This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Development > Growth And Development – Quiz 16 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Growth And Development Quiz 16 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. How many parents are necessary for sexual reproduction? A) 2. B) 4. C) 3. D) 1. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 2. 2. Moving the arm first and then the fingers is which law of growth and development? A) Head to foot. B) Fine motor skills. C) Simple to complex. D) Near to Far. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Near to Far. 3. Which specialized part of a plant would be considered a female part? A) Anther. B) Ovary. C) Filament. D) Pollent. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ovary. 4. Capital accumulation promotes economic A) Fairness. B) Standards. C) Growth. D) Freedom. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Growth. 5. The plant process by which all food is manufactured is: A) Respiration. B) Translocation. C) Absorption. D) Photosynthesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Photosynthesis. 6. In mammals, the umbilical cord is essential to the embryo for A) Nutrition, decorations, and growth. B) Nutrition, getting oxygen, and removal of wastes. C) Walking, respiration, and removal of wastes. D) Nutrition, dancing, and removal of wastes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nutrition, getting oxygen, and removal of wastes. 7. Which environmental issue might affect the growth of flowers planted near a house? A) Time of day the flowers were planted. B) The flower's genetic structure. C) The color of the flower's petals. D) Quality of the soil. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Quality of the soil. 8. Sammy has trouble communicating because he does not attend school and his parents have trouble teaching him effectively. A) Development Delay. B) Seriation. C) Disability. D) Dexterity. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Development Delay. 9. How many pounds do children ages 4 to 6 gain per year? A) 2-3 pounds. B) 3-4 pounds. C) 4-5 pounds. D) 1-2 pounds. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 4-5 pounds. 10. Renee needs about 1, 000 petunia plants. If the seed germination rate is 50%, what is the minimum number of seeds she should sow? A) 1, 000. B) 2, 000. C) 1, 200. D) 50. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 2, 000. 11. At what stage does early language development begin? A) Sensorimotor. B) Formal Operational. C) Pre-Operational. D) Concrete Operational. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sensorimotor. 12. A type of play in which children interact with one another. A) Rough play. B) Cooperative Play. C) Seeing a play on Broadway. D) Make-believe play. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cooperative Play. 13. Chris is interested in producing the most new plants in the shortest time period. What is the best propagation method for him to accomplish his goal? A) Budding. B) Grafting. C) Cutting. D) Tissue culture. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Tissue culture. 14. Which type of tissue responsible for secondary growth in dicots? A) Primary meristem. B) Lateral meristem. C) Intercalary meristem. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lateral meristem. 15. The chemical reactions where carbon is removed from carbon dioxide to make other organic molecules such as sugars. A) Photons. B) Photoelectric effect. C) Light-dependent reactions. D) Carbon fixing reactions. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Carbon fixing reactions. 16. The skillful use of the hands and fingers is known as A) Hand-eye coordination. B) Transitivity. C) Dexterity. D) Conservatio. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Dexterity. 17. The statement I can do and I can make refers to which of Erikson's conflicts? A) Industry vs. Inferiority. B) Initiative vs. Guilt. C) Trust vs. Mistrust. D) Autonomy vs. Shame & Doubt. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Initiative vs. Guilt. 18. What change is:during puberty, emotional changes occur. The hormones that cause physical changes also affect mood, often causing mood swings. Learning to control moods is part of growing up. A) Physical. B) Emotional. C) Interpersonal. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Emotional. 19. Janet uses stem cuttings to propagate her prize-winning azaleas. What is the best time of day for Janet to take the cuttings from her azaleas? A) Mid-day. B) Early evening. C) Early morning. D) Late afternoon. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Early morning. 20. Something we use A) Resource. B) Scarcity. C) Demand. D) Supply. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Resource. 21. At which of Piaget's stages does thinking become very abstract? A) Sensorimotor. B) Preoperational. C) Concrete-operational. D) Formal operations. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Formal operations. 22. Lisa is very good at knitting. She has great ..... because she is very skillful with her hands. A) Conservation. B) Transitivity. C) Dexterity. D) Classification. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Dexterity. 23. All of the following are generally important to adolescents except A) Friends. B) Beginning a family. C) Acceptance. D) The opposite sex. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Beginning a family. 24. Babies express emotions to communicate ..... A) Delight. B) Needs. C) Responses to pain and separation. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 25. An example of an animals behavior to find a mate is A) Dance, fight, sing songs. B) Run away from each other. C) A date night to the movies. D) Eating dinner together. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dance, fight, sing songs. 26. Understanding child development A) Allows us to know what skills children should have. B) Helps us to plan developmentally appropriate activities. C) Gives us the tools to identify delays in development. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these. 27. What involves matching body movements to coordinate with what is seen and improves during the ages of 5-7? A) Hand-eye coordination. B) Dexterity. C) Visual motor coordination. D) Conservation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Visual motor coordination. 28. Which IS part of an animal life cycle? A) Spore. B) Cone. C) Flower. D) Pupa. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Pupa. 29. Akira believed that she could do it so she did. A) Seriation. B) Self-concept. C) Classification. D) Conservation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Self-concept. 30. Rate of growth per unit time is called as A) Efficiency index. B) Differentiation. C) Metabolism. D) Redifferentiation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Efficiency index. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesGrowth And Development Quiz 1Growth And Development Quiz 2Growth And Development Quiz 3Growth And Development Quiz 4Growth And Development Quiz 5Growth And Development Quiz 6Growth And Development Quiz 7Growth And Development Quiz 8Growth And Development Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books