This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Development > Growth And Development – Quiz 23 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Growth And Development Quiz 23 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. A type of plant that produces one seed leaf upon germination. A) Hybrid. B) Perennial. C) Monocot. D) Dicot. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Monocot. 2. What is Negative Punishment? A) Adding something as a result of good behavior. B) Taking something away as a result of bad behavior. C) Adding something as a result of bad behavior. D) Taking something away as a result of good behavior. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Taking something away as a result of bad behavior. 3. What is name of plant that doesn't have secondary meristem? A) Rose. B) Cactus. C) Water hyacinth. D) Herbaceous. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Herbaceous. 4. Characterized by or involving transition A) Seriation. B) Transitivity. C) Transfer. D) Classification. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Transitivity. 5. According to Piaget's theory, if you can form a complete mental representation of the route to the grocery store, you have displayed: A) Concrete operational thought. B) Reversibility. C) Conservation of area. D) Preoperational thought. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Concrete operational thought. 6. What does pollination mean? A) Fertilization. B) Seed dispersal. C) Absorbing sunlight. D) Growing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fertilization. 7. The direction of physical development proceeds from ..... A) Head to foot. B) Trunk outward. C) None of the above. D) Both A & B. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Both A & B. 8. In sexual reproduction the male produces ..... cells. A) Sperm. B) Malex. C) Quack. D) Egg. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sperm. 9. What is a synonym for hierarchy? A) Levels. B) Motivation. C) Behaviors. D) Needs. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Levels. 10. What age group is 1-3 years? A) Infant. B) Preschooler. C) Newborn. D) Toddler. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Toddler. 11. Which fits? "Muscles get stronger, child gets taller, learns how to throw a ball" A) Physical development. B) Social development. C) Intellectual development. D) Emotional development. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Physical development. 12. Language is broken down into Receptive Language and Expressive Language. An example of receptive language is ..... A) How we respond to questions. B) Asking a peer for a toy. C) Using sign language. D) Following a direction. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Following a direction. 13. Caroline is careful to use tissue culture in laboratory conditions that are aseptic. Therefore, the laboratory environment is: A) Humid. B) Dirty. C) Sterile. D) Pretty. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sterile. 14. Mental representation starts at the age of A) 6-12 months. B) 24-30 months. C) 12-18 months. D) 18-24 months. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 18-24 months. 15. What should you slowly introduce to children rather than force? A) Creativity. B) Curiosity. C) Spirituality. D) Religion. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Religion. 16. What change is:Social skills are developing. With adult direction, children learn how to resolve conflicts, make decisions, play fair, etc. A) Physical. B) Emotional. C) Interpersonal. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Interpersonal. 17. Describes cells that can become any type of adult stem cell A) Totipotent. B) Pleuripotent. C) Multipotent. D) Differentiated / specialized. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pleuripotent. 18. Which one of these is the basic need of all people according to Abraham Maslow, before anything else can be acheived: A) Love & acceptance. B) Self Actualization. C) Wifi. D) Physiological Needs. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Physiological Needs. 19. Describes adult stem cells A) Pleuripotent. B) Differentiated / specialized. C) Totipotent. D) Multipotent. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Multipotent. 20. Which of these happens in Cytokinesis? A) Chromosomes form. B) Nucleus breaks down. C) 4 cells are formed. D) Cytoplasm splits in 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cytoplasm splits in 2. 21. Human eggs and sperm are ....., and each has ..... chromosomes. A) Diploid, 23. B) Haploid, 46. C) Diploid, 46. D) Haploid, 23. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Haploid, 23. 22. Having a limited attention span, a desire for independence, and learning best through experiences are all examples of ..... development in children, ages 5-7 A) Moral. B) Cognitive. C) Social-Emotional. D) Physical growth. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Social-Emotional. 23. Which one(s) is/are redifferentiated cell(s)? A) Cork. B) Secondary cortex. C) Both. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both. 24. If Jorge was 20 inches long at birth, he will most likely be ..... " on his first birthday. A) 25". B) 30". C) 35". D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 30". 25. What do children ages 5-7 often do to gain attention from adults? A) Hit other kids. B) Steal. C) Tattle. D) Lie. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tattle. 26. During which cycle can you identify chromosomes A) G2 phase. B) G1 phase. C) S phase. D) M phase. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) M phase. 27. These skills involve the smaller muscles of the body, such as those in the fingers. A) Motor Skills. B) Fine Motor Skills. C) Gross Motor Skills. D) None of these are correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fine Motor Skills. 28. Somatic cells are: A) Seed cells. B) Happy cells. C) Reproductive cells. D) Body cells. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Body cells. 29. Which of the following is a potent weedicide? A) BAP. B) IPA. C) 2, 4-D. D) TIBA. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 2, 4-D. 30. A child should be able to do certain things before entering kindergarten and these are known as kindergarten A) Dexterity Developments. B) Seriation Skills. C) Readiness Skills. D) Standards for Success. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Readiness Skills. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesGrowth And Development Quiz 1Growth And Development Quiz 2Growth And Development Quiz 3Growth And Development Quiz 4Growth And Development Quiz 5Growth And Development Quiz 6Growth And Development Quiz 7Growth And Development Quiz 8Growth And Development Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books