This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Development > Growth And Development – Quiz 25 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Growth And Development Quiz 25 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which of the following would NOT affect the economic growth of a country? A) A change in production technology. B) A change in the amount of man-made resources. C) A change in the price level. D) A change in the amount of human capital. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A change in the price level. 2. Children in a single grade may be up to how many months apart? A) 3 months. B) 6 months6 months. C) 12 months. D) 15 months. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 12 months. 3. Being able to use the large muscles to roll over, sit, crawl, stand, and walk. A) Gross-motor skills. B) Large motor skills. C) Motor development. D) Fine-motor skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gross-motor skills. 4. The joining of a male sperm cell and a female egg cell to form a human life. A) Menstruation. B) Ovulation. C) Fertilization. D) Reproduction. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fertilization. 5. Sexual reproduction means that the offspring have A) 25% of their genes from mother and 75% from their father. B) All of their genes from only one parent. C) Half of their genes from mother and half from father. D) 75% of their genes from mother and 25% from their father. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Half of their genes from mother and half from father. 6. Imaginary audience and personal fable are characteristics of which stage A) The stage of formal Operations. B) The pre-operational Stage. C) The sensori-motor stage. D) The concrete operational stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The stage of formal Operations. 7. In order to ensure that mating and reproduction occurs, some animals perform A) Hibernation. B) Migration. C) Have aggressive behavior. D) Courtship( mating) behavior. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Courtship( mating) behavior. 8. Which of the following is TRUE about toddler play? A) They engage in complex interactive play. B) They engage in simple interactive play. C) They may imitate each other, but often do not interact. D) They do not imitate each other as they have not learned this yet. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) They may imitate each other, but often do not interact. 9. What is the average monthly growth in length in months 10, 11, 12? A) 1/2". B) 1". C) 1 1/2". D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1/2". 10. Which of the following is NOT an environmental factor that could influence growth and development of an ANIMAL? A) Space. B) Predators. C) Genes. D) Food. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Genes. 11. Represent the aspect of the Trade Cycle that shows the average over the viewed GNP over time. A) Trend. B) Recession. C) Slump. D) Boom. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Trend. 12. Which of the following is a determinant of puberty? A) Heredity. B) Hormones. C) Birth weight. D) All of the choices. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the choices. 13. What did Albert Bandura create? A) Cognitive Development Theory-4 steps everyone goes through as they develop. B) Sociocultural Theory-children develop through interaction with other people. C) Social Cognitive Theory-People observe and imitate behaviors of others. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Social Cognitive Theory-People observe and imitate behaviors of others. 14. Which structure would be considered a male part of the plant? A) Anther. B) Stigma. C) Style. D) Egg. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Anther. 15. Plant hromone causing abscisssion of leaves, senescence and inhibition of cell division is A) IAA. B) Ethylene. C) ABA. D) Cytokinins. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) ABA. 16. In which of the following structures of the female human reproductive system is the blastocyst implanted during normal human development? A) Ovary. B) Vagina. C) Amniotic sac. D) Uterus. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Uterus. 17. Which of the following is a stimulus? A) Being afraid. B) Brushing your teeth. C) The smell of bacon. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The smell of bacon. 18. How many stages is Eric Erickson theory of Psycho-social Development? A) 4. B) 8. C) 12. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 8. 19. The most rapid growth in human development? A) Adolescence. B) Infancy. C) Childhood. D) Adulthood. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Infancy. 20. If Hector is inches long, he is: A) Under a year old. B) Over a year old. C) There is not way to tell from the question. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Under a year old. 21. Time during adolescence when the reproductive system begins to mature and physical changes occur. A) Menstruation. B) Maturation. C) Transformation. D) Puberty. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Puberty. 22. Who developed laissez-faire economics as a en economic philosophy? A) Adam Smith. B) Louis XVI. C) Karl Marx. D) John Locke. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adam Smith. 23. Fill in the blanks of the following sentence:Chromosomes are held together by the ..... A) Chromatids. B) Centromeres. C) Ribosomes. D) Mitochondria. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Centromeres. 24. Identify the following:These are chemicals that are made by one part of your body (a gland) to act on a different part, such as bones. A) Blood. B) Vitamins. C) Hormones. D) Vaccines. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hormones. 25. An egg is released from the ovaries about every ..... days. A) 60. B) 10. C) 28. D) 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 28. 26. Among the following determinants of growth, which one is a non-economic factor A) Capital accumulation. B) Population growth. C) Favourable legislation. D) Natural resources. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Favourable legislation. 27. Uneek is making leaf cuttings. She must be certain that she cuts the leaf: A) Vein. B) Petiole. C) Margin. D) Stomate. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Vein. 28. The total value of all final goods and service produced by a country's citizens A) GNI. B) GDP. C) Real GDP. D) GNP. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) GNP. 29. The "master gland" is known as the ..... A) Thyroid gland. B) Adrenal gland. C) Pancreas. D) Pituitary gland. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Pituitary gland. 30. In which phase of mitosis does the nucleus disappear, centrioles move to the poles, and chromosomes condense into sister chromatids? A) Prophase. B) Anaphase. C) Metaphase. D) Telophase. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Prophase. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesGrowth And Development Quiz 1Growth And Development Quiz 2Growth And Development Quiz 3Growth And Development Quiz 4Growth And Development Quiz 5Growth And Development Quiz 6Growth And Development Quiz 7Growth And Development Quiz 8Growth And Development Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books