This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Conditioning > Operant Conditioning – Quiz 8 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Operant Conditioning Quiz 8 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Pop quizzes reinforce reading and studying on a ..... schedule. A) Fixed ratio. B) Variable ratio. C) Fixed interval. D) Variable interval. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Variable interval. 2. Finn receives a spanking from his mum after he refuses to eat his vegetables during dinner. A) Negative reinforcement. B) Punishment. C) Positive reinforcement. D) Response cost. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Punishment. 3. How have you been CLASSICALY conditioned in school? A) Texting in class. B) Talking to teachers. C) Eating food. D) Packing up at the sound of the bell. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Packing up at the sound of the bell. 4. The psychologist most closely associated with the study of operant conditioning was: A) Skinner. B) Watson. C) Pavlov. D) Bandura. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Skinner. 5. James ignored his barking dog until she eventually stopped. When she was quiet, she got a treat. A) Negative reinforcement. B) Response cost. C) Punishment. D) Positive reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Positive reinforcement. 6. Joe was hit with a baseball last week during practice and now refuses to play with that team of kids. A) Response cost. B) Punishment. C) Negative reinforcement. D) Positive reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Negative reinforcement. 7. A reward that comes from others is called a(n) A) Extrinsic reward. B) Intrinsic reward. C) Primary reinforcer. D) Time out. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Extrinsic reward. 8. Skinner found which schedule of reinforcement to create the strongest habits (most resistant to extinction) A) Continuous Reinforcers. B) Fixed Schedules of Reinforcement. C) Variable Schedules of Reinforcement. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Variable Schedules of Reinforcement. 9. Which animal was put into the Skinner box? A) Dog. B) Cat. C) Mouse. D) Rat. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Rat. 10. Elise's car has an annoying buzzer that sounds until the seat belt is snapped into place. Elise always puts on her seatbelt as soon as she gets in the car. She has learned this behavior through: A) Conditioned response. B) Negative reinforcement. C) Punishment. D) Positive reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Negative reinforcement. 11. Behaviour's learned through operant conditioning, when compared with behaviour's learned through classicalconditioning, are more likely to be A) Reflexive. B) Involuntary. C) Deliberate. D) Passive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Deliberate. 12. The gradual disappearance of a conditioned response in the presences of a conditioned stimulus is A) Extinction. B) Modeling. C) A token economy. D) Cognitive learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Extinction. 13. Every time someone flushes a toilet in the apartment building, the shower becomes very hot and causes the person to jump back. Over time, the person begins to jump back automatically after hearing the flush, before the water temperature changes. A) Classical. B) Operant. C) Observational. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Classical. 14. Which of the following terms, coined by Albert Bandura, refers to the process of observing and imitating behaviors performed by others? A) Modeling. B) Reinforcement. C) Conditioning. D) Shaping. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Modeling. 15. Ivan Pavlov is famous for his contributions to psychology, he was actually a A) Zoologist. B) Botanist. C) Historian. D) Physiologist. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Physiologist. 16. In Pavlov's studies with dogs, what did the sound of the bell serve as? A) Conditioned stimulus. B) Unconditioned stimulus. C) Unconditioned response. D) Conditioned response. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Conditioned stimulus. 17. The best example of secondary reinforcement is: A) Attention. B) Water. C) Food. D) Money. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Money. 18. Using an umbrella when it's raining A) Positive Punishment. B) Negative Reinforcement. C) Negative Punishment. D) Positive Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Negative Reinforcement. 19. Fido the dog normally comes running when the electric can-opener is used however today he came running at the sound of the blender. This is known as A) Stimulus generalisation. B) Spontaneous recovery. C) Extinction. D) Stimulus discrimination. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stimulus generalisation. 20. Who proposed the theory of Operant Conditioning? A) Ivan Pavlov. B) John B. Watson. C) B.F. Skinner. D) Edward Thorndike. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) B.F. Skinner. 21. Which of the following would be a secondary reinforcer for a rat? A) Water. B) Food. C) The opportunity to escape a shock by pressing a lever. D) Freedom. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The opportunity to escape a shock by pressing a lever. 22. The dog gets a treat for playing dead. A) Negative reinforcement. B) Positive punishment. C) Positive reinforcement. D) Negative punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Positive reinforcement. 23. What were the three types of responses? A) Neutral operants, Reinforcers, and Punishers. B) Neutral operants, Food, or Electric shock. C) Nothing, Love or Hate. D) Nothing, Rewards, or Punishments. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Neutral operants, Reinforcers, and Punishers. 24. Behavior:Zane has his phone out in classConsequence:He gets it taken away.The consequence is an example of A) Positive reinforcement. B) Negative reinforcement. C) Punishment. D) Response cost. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Response cost. 25. Psychologists call behavior that receives feedback in the form of a reinforcing or punishing consequence ..... behavior. A) Classical. B) Operant. C) Respondent. D) Involuntary. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Operant. 26. Maggie cries and throws a temper tantrum at the store and her mother buys her a candy bar. Maggie is more likely to have a tantrum the next time she is at the store because that behaviour was: A) Reinforced. B) Discriminated. C) Shaped. D) Punished. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reinforced. 27. Selling Girl Scout cookies door-to-door is reinforced on a ..... schedule. A) Fixed interval. B) Fixed ratio. C) Variable interval. D) Variable ratio. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Variable ratio. 28. Response cost is also known as A) Negative reinforcement. B) Positive punishment. C) Negative punishment. D) Positive reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Negative punishment. 29. Learning a complicated sequence of behaviors in steps. A) Shaping. B) Secondary. C) Primary. D) Chaining. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Chaining. 30. A dog receives a treat after obeying a command. A) Positive Reinforcement. B) Negative Punishment. C) Positive Punishment. D) Negative Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Positive Reinforcement. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesOperant Conditioning Quiz 1Operant Conditioning Quiz 2Operant Conditioning Quiz 3Operant Conditioning Quiz 4Operant Conditioning Quiz 5Operant Conditioning Quiz 6Operant Conditioning Quiz 7Operant Conditioning Quiz 9Operant Conditioning Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books