This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Development > Growth And Development – Quiz 20 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Growth And Development Quiz 20 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. According to Maslow's Theory of Human Needs, the final level, ....., is to fully realize one's own potential. A) Security. B) Self-actualization. C) Love and acceptance. D) Esteem. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Self-actualization. 2. When you get your first dose of the meningococcal vaccine? A) 18 months. B) 13-15 years. C) 11-12 years'. D) 2-3 years. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 11-12 years'. 3. Abilities required to control the small muscles of the fingers, toes, wrists, lips and tongue A) Fine Motor Skills. B) Gross Motor Skills. C) Developmental Delay. D) Developmental Disability. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fine Motor Skills. 4. The type of development that deals with body growth including organ development. A) Physical. B) Emotional. C) Social. D) Mental. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Physical. 5. Because of ....., preschoolers are only able to draw figures in their simplest forms. A) Limited adult instruction. B) A lack of motivation. C) An inability to form detailed mental representations. D) Fine-motor and cognitive limitations. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fine-motor and cognitive limitations. 6. The greatest gains in visual acuity occur A) From 1 to 2 months. B) From 9 to 12 months. C) From birth to 6 months. D) From 12 to 18 months. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) From birth to 6 months. 7. Muscle cells and nerve cells in one species of animal owe their differences in structure to A) Having different genes. B) Using different genetic codes. C) Differential gene expression. D) Having different chromosomes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Differential gene expression. 8. The amount of money we pay for a good or service A) Price. B) Inflation. C) Economics. D) Currency. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Price. 9. The process of cell division to create new cells for growth and repair of plant tissues. A) Embryogenesis. B) Germination. C) Mitosis. D) Meiosis. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mitosis. 10. Neil is sexually propagating some plants. Which plant parts will he use? A) Roots. B) Seeds. C) Stems. D) Leaves. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Seeds. 11. The period during which motor and intellectual skills are developed A) Adolescence. B) Infancy. C) Early childhood. D) Adulthood. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Infancy. 12. Bacteria reproduce asexually; this means: A) They have offspring that are identical to the parent organism(s). B) They use meiosis in reproduction. C) They have offspring that are unique and different than the parent organism(s). D) They do not have offspring. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They have offspring that are identical to the parent organism(s). 13. What is the first stage of Mitosis? A) Prophase. B) Anaphase. C) Telophase. D) Metaphase. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Prophase. 14. A person's own assessment of himself or herself based on an evaluation of personal abilities, successes, failures, and comments from other people is called ..... A) Self-confidence. B) Self-esteem. C) Self-concept. D) Self-reliance. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Self-concept. 15. How many stages of development occur in Eriksons model? A) 6. B) 7. C) 5. D) 8. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 8. 16. A plant that has traits identical to the parent plant provides evidence that the plant A) Will have large leaves. B) Will develop many seeds. C) Resulted from sexual reproduction. D) Resulted from asexual reproduction. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Resulted from asexual reproduction. 17. The educational environment in which more students with disabilities are served today is the A) Special classroom. B) Gen Ed Classroom. C) Special School. D) Resource room. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gen Ed Classroom. 18. Although logical thinking improves during the ages of 5-7, this remains vivid: A) Reality. B) Truth. C) Imagination. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Imagination. 19. This type of development refers to feelings, including dealing with love, hate, joy, fear, and excitement. A) Social. B) Emotional. C) Mental. D) Physical. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Emotional. 20. Babies' physical development can best be described as ..... A) Faster than shown on developmental charts. B) Slower that shown on developmental charts. C) Consistent with the developmental charts. D) At baby's own pace. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) At baby's own pace. 21. Which of the following statement is TRUE? A) Economic growth can occur without economic development. B) Economic growth cannot occur without economic development. C) Economic development can occur without economic growth. D) Economic growth always results in economic development. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Economic growth can occur without economic development. 22. The cells inside of a seed that will eventually turn into the plant's roots, shoots, and leaves. A) Phloem. B) Meristems. C) Mitosis. D) Embryo. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Embryo. 23. Which one is NOT a benefit of reading to children? A) Teaches them morals. B) Develops language skills. C) Sparks their imaginations. D) Makes children agressive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Makes children agressive. 24. An embryo is the name of the developing baby up to the period of ..... A) Fours weeks after conception. B) Twenty weeks after conception. C) Eight weeks after conception. D) Twelve weeks after conception. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Eight weeks after conception. 25. The ability to place objects in order by a characteristic, such as smallest to largest A) Sequence. B) Transitivity. C) Conservation. D) Seriation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Seriation. 26. According to the PowerPoint, sometimes children use ..... as a coping strategy, especially when they are uncomfortable. A) Denial. B) Repression. C) Humor. D) Rationalization. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Humor. 27. What is Behavior? A) Response to a stimulus. B) Learning. C) Response to food. D) Having fun. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Response to a stimulus. 28. Which of the following is an example of a beneficial mutation? A) When an organism becomes unable to reproduce. B) When an organism's body becomes deformed. C) When an organism develops immunity to a disease. D) When an organism's lifespan becomes shorter. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) When an organism develops immunity to a disease. 29. How does the brain change during adolescence? A) It grows bigger in size. B) It develops more nerve endings. C) It develops better impulse control, judgment, and reasoning. D) It develops new glands. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It develops better impulse control, judgment, and reasoning. 30. A unicellular organism grows by: A) Shrinking. B) Increasing the number of its cells. C) Increasing the size of its cell. D) Changing shape. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Increasing the size of its cell. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesGrowth And Development Quiz 1Growth And Development Quiz 2Growth And Development Quiz 3Growth And Development Quiz 4Growth And Development Quiz 5Growth And Development Quiz 6Growth And Development Quiz 7Growth And Development Quiz 8Growth And Development Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books