This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Conditioning > Operant Conditioning – Quiz 10 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Operant Conditioning Quiz 10 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. After you buy 4 meals at a restaurant you get the 5th one free. A) Variable ratio. B) Variable interval. C) Fixed ratio. D) Fixed interval. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fixed ratio. 2. When Jason completes his homework without his teacher's nagging, his Saturday detention is removed.This is an example of A) Positive reinforcement. B) Response cost reinforcement. C) Negative reinforcement. D) Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Negative reinforcement. 3. Amazon packages arriving at your house after you order them is an example of: A) Fixed-Ratio Schedule. B) Variable-Ratio Schedule. C) Variable-Interval Schedule. D) Fixed-Interval Schedule. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Variable-Interval Schedule. 4. Turning up the volume on the the TV to cover up the noise outside A) Positive Punishment. B) Positive Reinforcement. C) Negative Punishment. D) Negative Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Negative Reinforcement. 5. The discriminative stimulus is also referred to as the A) Antecedent condition. B) Reward. C) Reinforcer or punisher. D) Behavioural outcome. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Antecedent condition. 6. Your romantic partner always uses the same shampoo. Soon, the smell of that shampoo makes you feel happy. In this situation, what is the unconditioned response? A) Romantic partner. B) Smell of shampoo. C) Feeling happy. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Feeling happy. 7. Yelling "No!" at a dog jumping up on a person A) Negative Punishment. B) Positive Reinforcement. C) Positive Punishment. D) Negative Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Positive Punishment. 8. Classically conditioned Baby Albert to fear white rats. A) Erik Erikson. B) John Watson. C) Lawrence Kohlberg. D) B.F. Skinner. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) John Watson. 9. Behavior:Jack mows the lawnConsequence:He receives an allowanceThis consequence is an example of A) Response cost. B) Negative reinforcement. C) + reinforcement. D) + punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) + reinforcement. 10. What is a stimulus? A) Something that causes a response. B) A response to an action. C) A colloquial phrase. D) Something the government uses to help the economy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Something that causes a response. 11. Your cat jumps on the counter as soon as she hears the can opener operating.What used to be the NS? A) The food. B) The can opener. C) Jumping on the counter. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The can opener. 12. A learned response to a conditioned stimulus. In Pavlov's dogs, when the dog salivates at the sight of the bowl, even when it's empty. A) Unconditioned Response. B) Conditioned Response. C) Unconditioned Stimulus. D) Neutral Stimulus. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Conditioned Response. 13. To increase seat belt use, car manufacturers have an annoying ding that will not turn off until you put on your seat belt! A) Positive Punishment. B) Negative reinforcement. C) Negative Punishment. D) Positive Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Negative reinforcement. 14. James ignored his barking dog and he eventually stopped. A) Negative reinforcement. B) Negative punishment. C) Positive reinforcement. D) Positive punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Negative punishment. 15. In the three-phase model of operant conditioning, the antecedent condition is also known as the A) Behavioural outcome. B) Discriminant stimulus. C) Reinforcer. D) Reward. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Discriminant stimulus. 16. When Kyle spends too much time playing video games, his dad unplugs his X-box and takes the cord away. A) Negative reinforcement. B) Punishment. C) Response cost. D) Positive reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Response cost. 17. When a bad stimulus is added to the environment to decrease a behavior this is called: A) Positive Reinforcement. B) Negative Punishment. C) Negative Reinforcement. D) Positive Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Positive Punishment. 18. What may occur in classical conditioning once an unconditioned stimulus no longer follows a conditioned stimulus? It also may occur in operant conditioning once a response is no longer reinforced. A) Stimulus discrimination. B) Acquisition. C) Stimulus generalization. D) Extinction. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Extinction. 19. Najida's mother decided she would withdraw Najida from her favourite weekend activity every time Najida did not do her homework. A) Punishment. B) Response Cost. C) Negative Reinforcement. D) Positive Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Response Cost. 20. A student volunteers to answer a tough question in class and the teacher comments favorably on the quality of the student's answer. A) Punishment. B) Negative reinforcement. C) Extinction. D) Positive reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Positive reinforcement. 21. Nam forgot to do laundry, so he had to wear dirty clothes to class. After being isolated by the classmates, he has been doing his laundry more often. How is Nam being conditioned? A) Negative punishment. B) Positive punishment. C) Positive reinforcement. D) Negative reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Negative reinforcement. 22. In the morning, your alarm clock rings. You press the 'off' button and the alarm stops ringing. This is an example of A) Positive reinforcement. B) Positive punishment. C) Negative reinforcement. D) Negative punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Negative reinforcement. 23. Which of the following is an example of operant conditioning? A) Pulling your hand back quickly after you've touched a hot stove. B) Blinking when you step outside on a sunny day. C) Waving hello to a friend. D) The acquisition of a phobia. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Waving hello to a friend. 24. A dog is thirsty and goes outside where it finds a bowl of water A) Positive Punishment. B) Positive Reinforcement. C) Negative Punishment. D) Negative Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Positive Reinforcement. 25. A teacher awards her pupils with a gold star every time they answer 5 questions. The type of schedule the pupils are on is called A) Fixed interval. B) Variable ratio. C) Variable interval. D) Fixed ratio. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fixed ratio. 26. The relearning of a conditioned response after extinction is known as: A) Rehearsal. B) Reconditiong. C) Relearning. D) Active response. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Reconditiong. 27. Giving a child a sticker for going potty on the toilet A) Positive Reinforcement. B) Negative Reinforcement. C) Punishment. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Positive Reinforcement. 28. Jerry goes on the weekend boat trip as his friends insist he comes. He vomits everywhere and they make him clean it up himself. A) Positive reinforcer. B) Punishment. C) Response cost. D) Negative reinforcer. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Punishment. 29. Random drug testing; worker refrains from taking drugs. A) Fixed interval. B) Fixed ratio. C) Variable interval. D) Variable ratio. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Variable interval. 30. Who discovered classical conditioning through his dog experiments? A) Ivan Pavlov. B) John Watson. C) BF Skinner. D) Edward Thorndike. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ivan Pavlov. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesOperant Conditioning Quiz 1Operant Conditioning Quiz 2Operant Conditioning Quiz 3Operant Conditioning Quiz 4Operant Conditioning Quiz 5Operant Conditioning Quiz 6Operant Conditioning Quiz 7Operant Conditioning Quiz 8Operant Conditioning Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books