This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Development > Growth And Development – Quiz 17 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Growth And Development Quiz 17 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. While other cells have 23 pairs or 46 ....., the egg cell and sperm cell have only 23. A) Cells. B) Genes. C) Chromosomes. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Chromosomes. 2. Child is able to alternate feet when going up and down steps A) 4. B) 5. C) 3. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 4. 3. TIBA (2, 3, 5-triiodobenzoic acid functions as A) Anti auxin. B) Cytokinins. C) Synthetic auxin. D) A phytohormone. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Anti auxin. 4. Adolescence is from what ages A) 40-65. B) 11-18. C) 2-10. D) 0-1. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 11-18. 5. The type of growth in a plant that causes the plants roots and shoots to become longer. A) Primary growth. B) Cell enlargement. C) Turgor. D) Secondary growth. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Primary growth. 6. There are two twin pups. 1 pup doesn't eat enough stays small. The 2nd gets big. Why do they grow differently? A) Both environmental and genetic factors. B) Neither environmental and genetic factors. C) Environmental factors only. D) Genetic factors only. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Both environmental and genetic factors. 7. If the environment gets cold, we will often shiver in order to: A) Keep body temperature the same as the external temperature. B) Decrease body temperature. C) Increase body temperature. D) Regulate blood pressure. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Increase body temperature. 8. This is a hormone that regulates dormancy of a plant and stomata closure in the leaves. A) Cytokinin. B) Auxin. C) Abscisic acid. D) Ethylene. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Abscisic acid. 9. Exponential growth cannot sustain for long. The possible cause is- A) Limited nutrient available. B) Limited space. C) Accumulation of toxic materials. D) All. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All. 10. Levels of output that a country is capable of producing when all resources are being used in production. A) Economic development. B) Potential output. C) Economic growth. D) Actual output. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Potential output. 11. Define diversification A) Increasing the variety of products that you sell. B) A cycle of highs and lows in the economy. C) Products made from natural oil. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Increasing the variety of products that you sell. 12. Which one of these is NOT a newborn reflex? A) Rooting. B) Swimming. C) Stepping. D) Hearing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hearing. 13. What is Physical Development? A) Measuring the quantity of items. B) The changes in size, body composition, chemical make-up, and height that occur as humans develop from birth through older adult good. C) Cultural expectations of when major life milestones occur. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The changes in size, body composition, chemical make-up, and height that occur as humans develop from birth through older adult good. 14. The layer that covers the apical meristem of a root is called the A) Pericycle. B) Taproot. C) Root hair. D) Root cap. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Root cap. 15. The child can understand the concept of "same" and "different" A) 5. B) 3. C) 4. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 4. 16. Who created the Maslow's Hierarchy? A) George W. Bush. B) Thomas Jefferson. C) Erik Erikson. D) Abraham Maslow. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Abraham Maslow. 17. What hurricane occurred in Texas in 1900? A) The great galveston hurricane. B) Katrina hurricane. C) Alpha hurricane. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The great galveston hurricane. 18. Which of Vygotsky's techniques included gradual transference of responsibility for learning to the student? A) Reciprocal teaching. B) Scaffolding. C) Peer collaboration. D) Zone of proximal development. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Scaffolding. 19. The Philippine Development Plan aims towards the goals of improving Filipino lives by improving all of these dimensions EXCEPT: A) Strongly-bonded relationships. B) Comfortable lifestyle. C) Secure future. D) All of the above are included. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above are included. 20. The ability to understand that something can remain the same even if the way it looks changes; for example a simple change in the shape of an object does not change it amount. A) Developmental delays. B) Classification. C) Dexterity. D) Conservation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Conservation. 21. Put the following stages of mitosis in order:anaphase, prophase, metaphase, and telophase. A) Prophase, metaphase, telophase, anaphase. B) Prophase, anaphase, metaphase, telophase. C) Prophase, telophase, metaphase, anaphase. D) Prophase, metaphase, anaphase, telophase. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Prophase, metaphase, anaphase, telophase. 22. List three external conditions required for seed germination A) Soil, water, air. B) Suitable temperature, water, sunlight. C) Oxygen, water, suitable temperature. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Oxygen, water, suitable temperature. 23. What holds together 2 chromatids? A) Glue. B) Spindle Fibers. C) DNA. D) Centromere. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Centromere. 24. Why a linear curve is obtained in arithmetic growth? A) Because it has lag, log and stationary phase. B) Because one daughter cell remains meristematic while the other daughter cell differentiates and matures. C) Because of the effect of environment on mitosis. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Because one daughter cell remains meristematic while the other daughter cell differentiates and matures. 25. Piaget's 4 stages of development are A) Formal, Concrete, schemas, preconservation. B) Sensorimotor, Pre-Operational, Concrete Operational, Formal Operational. C) Sensorimotor, preconventional, concrete, Formal. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sensorimotor, Pre-Operational, Concrete Operational, Formal Operational. 26. Who type of protein prevents the cells with damage form continuing through the cell cycle? A) Tumor supressor. B) Stem cell suppressor. C) Stem cell initiator. D) Tumor initiator. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tumor supressor. 27. A person's own assessment of himself or herself based on an evaluation of personal abilities, successes, failures, and comments from other people. A) Visual-motor coordination. B) Classification. C) Self-concept. D) Conservation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Self-concept. 28. The skillful use of the hands and fingers. A) Dexterity. B) Classification. C) Visual-motor coordination. D) Hand-eye coordination. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dexterity. 29. Which one prevent premature fall of fruit? A) Ethylene. B) Zeatin. C) GA3. D) NAA. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) NAA. 30. Which cell cycle checkpoint makes sure that chromosomes are duplicated and checks for damage of the replicated DNA? A) S checkpoint. B) G1 checkpoint. C) M checkpoint. D) G2 checkpoint. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) G2 checkpoint. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesGrowth And Development Quiz 1Growth And Development Quiz 2Growth And Development Quiz 3Growth And Development Quiz 4Growth And Development Quiz 5Growth And Development Quiz 6Growth And Development Quiz 7Growth And Development Quiz 8Growth And Development Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books