This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Development > Growth And Development – Quiz 27 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Growth And Development Quiz 27 (22 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. How many levels are there on Maslow's hierarchy? A) 1. B) 3. C) 4. D) 5. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 5. 2. All of the above occur during infancy except A) Starting to roll over. B) Being potty trained. C) Beginning to eat solids. D) Beginning to sit. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Being potty trained. 3. Which is true about plant structures to aid in survival A) Plants are tall. B) Plants have bright colors to attract pollinators. C) Plants have no special structures. D) Plants have green leaves to attract mates. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Plants have bright colors to attract pollinators. 4. I believe that in life, we go through 8 stages. Each stage has a conflict or crisis and you can come out on the good or bad side. My first stage is called trust vs. mistrust. Who am I? A) Erik Erikson. B) Howard Gardner. C) Lev Vygotsky. D) Jean Piaget. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Erik Erikson. 5. The child begins to plan activities, make up games A) 3. B) 4. C) 5. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 5. 6. In the cell cycle, G0 (G zero) means: A) Resting phase. B) DNA replication phase. C) Cell division phase. D) Growth phase. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Resting phase. 7. What kind of a city government elects commissioners to operate the government? A) Galveston. B) Louisiana. C) California. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Galveston. 8. Which cell cycle checkpoint makes sure that the chromatids are correctly attached to the spindle fibers? A) G1 checkpoint. B) S checkpoint. C) M checkpoint. D) G2 checkpoint. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) M checkpoint. 9. Which behavior increases a bird's chances of reproducing? A) Migrating to warmer climates. B) Having dull colored feathers. C) Sitting on a nest to warm the eggs. D) Performing a mating dance. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Performing a mating dance. 10. Which fits? "Learns to walk, talk, and play with other children" A) Toddler. B) Infant. C) Preschooler. D) Newborn. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Toddler. 11. The type of development that deals with relationships and interactions with others. A) Social. B) Physical. C) Mental. D) Emotional. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Social. 12. What stage in Eric Erickson's theory does a children go through autonomy vs. shame and doubt? A) Toddlers. B) Infants. C) Adolescents. D) Elementary Grades. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Toddlers. 13. Which example below is the site of primary growth that results in the plant increasing in height? A) Axillary buds. B) Bud scales. C) Apical meristems. D) Nodes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Apical meristems. 14. This refers to the measurable physical changes that occur throughout the person's life. A) Growth. B) Development. C) Changes. D) Life Stages. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Growth. 15. Two-year-old Viola calls her father's swimming goggles "water glasses." According to Piaget's theory, Viola is most likely A) Equilibrating. B) Accommodating. C) Assimilating. D) Organizing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Accommodating. 16. Our teacher planned ahead to make this field trip the best it can be. A) Development delay. B) Hand-eye Coordination. C) Executive strategies. D) Transitivity. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Executive strategies. 17. The children believe that every thing has life in it-This is referred to as A) Seriation. B) Ego-centrism. C) Animism. D) Conservation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Animism. 18. Water loss from the leaf surface through evaporation is the plant process called: A) Photosynthesis. B) Absorption. C) Transpiration. D) Respiration. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Transpiration. 19. Economic growth measures the A) Growth of productivity. B) Increase in nominal income. C) Increase in output. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Increase in output. 20. Stage of development from the age of 20-40. A) Late Adulthood. B) Middle Adulthood. C) Adolescence. D) Early Adulthood. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Early Adulthood. 21. The total GDP divided by the population of the said country A) Ceteris paribus. B) GDP per capita. C) Real GDP. D) Nominal GDP. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) GDP per capita. 22. Born in Russia, his developmental theory involved "Scaffolding" A) Vygotsky. B) Freud. C) Locke. D) Piaget. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Vygotsky. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesPsychology QuizzesGrowth And Development Quiz 1Growth And Development Quiz 2Growth And Development Quiz 3Growth And Development Quiz 4Growth And Development Quiz 5Growth And Development Quiz 6Growth And Development Quiz 7Growth And Development Quiz 8Growth And Development Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books