Needs. 30. In classical Greek and Roman civilizations, individuals with visible disabilities were likely to experience A) Rejection. B) Protection. C) Pity. D) Education. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Rejection. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesGrowth And Development Quiz 1Growth And Development Quiz 2Growth And Development Quiz 3Growth And Development Quiz 4Growth And Development Quiz 5Growth And Development Quiz 6Growth And Development Quiz 7Growth And Development Quiz 8Growth And Development Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books