This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Conditioning > Operant Conditioning – Quiz 2 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Operant Conditioning Quiz 2 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Behavior:Zane has his phone out in classConsequence:He gets it taken away A) Reinforcement. B) + reinforcement. C) Punishment. D) + punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Punishment. 2. The primary basis behind operant conditioning is Edward Thorndike's: A) Partial reinforcement. B) Latent learning. C) Cognitive map. D) Law of effect. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Law of effect. 3. Robert has learnt to ask his mother for extra pocket money only when she is in a good mood. Robert's behaviour is an example of A) Unconditioned stimulus. B) Shaping. C) Stimulus discrimination. D) Stimulus generalisation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Shaping. 4. Was Skinner's theory successful? A) I don't know. B) No, it wasn't. C) Yes, it was. D) Not really. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Yes, it was. 5. Operant conditioning looks at ..... behaviors. A) Voluntary. B) Involtunary. C) Innate. D) Naturally occurring. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Voluntary. 6. In operant conditioning, we learn associations between A) The behavior of others and our desire to imitate it. B) Reinforcements and punishments. C) Unrelated events. D) Our behavior and its consequences. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Our behavior and its consequences. 7. Players who intiate helmet to helmet contact are ejected from the game and can't play in the next one. This type of foul has become less common! A) Negative Punishment. B) Negative reinforcement. C) Positive Reinforcement. D) Positive Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Negative Punishment. 8. You get paid once every two weeks. A) Variable Interval. B) Fixed Interval. C) Variable Ratio. D) Fixed Ratio. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fixed Interval. 9. A stimulus that has absolutely no meaning to an individual initially is called a A) Unconditioned stimulus. B) Conditioned stimulus. C) No answer is correct. D) Neutral stimulus. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Neutral stimulus. 10. In Pavlov's experiment on salivation in dogs, the neutral stimulus was ..... and the conditioned stimulus was ..... A) The bell; salivation. B) The meat powder; the bell. C) The meat powder; salivation. D) The bell; the bell. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The bell; the bell. 11. What is an example of a positive reinforcement? A) When a child earns $ 5 for doing their chores. B) When a child feels good about getting their chores done. C) When a child is punished for doing their chores. D) When a child earns nothing for doing their chores. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When a child earns $ 5 for doing their chores. 12. Slot machines at casinos payoff after a random number of plays. A) Variable Ratio. B) Fixed Ratio. C) Fixed Interval. D) Variable Interval. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Variable Ratio. 13. Which of the following is an appropriate example of a Fixed Ratio schedule of reinforcement A) Random guided reading checks. B) Fishing. C) Receiving your paycheck every other week. D) Sales Commission. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sales Commission. 14. The disappearance or weakening of a learned response following the removal or absence of the unconditioned stimulus or the removal of a reinforcer. A) Operant Conditioning. B) Reinforcement. C) Spontaneous Recovery. D) Extinction. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Extinction. 15. You give your dog a treat after he performs a trick, but do so randomly. A) Variable ratio. B) Variable interval. C) Fixed ratio. D) Fixed interval. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Variable ratio. 16. A child is rewarded with extra time watching television for cleaning their room. A) Positive Punishment. B) Negative Reinforcement. C) Positive Reinforcement. D) Negative Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Positive Reinforcement. 17. If the whole class gets a C or higher on the test, we will have a movie day! A) Negative reinforcement. B) Positive Reinforcement. C) Negative Punishment. D) Positive Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Positive Reinforcement. 18. A frequent flyer program in which you receive a free flight after accumulating 5, 000 flight miles is an example of a ..... reinforcement schedule. A) Variable interval. B) Variable ratio. C) Fixed variable. D) Fixed ratio. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fixed ratio. 19. An unpleasant consequence of a behavior that ..... the likelihood of that behavior occurring again is called ..... A) Decreases, Punishment. B) Increases, Reinforcer. C) Increases, Punishment. D) Decreases, Reinforcer. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Decreases, Punishment. 20. Your boss is conditioning you to come to work and work hard. At the end of the two weeks, she gives you a pay check.What type of Operant Conditioning is this? A) Positive Punishment. B) Positive Reinforcement. C) Negative Punishment. D) Negative Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Positive Reinforcement. 21. Reinforcers are meant to A) Increase desired behaviors. B) Decrease undesired behaviors. C) Avoid pain. D) Create memories. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Increase desired behaviors. 22. After a specific number of responses, the response is reinforced. A) Unconditioned response. B) Fixed interval schedule. C) Fixed ratio schedule. D) Partial reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fixed ratio schedule. 23. WHAT IS A TYPE OF LEARNING IN WHICH WE LINK TWO OR MORE STIMULI? A) CLASSICAL CONDITIOINING. B) RESPONDENT BEHAVIOR. C) COGNITIVE LEARNING. D) OPERANT CONDITIONING. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) CLASSICAL CONDITIOINING. 24. WHAT IS THE TYPE OF BEHAVIOR THAT OPERATES ON THE ENVIRONMENT, PRODUCING CONSEQUENCES? A) RESPONDENT BEHAVIOR. B) OPERANT BEHAVIOR. C) BEHAVIORISM. D) ASSOCIATIVE LEARNING. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) OPERANT BEHAVIOR. 25. Getting a piece of candy after getting an answer correct in class is an example of: A) Negative Punishment. B) Positive Punishment. C) Positive Reinforcement. D) Negative Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Positive Reinforcement. 26. Putting up an umbrella to escape the rain A) Positive Reinforcement. B) Negative Reinforcement. C) Punishment. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Negative Reinforcement. 27. In Pavlov's original experiments with dogs, the sound of the bell served as the: A) Unconditioned response. B) Conditioned response. C) Conditioned stimulus. D) Unconditioned stimulus. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Conditioned stimulus. 28. Squirting a cat with a spray bottle for eating plants. A) Positive Reinforcement. B) Positive Punishment. C) Negative Reinforcement. D) Negative Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Positive Punishment. 29. A hotel maid takes a 15-minute break after cleaning 10 rooms A) Fixed interval. B) Fixed ratio. C) Variable interval. D) Variable ratio. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fixed ratio. 30. An expected outcome for an event is called a ..... in operant conditioning A) Social Influence. B) Reinforcer. C) Learning. D) Consequence. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Consequence. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesOperant Conditioning Quiz 1Operant Conditioning Quiz 3Operant Conditioning Quiz 4Operant Conditioning Quiz 5Operant Conditioning Quiz 6Operant Conditioning Quiz 7Operant Conditioning Quiz 8Operant Conditioning Quiz 9Operant Conditioning Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books