This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Development > Growth And Development – Quiz 22 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Growth And Development Quiz 22 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Jenny needs to construct some beds to use for rooting azalea cuttings. How deep should the rooting media be? A) 24 inches. B) 12 inches. C) 4 inches. D) 1 inch. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 4 inches. 2. Which of the following is cytokinin? A) Ethylene. B) Zeatin. C) Phytochrome. D) LeucineEthylene. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Zeatin. 3. The process of moving synthesized and absorbed food and nutrients within the plant is: A) Reproduction. B) Photosynthesis. C) Respiration. D) Translocation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Translocation. 4. What does free enterprise economy mean? A) The right to own businesses and to make money with others countries. B) The right to own businesses and to make money with government interference. C) The right to own businesses and to make money with limited government interference. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The right to own businesses and to make money with limited government interference. 5. Who made a landmark contribution to psychology's understanding of cognitive development, asserting that interaction with the environment and maturation gradually alter the way children think? A) Piaget. B) Erikson. C) Kholberg. D) Maslow. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Piaget. 6. What is Cognition? A) Actions involving running and jumping. B) Actions that involve nothing. C) All of the actions or processes involving thinking and knowing. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) All of the actions or processes involving thinking and knowing. 7. Puberty occurs in this stage; the last stage of development before adulthood. A) Adulthood. B) Infancy. C) Adolescence. D) Childhood. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adolescence. 8. During adolescence, teenagers begin to ..... A) Spend less time with family and more time with peers. B) Establishes their identity. C) Learn to make decisions and accept responsibility. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 9. How does puberty differ between boys and girls? A) Girls grow pubic hair during puberty; boys don't. B) Girls grow taller during puberty; boys don't. C) Girls begin puberty slightly later than boys. D) Boys begin puberty slightly later than girls. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Boys begin puberty slightly later than girls. 10. This refers to the changes in intellectual, mental, emotional, social, and functional skills that occur over time. A) Growth. B) Development. C) Life Stages. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Development. 11. What is Operant Conditioning? A) Sensory-motor, pre-operational, concrete operations, formal operations. B) Theory that behaviors are associated with responses. C) Moral development. D) When people repeat behaviors that have a positive result or are reinforced. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) When people repeat behaviors that have a positive result or are reinforced. 12. Stages of dying:at peace and ready for death A) Depression. B) Anger. C) Denial. D) Acceptance. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Acceptance. 13. Cell growth increases cell size, while cell division (mitosis) increases ..... A) The length of plants. B) The division of cell. C) The number of cells. D) The production of ground tisuues. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The number of cells. 14. Which of the following is NOT a true statement about personal development? A) It includes the increase in personal finances. B) It is a transformational process. C) It includes the development of a healthy identity. D) It includes the growth of positive life skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It includes the increase in personal finances. 15. Who believed children learn best in a orderly, clean & bright environment? A) Maria Motessori. B) Piaget. C) Erickson. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Maria Motessori. 16. Each of the following is an example of head-to-foot development except ..... A) Crawling. B) Using the pincer grasp. C) Taking steps. D) Rolling over. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Using the pincer grasp. 17. Moves away from light A) Auxin. B) Gibberellin. C) Cytokinin. D) Ethylene. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Auxin. 18. Homologous chromosomes ..... A) Are identical. B) Carry information for the same traits. C) Carry the same alleles. D) Align on the metaphase plate in meiosis II. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Carry information for the same traits. 19. Which is the last stage of the human life cycle? A) Adolescence. B) Early Adulthood. C) Adulthood. D) Late Adulthood. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Late Adulthood. 20. If intelligence is capacity, then achievement is A) Learning ability. B) Genetic ability. C) Attainment. D) Environmentally determined. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Attainment. 21. What is Classical Conditioning? A) Rewarding good behavior so it becomes habit. Ex:Students & school bell. B) Education based on needs and interests of students. Hands on learning. C) Social development and social interactions are crucial to development. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Rewarding good behavior so it becomes habit. Ex:Students & school bell. 22. Unlike mitosis, meiosis in male mammals results in the formation of A) Three diploid gametes. B) One haploid gamete. C) Four haploid gametes. D) Four diploid gametes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Four haploid gametes. 23. The ability to sort items by one or more characteristics they have in common. A) Transitivity. B) I wasn't paying attention. C) Classification. D) Seriation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Classification. 24. This theorist studied the emotional development of man. His 8 theories include:Trust vs. Mistrust, and Autonomy vs. Doubt. A) Jean Piaget. B) Abraham Maslow. C) Erik Erikson. D) Arnold Gesell. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Erik Erikson. 25. Economic growth is measured by A) Infrastructural changes. B) Changes in real GDP per capital. C) Accumulation of capital goods. D) Changes in gross domestic product. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Changes in real GDP per capital. 26. Which government agency is in charge of developing and coordinating the Philippine Development Plan? A) National Economic Development Authority. B) Department of Public Works and Highways. C) Department of Trade and Industry. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) National Economic Development Authority. 27. Which is true about Embryonic Stem Cells. A) They no longer do mitosis, their cell type is set and can not change. B) They are limited to the type of cell they can become. C) They can become any cell type in the body. D) They are found in adults. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) They can become any cell type in the body. 28. Balance with the environment is known as ..... A) Instability. B) Equilibrium. C) Growth. D) Decline. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Equilibrium. 29. Which animal behavior would help a plant to reproduce? A) Gnawing the bark. B) Chewing the leaves. C) Fertilizing the ground. D) Eating the seeds. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Eating the seeds. 30. According to Erikson, "Identity Crisis" and "Role Confusion" is the feature of A) Childhood Stage. B) Adulthood. C) Infancy Stage. D) Adolescence. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Adolescence. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesGrowth And Development Quiz 1Growth And Development Quiz 2Growth And Development Quiz 3Growth And Development Quiz 4Growth And Development Quiz 5Growth And Development Quiz 6Growth And Development Quiz 7Growth And Development Quiz 8Growth And Development Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books