This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Development > Growth And Development – Quiz 19 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Growth And Development Quiz 19 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Fill in the blank. According to a NASA study, between 2000 and 2009, plant growth in the southern hemisphere ..... because of climate change. A) Fell. B) Was not measured. C) Stayed the same. D) Increased. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fell. 2. What are the stages of human development? A) Infancy, early childhood, late childhood, puberty. B) Infancy, toddler. childhood, adolescence. C) Infancy/toddler, childhood, adolescence, adulthood. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Infancy/toddler, childhood, adolescence, adulthood. 3. Which of the following choices is NOT an environmental factor that could influence growth of a plant? A) Deoxyribonucleic acid. B) Local climate. C) Soil type. D) Fertilizer application. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Deoxyribonucleic acid. 4. The ability to move the hands precisely to coordinate with what the eyes see. A) Classification. B) Dexterity. C) Hand-eye coordination. D) Self-concept. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hand-eye coordination. 5. Animals ..... plant pollination and seed dispersal. A) Help. B) Make no difference to. C) Hurt. D) Destroy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Help. 6. The final stage of human growth? A) Death. B) Old. C) Adulthood. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adulthood. 7. Packaged DNA ready for cell division is ..... A) Spindle Fibers. B) Chromatids. C) Centromere. D) Chromosomes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Chromosomes. 8. At ....., the brain, heart, and spinal cord are functioning to support the infant. A) Birth. B) Adulthood. C) Childhood. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Birth. 9. We put all of our teaching academy artifacts into our portfolio. A) Classification. B) Seriation. C) Transitivity. D) Executive Strategies. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Seriation. 10. Low incidence disabilities include all of the following EXCEPT A) Visual Impairments. B) Traumatic Brain Injury. C) Hearing Impairments. D) Emotional Disturbance. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Emotional Disturbance. 11. If Tim feels overjoyed one minute, and then grumpy the next, he's experiencing: A) Romantic feelings. B) Growth. C) A mood swing. D) Puberty. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A mood swing. 12. The ability to understand that relationships between two objects can extend to a third object is called ..... A) Conservation. B) Transvitity. C) Classification. D) Seriation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Transvitity. 13. Knickers, the steer, became famous for being extremely large. Which of the following factors contributed most to Knickers' size. A) Food. B) Sunlight. C) Age. D) Genes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Age. 14. Seed dormancy can be broken by: A) ABA and GA3. B) GA3 and ethylene. C) IAA and ABA. D) ABA and IPA. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) GA3 and ethylene. 15. What TYPE of development includes FEELINGS and expresssion different emotions? A) Social. B) Intellectual. C) Emotional. D) Physical. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Emotional. 16. Phototrophic (a stem bend to light phenomenon) curvature is the result of uneven distruibution of ..... A) Auxin. B) Ethylene. C) ABA. D) Cytokinin. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Auxin. 17. This Swiss theorist used his own children to develop his 'Stages of Develoment' A) Locke. B) Vygotsky. C) Piaget. D) Freud. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Piaget. 18. A child who is 12 months to 3 years old A) Preschooler. B) Terrible. C) Toddler. D) Infant. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Toddler. 19. In what life stage does hair begin to thin and gray, wrinkles appear, and muscles begin to lose tone? A) Late Adulthood. B) Adolescence. C) Early Adulthood. D) Middle Adulthood. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Middle Adulthood. 20. In order to increase the yield of sugarcane crop, which of the following plant growth regulators should be sprayed? A) Gibberellin. B) Cytokinins. C) Auxins. D) Ethylene. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gibberellin. 21. Multicellular organisms grow by: A) Expanding cell size. B) Increasing cell size. C) Expanding number of mitochondria. D) Increasing the number of cells. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Increasing the number of cells. 22. This value is adjusted for inflation A) Ceteris paribus. B) Real GDP. C) GDP per capita. D) Nominal GDP. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Real GDP. 23. At what level of Maslow's Hierarchy is Transportation important? A) Physical. B) Comfort and Safety. C) Social. D) Self-Actualization. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Comfort and Safety. 24. Which of the following does NOT influence decision-making? A) Brain development. B) Lack of experience. C) Peer pressure. D) Family cohesion. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Family cohesion. 25. DNA wraps around organizing proteins called: A) Chromatin. B) Histones. C) Centromere. D) Chromatid. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Histones. 26. Which one is one of the apical meristem differentiation? A) Protoderm. B) Primary meristem. C) Cambium. D) Ground tissue. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Protoderm. 27. The Human Development Index uses all these indicators to measure the human standard of living EXCEPT: A) Per capita income (GDP divided by population). B) Life expectancy. C) Electricity access. D) Level of education (mean years of schooling). Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Electricity access. 28. Maturation Development is ..... A) The process where infants grow, mature, and develop. B) When a child finally hits the "mature" age. C) When a newborns brain is still "wiring" in response to surroundings. D) When a child can fend for itself. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The process where infants grow, mature, and develop. 29. Which of the following is responsible in releasing growth hormone? A) Nerves. B) Heart. C) Pituitary gland. D) Thyroid gland. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Pituitary gland. 30. The process by which human organisms produce others of their kind. A) Reproduction. B) Menstruation. C) Fertilization. D) Ovulation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reproduction. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesGrowth And Development Quiz 1Growth And Development Quiz 2Growth And Development Quiz 3Growth And Development Quiz 4Growth And Development Quiz 5Growth And Development Quiz 6Growth And Development Quiz 7Growth And Development Quiz 8Growth And Development Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books