This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Conditioning > Operant Conditioning – Quiz 12 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Operant Conditioning Quiz 12 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Once Pavlov's dogs learned to salivate to the sound of a tuning fork, the tuning fork was a(n) A) Unconditioned stimulus. B) Unconditioned response. C) Neutral stimulus. D) Conditioned stimulus. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Conditioned stimulus. 2. Whenever Kylah's students behave well, she reduces their amount of homework for that night. This is an example of what aspect of operant conditioning? A) Positive reinforcement. B) Negative reinforcement. C) Variable interval. D) Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Negative reinforcement. 3. Tanya's ability to discern between the door bell ringing and her phone ringing is called A) Extinction. B) Discrimination. C) Generalization. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Discrimination. 4. The reappearance of a learned response after extinction has occurred. A) Operant Conditioning. B) Extinction. C) Reinforcement. D) Spontaneous Recovery. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Spontaneous Recovery. 5. Selina uses EDROLO daily until the SAC and then gets an improved grade of a B+. A) Negative reinforcer. B) Punishment. C) Response cost. D) Positive reinforcer. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Positive reinforcer. 6. When something undesirable is subtracted from the environment and is an encouragement to repeat behavior this is called: A) Negative punishment. B) Negative reinforcement. C) Positive reinforcement. D) Positive punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Negative reinforcement. 7. Playing video games after doing yard work all day. A) Negative reinforcement. B) Negative punishment. C) Positive punishment. D) Positive reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Positive reinforcement. 8. Bandura's experiments became known as the ..... A) Copy Cat experiments. B) Baby Doll Experiments. C) Bobo Doll experiments. D) Childhood experiments. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bobo Doll experiments. 9. A student does every homework assignment even though the teacher does not always collect the assignments. This is an example of A) Fixed ratio. B) Variable ratio. C) Variable interval. D) Fixed interval. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Variable ratio. 10. In Pavlov's experiment, what is the bell/ticking sound? A) Conditioned response. B) Unconditioned response. C) Conditioned stimulus. D) Unconditioned stimulus. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Conditioned stimulus. 11. Behavior:Sally doesnt do her assignmentConsequence:She fails the assignment so is made to do extra chores at home.The consequence is an example of A) Negative reinforcement. B) Response cost. C) Punishment. D) Positive reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Punishment. 12. According to this scenario, Akira is most likely to A) Cry only when he is very tired and hungry. B) Cry more often when he is near his mother. C) Cry very rarely when he is near his mother. D) Continue to cry even after he is picked up by his mother. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cry more often when he is near his mother. 13. Who was it that showed that a a reflex that responds to a natural stimulus could also be trained to respond to a neutral stimulus? A) Sigmund Freud. B) Watson Weatherly. C) BF Skinner. D) Ivan Pavlov. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ivan Pavlov. 14. My dad puts on his seatbelt to make his car stop beeping A) Conditioned reinforcement. B) Unconditioned reinforcement. C) Positive reinforcement. D) Negative reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Negative reinforcement. 15. In Skinner's original experiments, the behaviour of an animal when first placed in an operant chamber was A) Instrumental. B) Random. C) Reinforced. D) Punished. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Random. 16. The crowd laughs at the comedians jokes. A) Positive Reinforcement. B) Negative Punishment. C) Positive Punishment. D) Negative Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Positive Reinforcement. 17. In Aldous Huxley's Brave New World, infants develop a fear of books after books are repeatedly presented with a loud noise. In this fictional example, the loud noise is a(n): A) Unconditioned stimulus. B) Unconditioned response. C) Conditioned stimulus. D) Conditioned response. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Unconditioned stimulus. 18. A student falls asleep in class and the teacher yells at them in the hopes they will not continue this behavior is an example of A) Negative reinforement. B) Negative punishment. C) Positive reinforcement. D) Positive punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Positive punishment. 19. Phobias are best defined as: A) A casual fear of a person, action, or thing. B) General sum of all our fears. C) A fear of things that most people seem to fear. D) A sometimes debilitating fear that can damage a person's quality of life. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A sometimes debilitating fear that can damage a person's quality of life. 20. Anything that follows a behavior and decreases the tendency to produce the behavior. A) Positive reinforcement. B) Negative reinforcement. C) Punishment. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Punishment. 21. (Blank)-Any Event or Stimulation that Evokes a Response A) Conflict. B) Reinforcement. C) Response. D) Stimulus. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Stimulus. 22. Who developed the "law of effect, " which influenced B.F. Skinner and his studies of reinforcement? A) Edward Thorndike. B) Ivan Pavlov. C) Albert Bandura. D) John B. Watson. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Edward Thorndike. 23. Thorndike's principle that behaviors follwed by favorable consequences become more likely is know as what? A) Shaping. B) Law of effect. C) Operant Conditioning. D) Respondent behavior. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Law of effect. 24. Getting your mouth washed out with soap for swearing. A) Negative reinforcement. B) Positive reinforcement. C) Negative punishment. D) Positive punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Positive punishment. 25. Provides a reinforcement after a set NUMBER of responses A) Variable interval. B) Variable ratio. C) Fixed interval. D) Fixed ratio. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fixed ratio. 26. Who developed the "law of effect? " A) John B. Watson. B) Ivan Pavlov. C) Edward Thorndike. D) B. F. Skinner. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Edward Thorndike. 27. The concept of "conditioning" is best described as the process of A) Learning associations. B) Discrimination. C) Generalization. D) Voluntary behavior. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Learning associations. 28. Going to a walk in clinic and not having any idea how long it will be before you see a doctor. A) Variable interval. B) Fixed ratio. C) Variable ratio. D) Fixed interval. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Variable interval. 29. This type of reinforcement promotes correct actions by taking away an unpleasant stimulus when the performer does it right. A) Punishment. B) Positive. C) Negative. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Negative. 30. The type of learning where an animal or person tries to take steps they have learned will keep an unpleasant situation from happening in the future. A) Escape Learning. B) Classical Learning. C) Avoidance Learning. D) Association Learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Avoidance Learning. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesOperant Conditioning Quiz 1Operant Conditioning Quiz 2Operant Conditioning Quiz 3Operant Conditioning Quiz 4Operant Conditioning Quiz 5Operant Conditioning Quiz 6Operant Conditioning Quiz 7Operant Conditioning Quiz 8Operant Conditioning Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books