This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Conditioning > Operant Conditioning – Quiz 3 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Operant Conditioning Quiz 3 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Consequences that strengthen responses due to escape from or avoidance of unpleasant stimuli are ..... reinforcers. A) Positive. B) Secondary. C) Primary. D) Negative. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Negative. 2. Using an umbrella when it's raining would be an example of A) Negative Punishment. B) Positive Punishment. C) Positive Reinforcement. D) Negative Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Negative Reinforcement. 3. Having your cell phone taken away because you have not done your chores is A) Positive reinforcement. B) Negative reinforcement. C) Aversive control. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Aversive control. 4. Behavior:Tyler cries when doing homework Consequence:His parents don't make him do it A) Reinforcement. B) Punishment. C) + punishment. D) + reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reinforcement. 5. You are teaching your dog to sit. As soon as the dog sits, you give them a treat. The dog sits quicker on command in the future. A) Negative Reinforcement. B) Negative Punishment. C) Positive Punishment. D) Positive Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Positive Reinforcement. 6. TO PSYCHOLOGISTS, LEARNING IS? A) A long term change in behavior that is based on experience. B) A constant set of individuals situated in a controlled environment. C) The typical desks, students, lecture, text books scenario. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A long term change in behavior that is based on experience. 7. Stimulus or event that increases the likelihood that a behavior will be repeated. A) Avoidance conditioning. B) Escape conditioning. C) Reinforcement. D) Aversive control. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reinforcement. 8. Skinner demonstrated that organisms tend to repeat responses that are followed by favourable consequences.Skinner termed these favourable consequences A) Unconditioned stimuli. B) Reinforcements. C) Learning sets. D) Rewards. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Reinforcements. 9. The man who studied man's best friend ..... A) SIgmund Feud. B) Ivan Pavlov. C) John B. Watson. D) B. F. Skinner. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ivan Pavlov. 10. Many of Skinner's original experiments used A) An operant conditioning chamber. B) A Pavlovian conditioning laboratory. C) Cats in puzzle boxes. D) Children. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) An operant conditioning chamber. 11. Many employers will randomly drug test their workers. The workers never know when it will occur so they refrain from taking drugs. A) Fixed ratio. B) Fixed interval. C) Variable interval. D) Variable ratio. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Variable interval. 12. In operant conditioning, the procedure for eliminating a response by ceasing reinforcement is called A) Negative reinforcement. B) Stimulus discrimination. C) Extinction. D) Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Extinction. 13. Telemarketers or selling Girl Scout cookies door-to-door is an example of a(n) A) Variable ratio schedule. B) Fixed interval schedule. C) Unconditioned stimulus. D) Conditioned response. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Variable ratio schedule. 14. When you put a child in time out until they decrease their aggressive behavior. What is this an example of? A) Negative Reinforcement. B) Positive Punishment. C) Negative Punishment. D) Positive Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Negative Punishment. 15. In Pavlov's classical conditioning study, the neutral stimulus that was presented to the dog was ..... A) The food. B) An electric shock. C) A bell sound. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A bell sound. 16. Excusing you from a homework assignment for having perfect attendance A) Positive Reinforcement. B) Negative Reinforcement. C) Punishment. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Negative Reinforcement. 17. Behavior:John spits on the floorConsequence:His mother makes him clean it up A) Positive punishment. B) Negative punishment. C) Positive reinforcement. D) Negative reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Positive punishment. 18. Assigning a student a detention for texting A) Positive Reinforcement. B) Negative Reinforcement. C) Punishment. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Punishment. 19. WHAT IS A BENEFICIAL HABIT? A) A HABIT THAT DECREASE OUR SELF CONTROL AND DISCONNECTS OUR RESOLUTIONS WITH POSITIVE OUTCOMES. B) A HABIT THAT INCREASES OUR SELF CONTROL AND CONNECT OUR RESOLUTIONS WITH POSITIVE OUTCOMES. C) NONE OF THE ABOVE. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A HABIT THAT INCREASES OUR SELF CONTROL AND CONNECT OUR RESOLUTIONS WITH POSITIVE OUTCOMES. 20. Behavior:Marcy posts drunken picsConsequence:She loses her job A) + punishment. B) + reinforcement. C) Reinforcement. D) Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Punishment. 21. An Example of Positive Reinforcement Would be A) Getting rewarded after passing a test. B) Being punished for lying. C) Taking out the trash so your parents stop nagging you. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Getting rewarded after passing a test. 22. Behavior:Jack mows the lawnConsequence:He receives an allowance A) + reinforcement. B) Punishment. C) + punishment. D) Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) + reinforcement. 23. Students are released from class when the end-of-the-period bell rings. A) Fixed Interval. B) Fixed Ratio. C) Variable Ratio. D) Variable Interval. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fixed Interval. 24. When you give your dog a treat after he uses the bathroom outside. This is an example of ..... A) Positive Reinforcement. B) Negative Punishment. C) Positive Punishment. D) Negative Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Positive Reinforcement. 25. What did Ivan Pavlov's Experiment With the Dog and the Bell Discover? A) Negative Punishment. B) Positive Reinforcement. C) Operant Conditioning. D) Classical Conditioning. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Classical Conditioning. 26. Discount punch cards at stores A) Negative Punishment. B) Positive Punishment. C) Positive Reinforcement. D) Negative Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Negative Reinforcement. 27. To remove the bad smell from her body, Erin takes a shower. (Wants to not smell bad.) A) Negative Reinforcement. B) Negative Punishment. C) Positive Punishment. D) Positive Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Negative Reinforcement. 28. Moving to the shade on a hot day is an example of: A) Positive Reinforcement. B) Negative Punishment. C) Positive Punishment. D) Negative Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Negative Reinforcement. 29. Child doesn't put her bike away so the parents lock it up A) Positive Punishment. B) Negative Reinforcement. C) Positive Reinforcement. D) Negative Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Negative Punishment. 30. Car driver doesn't stop and hits elderly; he goes to jail A) Negative Reinforcement. B) Positive Punishment. C) Positive Reinforcement. D) Negative Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Positive Punishment. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesOperant Conditioning Quiz 1Operant Conditioning Quiz 2Operant Conditioning Quiz 4Operant Conditioning Quiz 5Operant Conditioning Quiz 6Operant Conditioning Quiz 7Operant Conditioning Quiz 8Operant Conditioning Quiz 9Operant Conditioning Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books