This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Conditioning > Operant Conditioning – Quiz 11 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Operant Conditioning Quiz 11 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Tim is a snowboard salesman. For every 15 snowboards he sells, his company gives him a monetary bonus. What schedule of reinforcement describes Tim's bonus arrangement? A) Variable ratio. B) Variable interval. C) Fixed interval. D) Fixed ratio. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fixed ratio. 2. Putting the ball away when the dog brings it back A) Negative Punishment. B) Positive Reinforcement. C) Negative Reinforcement. D) Positive Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Negative Punishment. 3. What is another name for an Operant Chamber? A) Operant Box. B) Skinner Box. C) Puzzle Box. D) Thorndike Box. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Skinner Box. 4. Nguyen's dog, Yap, barks whenever he sees a cat. Nguyen yells at the dog.Nguyen is hoping to change the dog's behaviour through applying A) Punishment. B) Negative reinforcement. C) Positive reinforcement. D) Observational learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Punishment. 5. Losing marks for handing an essay in late. A) Positive reinforcement. B) Negative reinforcement. C) Response cost. D) Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Response cost. 6. Procedure in which reinforcers (like food) gradually guide an animal's actions toward a desired behavior. A) Counterconditioning. B) Shaping. C) Conceptualizing. D) Flooding. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Shaping. 7. The schedules of reinforcement (FI, VI, FR, VR) are all examples of: A) Continuous reinforcement. B) Secondary reinforcement. C) Partial reinforcement. D) Primary reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Partial reinforcement. 8. Angie's speeding ticket was $ 250. Now she drives the speed limit! A) Negative Punishment. B) Positive Punishment. C) Positive Reinforcement. D) Negative reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Positive Punishment. 9. John's parents give him $ 5 for allowance every time he finishes doing 2 loads of laundry. This is an example of which kind of reinforcement schedule? A) Fixed ratio. B) Continuous. C) Variable interval. D) Variable ratio. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fixed ratio. 10. The conditioned response (CR) is the usually the same as the A) CS. B) CR. C) UCS. D) UCR. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) UCR. 11. Child trashes his sister's room and mom told him he couldn't go camping with friends A) Negative Reinforcement. B) Negative Punishment. C) Positive Punishment. D) Positive Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Negative Punishment. 12. In the drama of classical conditioning, what was the conditioned stimulus? A) Injection phobia. B) Being unafraid of injection. C) The word "This won't hurt a bit.". D) Nothing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The word "This won't hurt a bit.". 13. Treating yourself to Starbucks after checking off 5 tasks on your to do list A) Fixed ratio. B) Variable ratio. C) Fixed interval. D) Variable interval. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fixed ratio. 14. Justin is caught using Facebook on his work computer and is reprimanded by his team leader. Justin no longer accesses Facebook on his work computer because of A) Negative Reinforcement. B) Response Cost. C) Positive Reinforcement. D) Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Response Cost. 15. Who created the Operant Conditioning Chamber for mice? A) Ivan Pavlov. B) BF Skinner. C) Edward Tolman. D) John Garcia. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) BF Skinner. 16. When shaping a behavior, you would couple a treat with, "good dog" to get your pet to sit. The "good dog" is considered ..... A) Negative Reinforcement. B) Primary Reinforcer. C) Secondary Reinforcer. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Secondary Reinforcer. 17. In operant conditioning, a reinforcement schedule that reinforces a response only after a specified number of responses: A) Fixed-interval. B) Variable-interval. C) Fixed-ratio. D) Variable-ratio. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fixed-ratio. 18. It's all about the consequences ..... A) Ivan Pavlov. B) B.F. Skinner. C) Sigmund Freud. D) John B. Watson. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) B.F. Skinner. 19. What kind of reinforcement is money and grades? A) Positive punishment. B) Primary reinforcer. C) Negative reinforcer. D) Secondary reinforcer. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Secondary reinforcer. 20. Having to wait 30 minutes until you have a new life on a game. A) Fixed ratio. B) Variable interval. C) Variable ratio. D) Fixed interval. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fixed interval. 21. A teacher who removes homework because students are working hard and therefore the students continue to work hard is an example of A) Negative reinforcement. B) Positive reinforcement. C) Negative punishment. D) Positive punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Negative reinforcement. 22. An "A" on exam that you studied real hard for. A) Positive reinforcement. B) Negative reinforcement. C) Punishment. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Positive reinforcement. 23. WHAT IS THE TYPE OF BEHAVIOR AND LEARNING THAT OPERATES ON THE ENVIRONMENT, PRODUCING CONSEQUENCES? A) Social Learning. B) Classical Conditioning. C) Operant Conditioning. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Operant Conditioning. 24. This quiz was hard:( Here is an easy one. What day of the week is Thanksgiving A) Monday. B) Wednesday. C) Tuesday. D) Thursday. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Thursday. 25. Child is grounded for failing a class A) Negative Punishment. B) Negative Reinforcement. C) Positive Reinforcement. D) Positive Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Negative Punishment. 26. Conditioning is ..... A) A process. B) Creation of a predictable response. C) Done "intentionally". D) All of the answers are correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the answers are correct. 27. In operant conditioning an important connection forms between the A) Unconditioned stimulus and the conditioned stimulus. B) Stimulus and whatever occurs before it. C) Unconditioned stimulus and the unconditioned response. D) Behaviour and the reinforcement that follows it. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Behaviour and the reinforcement that follows it. 28. Behavior:The teacher sings to the classConsequence:The students laugh at her A) + punishment. B) Reinforcement. C) + reinforcement. D) Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) + punishment. 29. Does not respond to a similar stimulus in the same way as the previously learned response. A) Stimulus discrimination. B) Stimulus generalisation. C) Extinction. D) Spontaneous recovery. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stimulus discrimination. 30. Behavior:Andre smacks his gumConsequence:His girlfriend tells him to be quiet A) Punishment. B) + reinforcement. C) + punishment. D) Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) + punishment. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesOperant Conditioning Quiz 1Operant Conditioning Quiz 2Operant Conditioning Quiz 3Operant Conditioning Quiz 4Operant Conditioning Quiz 5Operant Conditioning Quiz 6Operant Conditioning Quiz 7Operant Conditioning Quiz 8Operant Conditioning Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books