This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Development > Growth And Development – Quiz 21 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Growth And Development Quiz 21 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Hannah is hardening off some tomatoes started in the greenhouse. Which is she reducing to harden off her plants? A) Fertilizer and air. B) Humidity and water. C) Lime and phosphate. D) Soil and fertilizer. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Humidity and water. 2. ..... refers to an increase in complexity, a change from relatively simple to more complicated. A) Growth. B) Development. C) Age. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Development. 3. The nurse is evaluating the developmental level of a 2-year-old. Which does the nurse expect to observe in this child? A) Uses a fork to eat. B) Uses a knife for cutting food. C) Uses a cup to drink. D) Pours own milk into a cup. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Uses a cup to drink. 4. The purpose of seed dispersal is for the seeds to ..... A) Germinate at the same time. B) Move to the same place and grow. C) Move further away from the parent plant. D) Compete with one another for minerals in the soil. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Move further away from the parent plant. 5. A preoperational child would assume that A) Taller glasses hold more than short glasses. B) Objects that are out of sight have ceased to exist. C) Subtraction is easier than addition. D) Substance comes before form. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Taller glasses hold more than short glasses. 6. Economic growth can be measured by A) GDP. B) The CBI. C) The CPI. D) MPC. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) GDP. 7. Which are Piaget's 4 Stages of Cognitive Development? A) Sensorimotor, Preoperational, Concrete, Formal. B) Sensorimotor, Operational, Mindfullness, Formal. C) Formal, Semi-Formal, Operations, Concrete. D) Sensori, Mindfull, Performer, Ambiance. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sensorimotor, Preoperational, Concrete, Formal. 8. What are Fine Motor Skills? A) Small muscle movements. B) Large muscle movements. C) No muscle movements. D) Large and small muscle movements. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Small muscle movements. 9. Which part of the flower traps and collects pollen? A) Anther. B) Stigma. C) Sepal. D) Petal. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stigma. 10. In a recession, the curve of the GNP is A) Touches the Trend. B) In-Line with Trend. C) Above the Trend. D) Below the Trend. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Below the Trend. 11. What did Erik Erikson create? A) Physcological Theory-The development of personality through 8 stages. B) Social Cognitive Theory-People observe and imitate behaviors of others. C) Education based on needs and interests of students. Hands on learning. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Physcological Theory-The development of personality through 8 stages. 12. The chromosomes that pair up during meiosis, are called ..... chromosomes. A) Genes. B) Homologous. C) Asexual. D) Homozygous. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Homologous. 13. Most development is not solely physical, cognitive, or social-emotional. This statement is an example of what principle of development? A) Gradual, continuous. B) Interrelated. C) Varies. D) Orderly. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interrelated. 14. We are able to use what we see to coordinate with our body movements. A) Self-Concept. B) Development Delay. C) Visual-Motor Coordination. D) Executive Strategies. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Visual-Motor Coordination. 15. Which is a characteristic of asexual reproduction? A) Half of the offspring have traits similar to the parents. B) All of the inherited traits are the same as the parents. C) Half of the inherited traits come from two parents. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) All of the inherited traits are the same as the parents. 16. The division of chromosomes is called? A) Mitosis. B) Anaphase. C) G0. D) Cytokineses. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mitosis. 17. The normal function of a tumor suppressor gene is A) To produce growth signals. B) To code for proteins that inhibit, or slow, cell division. C) To cause the cell to move faster through the cell cycle. D) To attack cancer cells in the body. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To code for proteins that inhibit, or slow, cell division. 18. If meiosis produces haploid cells, how is the diploid number restored for those organisms that spend most of their life cycle in the diploid state? A) DNA replication. B) Synapsis. C) Fertilization. D) Reverse transcription. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fertilization. 19. NO.2 Which of the following is a necessary condition for sustainable development? A) Increase in the quality of life. B) Reduction in the level of pollution. C) Conservation of stock of natural capital. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these. 20. DNA replication means: A) DNA is deoxyribonucleic acid. B) DNA moves out of the nucleus. C) DNA makes a copy of itself. D) DNA becomes chromosomes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) DNA makes a copy of itself. 21. The plant hormone that present in gaseous state is A) Auxin. B) Ethylene. C) Cytokinin. D) Gibberellin. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ethylene. 22. Which fits? "Learn to run, climb, and jump" A) Newborn. B) Toddler. C) Preschooler. D) Infant. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Preschooler. 23. An increase in a country's annual output of goods and services is referred to as A) Gross Domestic Product. B) Gross National Product. C) Economic Development. D) Economic Growth. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Economic Growth. 24. Non dividing state of the cell cycle A) Mitosis. B) Interphase. C) Cytokinesis. D) Telophase. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interphase. 25. Who's responsible for organizing the rebuilding of the area after a major disaster? A) FEMA. B) GOVERMENT. C) DISASTER COMISSION. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) FEMA. 26. What does it mean to self-actualize? A) To reach one's full potential. B) To find love. C) To meet our basic needs. D) To have security. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To reach one's full potential. 27. What is Apoptosis? A) Programmed cell death. B) A protein. C) Cell cycle checkpoints. D) A tumor. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Programmed cell death. 28. The division of the cytoplasm is called? A) Cytokineses. B) Mitosis. C) G0. D) Anaphase. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cytokineses. 29. The domains of development effect one another as children learn new skills and abilities? A) Developmental sequences is similar for all. B) All areas of development are interrelated. C) Approaches to learning. D) Maslow's Hierarchy of Needs. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) All areas of development are interrelated. 30. An egg that has been fertilized by a sperm cell. A) Zygote. B) Embryo. C) Adolescent. D) Fetus. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Zygote. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesGrowth And Development Quiz 1Growth And Development Quiz 2Growth And Development Quiz 3Growth And Development Quiz 4Growth And Development Quiz 5Growth And Development Quiz 6Growth And Development Quiz 7Growth And Development Quiz 8Growth And Development Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books