This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Conditioning > Operant Conditioning – Quiz 7 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Operant Conditioning Quiz 7 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Behavior:Sally can't give an exampleConsequence:She fails the assignement A) + punishment. B) Reinforcement. C) Punishment. D) + reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) + punishment. 2. Burning your hand when you touch a hot stove. A) Negative Punishment. B) Positive Punishment. C) Negative Reinforcement. D) Positive Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Positive Punishment. 3. Who pioneered the research on classical conditioning? A) Sigmund Freud. B) Ivan Pavlov. C) E.L Thorndike. D) B. F Skinner. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ivan Pavlov. 4. A stimulus that has no effect on the desired response prior to conditioning. In Pavlov's dogs, the food bowl before the experiment. A) Unconditioned Stimulus. B) Conditioned Response. C) Neutral Stimulus. D) Unconditioned Response. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Neutral Stimulus. 5. At which age does James Marcia's identity crisis occur? A) Adolescence. B) Infancy. C) Early childhood. D) Old-age. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adolescence. 6. An employee exhibits bad behavior at work and the boss criticizes him. This would be an example of A) Positive Reinforcement. B) Negative Reinforcement. C) Negative Punishment. D) Positive Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Positive Punishment. 7. The schedule of reinforcement that rewards a behavior after a random amount of time (like pop quizzes) A) VI. B) FR. C) VR. D) FI. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) VI. 8. Professional basketball player signs contract whereby are renegotiated every other season. A) Variable interval. B) Variable ratio. C) Fixed interval. D) Fixed ratio. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fixed interval. 9. A naturally occurring stimulus that leads to an involuntary and unlearned response. In Pavlov's dogs, the food. A) Conditioned Response. B) Conditioned Stimulus. C) Neutral Stimulus. D) Unconditioned Stimulus. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Unconditioned Stimulus. 10. Jack was grounded for talking back to his parents. (Remove free time to stop/reduce behavior.) A) Negative Reinforcement. B) Positive Reinforcement. C) Negative Punishment. D) Positive Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Negative Punishment. 11. Behavior:Joy smiles at everyoneConsequence:She makes a lot of friends A) + punishment. B) Punishment. C) + reinforcement. D) Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) + reinforcement. 12. Students respond to the bell at school by getting ready for the next lesson, but do not respond to a similar bell during remote learning when their mum rings one from youtube on her phone. A) Stimulus discrimination. B) Extinction. C) Stimulus generalisation. D) Spontaneous recovery. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stimulus discrimination. 13. The addition of something pleasant is A) Negative reinforcement. B) Positive reinforcement. C) Negative punishment. D) Positive punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Positive reinforcement. 14. What is the order of the ABC model? A) Apple, Banana, Carrot. B) Antecedent, Behaviour, Corruption. C) Antecedent, Behaviour, Consequence. D) Consequence, Behaviour, Antecedent. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Antecedent, Behaviour, Consequence. 15. We associate this person with operant conditioning. A) John Watson. B) B.F. Skinner. C) Ivan Pavlov. D) Sigmund Freud. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) B.F. Skinner. 16. Positive reinforcers are meant to A) Decrease undesired behaviors. B) Avoid pain. C) Create memories. D) Increase pleasure. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Increase pleasure. 17. Which one of the following elements is associated with learning by operant conditioning, but not by classicalconditioning? A) Stimulus discrimination. B) Punishment. C) Extinction. D) Acquisition. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Punishment. 18. A customer loyalty program in which you receive a 40% off after accumulating 5, 000 points is an example of a ..... reinforcement schedule. A) Fixed variable. B) Variable ratio. C) Variable interval. D) Fixed ratio. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fixed ratio. 19. Iona doesn't sign out when going on street leave. Mr Lancaster finds out and takes away her hoodie. What is this an example of? A) Punishment. B) Positive reinforcement. C) Negative reinforcement. D) Response cost. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Response cost. 20. Buying a child a video game after she throws a tantrum A) Positive Reinforcement. B) Negative Reinforcement. C) Punishment. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Negative Reinforcement. 21. When you eventually return from remote learning and go back to school you no longer respond to the school bell by getting ready for class A) Spontaneous recovery. B) Extinction. C) Stimulus discrimination. D) Stimulus generalistion. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Extinction. 22. Lisa is a rude and unruly student, who wagged the assembly in the MGH by hiding out in the breezeway loos. She did not get caught! A) Positive reinforcer. B) Response cost. C) Punishment. D) Negative reinforcer. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Positive reinforcer. 23. Jon was assigned extra homework because he was late to school. A) Negative Reinforcement. B) Positive Reinforcement. C) Positive Punishment. D) Negative Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Positive Punishment. 24. My dog hates taking a bath and runs away from me whenever I turn the shower on and take her harness off. How should I start trying to get my dog to like baths? A) Use shaping. B) Use a token economy. C) Use extinction. D) Constantly reinforce with treats. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Use shaping. 25. A student is texting in class so the teacher takes away the phone so the student will no longer be distracted and not use their phone again in class. A) Positive punishment. B) Negative punishment. C) Positive reinforcement. D) Negative reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Negative punishment. 26. This psychologist is famous for conducting the experiment on "Little Albert" A) Pavlov. B) Thorndike. C) Watson. D) Skinner. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Watson. 27. Ignoring baby's cry in the middle of the night A) Negative Reinforcement. B) Positive Reinforcement. C) Positive Punishment. D) Negative Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Negative Punishment. 28. Which of the following is true of classical conditioning? A) CR produces the CS. B) UCS produces UCR. C) CS produces the UCS. D) UCR produces the CS. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) UCS produces UCR. 29. Behaviour's learned through classical conditioning, when compared with behaviour's learned through operantconditioning, are more likely to be A) Conscious. B) Unintentional. C) Goal directed. D) Deliberate. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Unintentional. 30. Removal of something pleasant A) Positive punishment. B) Positive reinforcement. C) Negative reinforcement. D) Negative punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Negative punishment. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesOperant Conditioning Quiz 1Operant Conditioning Quiz 2Operant Conditioning Quiz 3Operant Conditioning Quiz 4Operant Conditioning Quiz 5Operant Conditioning Quiz 6Operant Conditioning Quiz 8Operant Conditioning Quiz 9Operant Conditioning Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books