This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Conditioning > Operant Conditioning – Quiz 9 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Operant Conditioning Quiz 9 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. When Fido the dog sits, he gets a treat.Identify which learning theory was most likely used to establish this behaviour: A) Operant conditioning. B) Social learning theory. C) Observational learning. D) Classical conditioning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Operant conditioning. 2. The scientific approach that limits the study of psychology to observable behavior. A) Behaviorism. B) Realism. C) Humanism. D) Functionalism. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Behaviorism. 3. Which of these is a primary reinforcer? A) Boy scout merit badge. B) College grade of an "A". C) Water. D) Attention from others. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Water. 4. If a caveman starts to fear big furry animals that growl (like a lion) but knows not to be afraid of a small furry animal (like a mouse), what Classical Conditioning concept is occurring? A) Generalization. B) Extinction. C) Phobia. D) Discrimination. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Discrimination. 5. If every correct response is reinforced, ..... is being used. A) Positive reinforcement. B) Continuous reinforcement. C) Partial reinforcement. D) Operant conditioning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Continuous reinforcement. 6. For an individual to experience observational learning, he or she must A) Be rewarded immediately after performing an action. B) Imitate the behavior of a model. C) Be rewarded for every third instance of a behavior. D) Have other people observe and imitate one's own behavior. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Imitate the behavior of a model. 7. A rat getting food for pressing a lever A) Negative Punishment. B) Positive Reinforcement. C) Negative Reinforcement. D) Positive Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Positive Reinforcement. 8. Social Learning Theory is a combination of ..... A) Behavioral learning theory and psychodynamic theory. B) Cognitive learning theory and behavioral learning theory. C) Children studies and social psychology. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cognitive learning theory and behavioral learning theory. 9. Any event or situation that evokes a response is known as? A) Reinforcement. B) Stimulus. C) Shaping. D) Acquistion. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stimulus. 10. Which of the following is NOT learned through operant conditioning? A) A rat learning to press a bar to get food. B) Fish swimming to the top of the tank when a light goes on. C) Dogs jumping over a hurdle to avoid an electric shock. D) Studying hard for good grades. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fish swimming to the top of the tank when a light goes on. 11. The tendency to respond to a stimulus that is only similar to the original conditioned stimulus with the conditioned response. A) Spontaneous recovery. B) Stimulus generalization. C) Stimulus discrimination. D) Extinction. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stimulus generalization. 12. A test subject received a slight electric shock when they get the wrong answer A) Negative Reinforcement. B) Negative Punishment. C) Positive Punishment. D) Positive Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Positive Punishment. 13. Putting on a coat when it is cold A) Positive Reinforcement. B) Negative Punishment. C) Negative Reinforcement. D) Positive Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Negative Reinforcement. 14. Innate reinforcers such as food and water that diminish a biological need to know are known as A) Primary reinforcers. B) Secondary reinforcers. C) Negative reinforcers. D) Positive reinforcers. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Primary reinforcers. 15. After James missed curfew for the third time, he was grounded for a month. A) Positive Punishment. B) Positive Reinforcement. C) Negative Punishment. D) Negative reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Negative Punishment. 16. Throwing the ball in hopes of getting a strike in bowling is reinforced on a ..... schedule. A) Variable interval. B) Variable ratio. C) Fixed interval. D) Fixed ratio. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Variable ratio. 17. An unconditioned stimulus (UCS) is a stimulus that triggers a response A) Either automatically or as a reflex. B) As a learned reaction to a signal. C) Despite extinction. D) Is something that once was neutral. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Either automatically or as a reflex. 18. Giving a student extra homework after they misbehave in class is an example of: A) Positive Reinforcement. B) Negative Reinforcement. C) Positive Punishment. D) Negative Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Positive Punishment. 19. Jerry gets terribly seasick on a boat but is meant to be going on one this weekend. Eventually, he calls his friends to say he's not able to come on the trip to Tassie after all. He feels less stressed. A) Punishment. B) Response cost. C) Negative reinforcer. D) Positive reinforcer. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Negative reinforcer. 20. A father praises his son for practicing soccer. A) Negative Reinforcement. B) Negative Punishment. C) Positive Punishment. D) Positive Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Positive Reinforcement. 21. Requires a random amount of time to elapse before giving the reinforcement A) Variable ratio. B) Fixed ratio. C) Fixed interval. D) Variable interval. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Variable interval. 22. Taking away your car for coming home after curfew A) Positive Reinforcement. B) Negative Reinforcement. C) Punishment. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Punishment. 23. When a rewarding stimulus is subtracted from the environment to decrease a behavior this is called: A) Positive Reinforcement. B) Positive Punishment. C) Negative Reinforcement. D) Negative Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Negative Punishment. 24. Operant conditioning theory explains/predicts ..... A) How people or animals learn to "do" some things and not others. B) How people or animals learn feel certain emotions by associating them with external events. C) How people learn by watching others. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) How people or animals learn to "do" some things and not others. 25. A reinforcing feeling is a(n) A) Intrinsic reward. B) Punishment. C) Extrinsic reward. D) Secondary reinforcer. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Intrinsic reward. 26. When a child hears a loud noise, he cries. The family's dog often barks loudly. Each time the child sees the dog, he cries. What is the conditioned response? A) The Barking. B) The dog. C) The crying. D) The loud noise. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The crying. 27. Sam has his toys taken away because he pulled his dogs tail this would be an example of A) Negative Punishment. B) Negative Reinforcement. C) Positive Reinforcement. D) Positive Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Negative Punishment. 28. Sudden quizzes reinforce reading and studying on a ..... schedule. A) Fixed interval. B) Fixed ratio. C) Variable interval. D) Variable ratio. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Variable interval. 29. Dog looks for food and finds none in the outhouse A) Negative Reinforcement. B) Negative Punishment. C) Positive Reinforcement. D) Positive Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Negative Punishment. 30. A teacher providing positive feedback to a student who then continues to work hard is an example of A) Positive reinforcement. B) Negative reinforcement. C) Negative punishment. D) Positive punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Positive reinforcement. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesOperant Conditioning Quiz 1Operant Conditioning Quiz 2Operant Conditioning Quiz 3Operant Conditioning Quiz 4Operant Conditioning Quiz 5Operant Conditioning Quiz 6Operant Conditioning Quiz 7Operant Conditioning Quiz 8Operant Conditioning Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books