This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Conditioning > Operant Conditioning – Quiz 13 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Operant Conditioning Quiz 13 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. If I pay you $ 100 for every 10 computers you fix, this would be an example of a(n) A) Fixed ratio schedule. B) Unconditioned response. C) Neutral stimulus. D) Variable interval schedule. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fixed ratio schedule. 2. This requires a SET amount of time to elapse before giving the reinforcement A) Fixed ratio. B) Variable interval. C) Fixed interval. D) Variable ratio. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fixed interval. 3. Operant Conditioning was first investigated by ..... A) B. K. Skinner. B) Ivan P. Pavlov. C) B. F. Skinner. D) Atkinson & Shiffrin. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) B. F. Skinner. 4. The removal of something unpleasant (like an electric shock) when the desired behavior is completed. A) PR. B) NP. C) PP. D) NR. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) NR. 5. Wakefield High School offers Pride Time as a way for students to make up assignments. A student who is failing the class must go to Pride Time to make up their work. A) Negative Reinforcement. B) Negative Punishment. C) Positive Reinforcement. D) Positive Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Positive Punishment. 6. Define conditioned response A) A response that does not have to be learned. B) A response that has been learned. C) A form of learning. D) A stimulus that produced the response in an unconditioned reflex. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A response that has been learned. 7. After extinction, a learned response may suddenly return without any reinforcement. It is likely to be weaker than the original response and not last very long A) Stimulus generalisation. B) Extinction. C) Spontaneous recovery. D) Stimulus discrimination. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Spontaneous recovery. 8. What is the purpose of a reinforcement? A) To strengthen a behavior. B) To decrease a behavior. C) To keep an equal amount of strengthening and decreasing. D) To stop a behavior entirely. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To strengthen a behavior. 9. Learning is defined as A) Any behavior emitted by an organism without being prompted. B) A changed in the behavior of the organism. C) Behavior based on actions rather than reactions due to conditioning. D) A relatively permanent change in the behavior of an organism due to experience. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A relatively permanent change in the behavior of an organism due to experience. 10. In a famous psychological study, children that watched adults behave aggressively were more likely to behave aggressively themselves. What type of learning did this study illustrate? A) Operant conditioning. B) Insight learning. C) Observational learning. D) Classical conditioning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Observational learning. 11. Buying lottery ticket is reinforced on a ..... schedule. A) Fixed ratio. B) Variable interval. C) Variable ratio. D) Fixed interval. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Variable ratio. 12. Receiving half credit for turning in a paper late. A) Negative punishment. B) Negative reinforcement. C) Positive reinforcement. D) Positive punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Negative punishment. 13. Like classical conditioning, operant conditioning is a form of associative learning except that there is: A) An association with discrimination. B) An association without consequences. C) Reinforcement or punishment. D) An association between events. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reinforcement or punishment. 14. After Tim refused to clean his room, his mother took away his PS4 gaming system, Tim's mom is making use of A) Positive punishment. B) Negative reinforcement. C) Negative punishment. D) Positive reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Negative punishment. 15. Punishment is meant to A) Create a sense of wellness. B) Decrease the occurrence of undesirable behaviors. C) Increase pleasure. D) Avoid pain. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Decrease the occurrence of undesirable behaviors. 16. A teenager is grounded for misbehavior. (Remove free time.) The parents want to ensure the teenager does not do what they did moving forward. A) Negative Reinforcement. B) Negative Punishment. C) Positive Punishment. D) Positive Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Negative Punishment. 17. After conditioning has taken place, repeatedly presenting the conditioned stimulus without the unconditioned stimulus will make the the conditioned response become weaker and then disappear is known as: A) Extinction. B) Preexisting. C) Nonexistence. D) Precursor. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Extinction. 18. Define Unconditioned reflex A) A form of learning. B) A stimulus that produced the response in an unconditioned reflex. C) A reflex that occurs naturally without any prior learning. D) A response that has been learned. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A reflex that occurs naturally without any prior learning. 19. B.F. Skinner studied operant conditioning through the use of an operant conditioning box, which is also known as what? A) Skinner box. B) Pavlov's box. C) Conditioning cage. D) Skinner house. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Skinner box. 20. An athlete signs a contract whereby her salary increases are renegotiated every three years. This is an example of a ..... schedule of reinforcement. A) Variable interval. B) Fixed interval. C) Variable ratio. D) Fixed ratio. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fixed interval. 21. Giving extra credit points for turning in homework on time increases the likelihood that students will submit their assignments on time. This is an example of ..... A) Positive reinforcement. B) Observational conditioning. C) Stimulus discrimination. D) Backward conditioning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Positive reinforcement. 22. When Liam misbehaves, his parents take his television away for a period of time. This is an example of A) Response cost. B) Negative reinforcement. C) Punishment. D) Positive reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Response cost. 23. Learning where a neutral stimulus is paired with an Unconditioned stimulus and creates a conditioned response. A) Classical Conditioning. B) Associative Learning. C) Operant Conditioning. D) Disassociative Learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Classical Conditioning. 24. Putting on a coat when it is cold would be an example of A) Negative Reinforcement. B) Positive Punishment. C) Positive Reinforcement. D) Negative Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Negative Reinforcement. 25. A consequence that increases the likelihood that the behavior happens again (strengthens) A) Reinforcement. B) Latent. C) Punishment. D) Insight. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reinforcement. 26. Amy removes dessert from her diet in order to lose more weight. The results she sees on the scale causes her to start eating more fruits and vegetables as well. A) Positive Punishment. B) Negative Punishment. C) Positive Reinforcement. D) Negative Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Negative Reinforcement. 27. Unlike operant conditioning, what does classical conditioning involve? A) Stimulus generalisation. B) Voluntary responses. C) Stimulus discrimination. D) Reflexive responses. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Reflexive responses. 28. Your English teacher is angry at you for not doing your essay. You do your homework for all your teachers after that. This is an example of: A) A consequence. B) A behaviour. C) Stimulus generalisation. D) Stimulus discrimination. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Stimulus generalisation. 29. Being assigned extra chores for fighting with your siblings A) Positive Reinforcement. B) Negative Reinforcement. C) Punishment. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Punishment. 30. ..... is when you take away a pleasant stimulus to stop a behavior. A) Negative Punishment. B) Negative Reinforcement. C) Positive Reinforcement. D) Positive Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Negative Punishment. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesOperant Conditioning Quiz 1Operant Conditioning Quiz 2Operant Conditioning Quiz 3Operant Conditioning Quiz 4Operant Conditioning Quiz 5Operant Conditioning Quiz 6Operant Conditioning Quiz 7Operant Conditioning Quiz 8Operant Conditioning Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books