This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Conditioning > Operant Conditioning – Quiz 1 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Operant Conditioning Quiz 1 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. You have a headache. You take an Advil and the pain goes away. A) Positive Punishment. B) Negative Reinforcement. C) Negative Punishment. D) Positive Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Negative Reinforcement. 2. An employee exhibits bad behavior at work and the boss criticizes him A) Negative Reinforcement. B) Positive Reinforcement. C) Positive Punishment. D) Negative Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Positive Punishment. 3. Owner plays with puppy even though he bites A) Positive Reinforcement. B) Negative Punishment. C) Positive Punishment. D) Negative Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Positive Reinforcement. 4. Negative reinforcement is A) The removal of something unpleasant. B) The addition of something unpleasant. C) The addition of acquisition. D) The removal of the conditioned stimulus. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The removal of something unpleasant. 5. James hits his sibling and has to stand in the corner this is an example of A) Negative Reinforcement. B) Negative Punishment. C) Positive Reinforcement. D) Positive Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Positive Punishment. 6. The process that ..... the likelihood of a behavior occurring again is most appropriately called ..... A) Increases, Trial and Error Learning. B) Decreases, Shaping. C) Increases, Reinforcement. D) Decreases, Active Learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Increases, Reinforcement. 7. Giving the students a star next to their names on the chart for working quietly is an example of A) Response cost. B) Punishment. C) Negative reinforcement. D) Positive reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Positive reinforcement. 8. Behavior:Sally can't give an exampleConsequence:She fails the assignementThe consequence is an example of A) Positive punishment. B) Positive reinforcement. C) Response cost. D) Negative reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Positive punishment. 9. Who created the Operant Conditioning Chamber? A) Ivan Pavlov. B) BF Skinner. C) John Garcia. D) Edward Tolman. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) BF Skinner. 10. Which of the following is a primary reinforcer for humans? A) Food. B) A book. C) Money. D) The sound of a bell. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Food. 11. Small successive step taken in which to get an organism to learn a behavior is called ..... A) Continuous Reinforcement. B) Shaping. C) Partial Reinforcement. D) Positive Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Shaping. 12. Negative reinforcement ..... the rate of a response; punishment ..... the rate of a response. A) Increases; does not affect. B) Decreases; decreases. C) Decreases; increases. D) Increases; decreases. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Increases; decreases. 13. After 6 tardies, you go on the detention list. A) Positive Reinforcement. B) Negative Punishment. C) Positive Punishment. D) Negative reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Positive Punishment. 14. This occurs when we stop what we are doing to orient our sense organs in the direction of an unexpected stimuli. A) Orienting reflex. B) Stimulus. C) Learning. D) Generalization. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Orienting reflex. 15. An animal learns to press a button in order to turn off an aversive noise.This is an example of A) Learned helplessness. B) Positive reinforcement. C) Negative reinforcement. D) Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Negative reinforcement. 16. Responds in the same way to another similar stimulus A) Stimulus generalisation. B) Spontaneous recovery. C) Stimulus discrimination. D) Extinction. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stimulus generalisation. 17. The daytime temperature is going to reach 38 $^ \circ$c, therefore Mia decided to put on sunscreen to avoid sun burn. This is an example of ..... A) Negative Reinforcement. B) Negative Punishment. C) Positive Punishment. D) Positive Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Negative Reinforcement. 18. Punishers ..... the preceding behavior. Reinforcers ..... the preceding behaviors. A) Decrease/increase. B) Increase/decrease. C) Display/conceal. D) Activate/pacify. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Decrease/increase. 19. Employee is habitually late for work so he loses the privilege to listen to music at work A) Positive Punishment. B) Negative Reinforcement. C) Negative Punishment. D) Positive Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Negative Punishment. 20. Getting a soft drink after putting money into a vending machine A) Positive Punishment. B) Negative Punishment. C) Negative Reinforcement. D) Positive Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Positive Reinforcement. 21. A type of learning in which responses can be controlled by their consequences, otherwise known as receiving rewards and punishments. A) Disassociative Learning. B) Operant Conditioning. C) Associative Learning. D) Classical Conditioning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Operant Conditioning. 22. Father of behaviorism; Baby Albert experiment-classically conditioned fear A) B.F. Skinner. B) John Watson. C) Erik Erikson. D) Lawrence Kohlberg. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) John Watson. 23. Behavior:Amy ran awayConsequence:Her parents changed the locks A) Punishment. B) + reinforcement. C) + punishment. D) Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) + punishment. 24. The child screamed in the store for a candy bar. Dad gave them the candy bar. The next time they went to the store, the child screamed for candy. The child's behavior ..... A) Positive Punishment. B) Positive Reinforcement. C) Negative Reinforcement. D) Negative Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Positive Reinforcement. 25. Taking an aspirin to relieve a headache A) Negative Punishment. B) Negative Reinforcement. C) Positive Punishment. D) Positive Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Negative Reinforcement. 26. In classical conditioning, the learned response is ....., while in operant conditioning the learned response is ..... A) Spontaneous; involuntary. B) Reflexive; voluntary. C) Voluntary; reflexive. D) Involuntary; reflexive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Reflexive; voluntary. 27. The addition of something unpleasant A) Negative Reinforcement. B) Neutral Stimulus. C) Postive reinforcement. D) Positive Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Positive Punishment. 28. Taking an aspirin to get rid of a headache A) Positive Reinforcement. B) Negative Reinforcement. C) Punishment. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Negative Reinforcement. 29. A child has a toy taken away for fighting with his sister. The parents hope this will stop the two from fighting in the future. A) Negative Reinforcement. B) Negative Punishment. C) Positive Reinforcement. D) Positive Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Negative Punishment. 30. Money is this type of reinforcer A) Secondary. B) Positive. C) Negative. D) Primary. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Secondary. Next →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesOperant Conditioning Quiz 2Operant Conditioning Quiz 3Operant Conditioning Quiz 4Operant Conditioning Quiz 5Operant Conditioning Quiz 6Operant Conditioning Quiz 7Operant Conditioning Quiz 8Operant Conditioning Quiz 9Operant Conditioning Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books