This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Development > Growth And Development – Quiz 24 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Growth And Development Quiz 24 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Growth proceeds from: A) Knees to toes. B) Near to Far. C) Hard to Harder. D) Fingers to toes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Near to Far. 2. During puberty, who's voice gets deeper? A) Boys. B) Girls. C) Both. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Boys. 3. Laissez faire is a belief that? A) The more government intervention the better. B) The economy and society will tend to do better with less or no government interference. C) Technology is the key to growth. D) None of the answers are correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The economy and society will tend to do better with less or no government interference. 4. Which of the following is not included in one of Vygotsky's four main strategies A) Predicting. B) Clarifying. C) Generalizing. D) Summarizing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Generalizing. 5. In which stage of growth do plants rest or grow very little? A) Indeterminate. B) Juvenile. C) Reproductive. D) Dormant. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Dormant. 6. Most of the tissues and cell types represent- A) Division phase. B) Enlargement phase. C) Elongation phase. D) Maturation phase. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Maturation phase. 7. A set of fact or principles analyzed in relation to one another and used to explain phenomena (a fact or behavior that can be observed)? A) Theory. B) Fact. C) Prediction. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Theory. 8. Which one is not correct about apical meristem A) Actively dividing. B) Located at the shoot tips. C) Located at tip of root. D) Responsible to add the diameter of the stem. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Responsible to add the diameter of the stem. 9. Which hormone causes internodes to lengthen? A) Cytokins. B) Etiolation. C) Tropism. D) Gibberelins. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Gibberelins. 10. Feelings of inadequacy and insecurity leading to problems such as eating disorders, drug and alcohol abuse and suicide tend to be common in this life stage. A) Adolescence. B) Infancy. C) Early Childhood. D) Middle Adulthood. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adolescence. 11. The ability to match body movements to coordinate with what is seen. A) Hand-eye coordination. B) Visual-motor coordination. C) Developmental progress. D) Developmental delay. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visual-motor coordination. 12. We had to put specific rocks into groups in our science class yesterday. A) Transitivity. B) Executive strategies. C) Classification. D) Seriation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Classification. 13. The ability to move hands precisely in response to what the eyes see. A) Gross motor skills. B) Fine motor skills. C) Hand-eye coordination. D) Proficient. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hand-eye coordination. 14. What is a REFLEX? A) A type of baby food. B) A nursery rhyme. C) A string of one-syllable sounds. D) A reaction that happens automatically. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A reaction that happens automatically. 15. Which part of the flower is responsible for covering the plant before it blooms? A) Stamen. B) Pistil. C) Stigma. D) Sepal. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sepal. 16. Economic development leads to all of the following EXCEPT: A) Increased dependence on the agricultural sector. B) Increased access to education. C) Increase real per capital gross domestic product. D) Increased access to health care. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Increased dependence on the agricultural sector. 17. According to Erik Erickson, the basic conflict for adolescents is ..... A) Intimacy vs Isolation. B) Autonomy vs Shame/doubt. C) Initiative vs Guilt. D) Identity vs Role Confustion. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Identity vs Role Confustion. 18. Which car safety device should be used for a child who is 8 years old and 4 feet tall? A) Seat belt. B) Rear-facing convertible seat. C) Booster seat. D) Front-facing convertible seat. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Booster seat. 19. Stages of dying:withdraws from others A) Depression. B) Denial. C) Acceptance. D) Anger. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Depression. 20. The progression of development beginning with the head and moving down to the feet is A) Babinski reflex. B) Cephalocaudal development. C) Motor development. D) Growth. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cephalocaudal development. 21. What is Positive Reinforcement? A) Adding something as a result of bad behavior. B) Taking something away as a result good behavior. C) Giving a reward or adding something as a result of good behavior. D) Taking something away as a result of bad behavior. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Giving a reward or adding something as a result of good behavior. 22. The "terrible twos" occur during this life stage. A) Late Childhood (preadolescence). B) Infancy. C) Early Childhood. D) Adolescence. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Early Childhood. 23. All of the offspring of an organism have the same genetic material, which is identical to the parent organism? A) Makes its own food. B) Goes away. C) Live in a marine habitat. D) Reproduces asexually. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Reproduces asexually. 24. A sigmoid growth curve is characteristic of- A) Bacteria growing in culture medium. B) Organisms growing in natural habitat. C) All cells, tissue and organs. D) All. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All. 25. Carly is 12 years old, what life stage is he at? A) Early Adulthood. B) Adolecence. C) Infancy. D) Early Childhood. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adolecence. 26. ..... typically refers to improvements in a variety of indicators such as literacy rates, life expectancy, and poverty rates. A) Economic Standards. B) Economic Growth. C) Economic Development. D) Economic Measurement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Economic Development. 27. What is the scientific name for the root that first emerges from the seed? A) Dicot. B) Monocot. C) Radicle. D) Plumule. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Radicle. 28. Which fits? "This is the most critical period of human development." A) Newborn. B) Early brain development. C) Adolesence. D) Infants. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Early brain development. 29. New research indicates changes in the teenage brain. What occurs? A) There is a growth spurt in the prefrontal lobes of the brain. B) The hippocampus shrinks substantially. C) The circadian rhythm shifts making teens more alert in the morning. D) The motor cortex doubles in size. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) There is a growth spurt in the prefrontal lobes of the brain. 30. Which of the following does the dimension of enhancing technology adoption and stimulating innovation belong to? A) Pagbabago (enhancing the social fabric). B) Malasakit (reducing inequality). C) Patuloy sa Pag-unlad (enhancing growth potential). D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Patuloy sa Pag-unlad (enhancing growth potential). ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesGrowth And Development Quiz 1Growth And Development Quiz 2Growth And Development Quiz 3Growth And Development Quiz 4Growth And Development Quiz 5Growth And Development Quiz 6Growth And Development Quiz 7Growth And Development Quiz 8Growth And Development Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books