This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Development > Growth And Development – Quiz 18 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Growth And Development Quiz 18 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What is NOT one of the 3 elements for each stage A) Emotional. B) Physical. C) Technology. D) Interperonal. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Technology. 2. Which elephant behavior may increase the chances of successful reproduction? A) Hibernating during the winter. B) Eating only plants. C) Traveling in herds. D) Drinking from watering holes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Traveling in herds. 3. The age of infancy A) 0 to 1. B) 0 to 3. C) 0 to 4. D) 0 to 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 0 to 1. 4. Cooing in infancy refers to A) Strings of different speech sounds. B) Strings of several identical sounds. C) Repeated consonant-vowel combinations. D) Vowel-like noises. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Vowel-like noises. 5. What can cause a child to become shy, afraid, or even fearful? A) Ghosts. B) Do Boogie Man. C) Spirituality. D) Mean Dogs. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Spirituality. 6. Students who are viewed as being at risk for school failure A) Generally receive special education services. B) Always present behavior problems in the classroom. C) Frequently have needs that are similar to learners with diabilities. D) Are not eligible for special education services. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Frequently have needs that are similar to learners with diabilities. 7. A child who is 3-6 years old A) Preschooler. B) Toddler. C) A holy terror. D) Adolescent. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Preschooler. 8. Hormone responsible for plant ans seed dormancy during draught is A) NAA. B) IBA. C) Zeatin. D) ABA. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) ABA. 9. The money a person has available after taxes have been pd A) Fixed income. B) Income per captia. C) Disposable income. D) Pre-taxed income. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Disposable income. 10. If children ages 5-7 are having difficulty reading, what is sometimes needed to determine the specific causes and the appropriate intervention strategies? A) Psychological evaluation. B) Optometrist. C) Testing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Testing. 11. What did Jean Piaget create? A) Sociocultural Theory-children develop through interaction with other people. B) Cognitive Development Theory-4 steps everyone goes through as they develop. C) Social Cognitive Theory-People observe and imitate behaviorsof others. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cognitive Development Theory-4 steps everyone goes through as they develop. 12. How does the physical growth rate of children ages 4 to 6 compare to that of children ages 1 to 3? A) Slightly lower. B) Slightly higher. C) Exactly the same. D) Extremely higher. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Slightly lower. 13. Professor Chan believes that language is a unique human accomplishment that children acquire naturally due to the structure of the brain. Professor Chan supports the ..... perspective of language development. A) Nativist. B) Sociocultural. C) Interactionist. D) Behaviorist. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nativist. 14. A substance through which a plant's roots grow and extract water and nutrients. A) Cambium. B) Cotyledons. C) Growing medium. D) Root apical meristem. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Growing medium. 15. Cooing decreases markedly by about A) 10 months. B) 12 months. C) 8 months. D) 6 months. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 8 months. 16. What is Positive Punishment A) Taking something away as a result of bad behavior. B) Adding something as a result of good behavior. C) Adding something as a result of bad behavior. D) Taking something away as a result of good behavior. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adding something as a result of bad behavior. 17. What happens to the body during adolescence? A) It becomes tired and weak. B) It starts to change colour. C) It develops and changes. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It develops and changes. 18. Which of the following plant activity is not an example of growth promotion activity? A) Delay in senescence. B) Germination of seeds. C) Abscission. D) Cell division. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Abscission. 19. When an amoeba goes through the cell cycle and divides, it has ..... ? A) Photosynthesized. B) Reproduced. C) Grown. D) Repaired. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Reproduced. 20. Which of the following differentiates between the terms growth and development? A) Development and growth are the same. B) Growth is an increase in size and development is an increase in complexity. C) Development does not involve growth. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Growth is an increase in size and development is an increase in complexity. 21. What might children ages 8 and 9 do as a way to cope with fear of failure? A) Tell jokes. B) Not try. C) Act out aggressively. D) Lie. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tell jokes. 22. The most common cause of severe intellectual and emotional impairment in older individuals is A) Alzheimer's disease. B) Poor attention. C) Cancer. D) Loss of memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Alzheimer's disease. 23. How long does the cell cycle take? A) Depends on the type of cell. B) 2 seconds. C) 2 hours. D) 22 hours. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Depends on the type of cell. 24. Which of the following is NOT a gamete (sex cell)? A) Egg. B) Sperm. C) Skin cell. D) All of the above are gametes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Skin cell. 25. Controls the release of chemicals within the body that regulate important body functions. A) Endocrine System. B) Pituitary Gland. C) Thyroid Gland. D) Hormones. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Endocrine System. 26. Jamie has a tray of marigold seedlings she started from seed. She transplants the seedlings from the seedling flat to cell packs when the: A) First mature roots appear. B) First true leaves are on the plant. C) Plants are two weeks old. D) Seedlings are 6 inches tall. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) First true leaves are on the plant. 27. The resources required to make a product (good or service) A) Consumption. B) Scarcity. C) Four factors of production. D) Economics. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Four factors of production. 28. Define Boom/bust economy A) A cycle of work hard and not work in the economy. B) A cycle of balance in the economy. C) A cycle of highs and lows in the economy. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A cycle of highs and lows in the economy. 29. Why is fruit formed around an apple seed? A) Fruit is not formed around the seed. B) Fruit is everywhere. C) Fruit is different color. D) Fruit is formed around the seed to protect it. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fruit is formed around the seed to protect it. 30. What is the key to continued growth and repair of plant cells? A) Meristem. B) Pholem. C) Germination. D) Diversity. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Meristem. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesGrowth And Development Quiz 1Growth And Development Quiz 2Growth And Development Quiz 3Growth And Development Quiz 4Growth And Development Quiz 5Growth And Development Quiz 6Growth And Development Quiz 7Growth And Development Quiz 8Growth And Development Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books