This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Conditioning > Operant Conditioning – Quiz 5 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Operant Conditioning Quiz 5 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What do we call the type of learning in which behavior is strengthened if followed by a reinforcer? A) Operant conditioning. B) Shaping. C) Classical conditioning. D) Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Operant conditioning. 2. Fixed Interval schedules are based on: A) Time passing between responses. B) Time passing between a response and a consequence. C) The frequency of responses. D) The number of consequences that are given for one response. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Time passing between responses. 3. Any consequence that increases the future likelihood of a behavior is called: A) Punishment. B) Reinforcement. C) Unconditioned stimulus. D) Conditioned stimulus. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Reinforcement. 4. WHAT IS AN OPERANT CONDITIONING PROCEDURE IN WHICH REINFORCERS GUIDE BEHAVIOR TOWARD CLOSER AND CLOSER APPROXIMATIONS? A) STIMULUS. B) RESPONDENT BEHAVIOR. C) OPERANT BEHAVIOR. D) SHAPING. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) SHAPING. 5. Blake is a carpet installer who wants to be paid for each square foot of carpet he lays rather than with an hourly wage. Blake prefers working on a ..... schedule of reinforcement. A) Variable-ratio. B) Fixed-interval. C) Variable-interval. D) Fixed-ratio. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fixed-ratio. 6. As a punishment for getting bad grades, Simone is grounded by her parents. What else should her parents do to help improve her grades? A) Reinforce good study habits. B) Take away TV/Computer privileges. C) Make her break up with her boyfriend. D) Make her clean the garage. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reinforce good study habits. 7. Gambling devices are an example of the schedule that is most resistant to extinction (longest-lasting). These are an example of ..... A) VR. B) FR. C) FI. D) VI. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) VR. 8. This takes away a desirable stimulus A) Primary reinforcement. B) Negative reinforcement. C) Positive punishment. D) Time out. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Time out. 9. A ..... is a stimulus or event that increases the odds of repeating a behavior. A) Negative stimulus. B) Positive stimulus. C) Punishment. D) Reinforcer. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Reinforcer. 10. Hit dog on the nose for barking at the table A) Positive Reinforcement. B) Positive Punishment. C) Negative Punishment. D) Negative Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Positive Punishment. 11. An involuntary and unlearned response to a naturally occurring or unconditioned stimulus. In Pavlov's dogs, the salivation to the food. A) Unconditioned Response. B) Neutral Stimulus. C) Conditioned Stimulus. D) Conditioned Response. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Unconditioned Response. 12. Your grandpa pinches your ear (hard) until you apologize to your little brother. A) Positive reinforcement. B) Negative reinforcement. C) Punishment. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Negative reinforcement. 13. In ..... the learner is active. A) Operant conditioning. B) Classical conditioning. C) Both operant and classical conditioning. D) Neither operant nor classical conditioning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Operant conditioning. 14. Lisa is a rude and unruly student, who wagged the assembly in the MGH by hiding out in the breezeway loos. She got caught and was given a detention! A) Punishment. B) Negative reinforcer. C) Positive reinforcer. D) Response cost. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Punishment. 15. Any event of stimulus, that when following a response, increased the probability that the response will occur again. A) Spontaneous Recovery. B) Extinction. C) Reinforcement. D) Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reinforcement. 16. What is a similarity between classical and operant conditioning? A) Consequence comes after the behaviour. B) Nature of the response is involuntary in both types of conditioning. C) They are both a result of the repeated association of two events. D) Learners are both active. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) They are both a result of the repeated association of two events. 17. Which schedule of reinforcement is being used? Studying for a class that has pop quizzes A) Variable interval. B) Fixed ratio. C) Fixed interval. D) Variable ratio. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Variable interval. 18. Imitating others, or copying their behavior, is called: A) Stimulus discrimination. B) Observing. C) Modeling. D) Stimulus generalization. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Modeling. 19. Give food to dog a the the table if he is quiet A) Negative Reinforcement. B) Positive Punishment. C) Positive Reinforcement. D) Negative Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Positive Reinforcement. 20. A person stops teasing his girlfriend about a certain issue after she gives him a silent treatment. (She does this so he does not tease her any further.) A) Negative Punishment. B) Positive Reinforcement. C) Positive Punishment. D) Negative Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Negative Punishment. 21. IN OPERANT CONDITIONING, WHAT IS AN EVENT THAT STRENGTHENS THE BEHAVIOR IT FOLLOWS? A) REINFORCMENT. B) EXTINCTION. C) SHAPING. D) ACQUISITION. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) REINFORCMENT. 22. Receiving praise after a musical performance A) Positive Reinforcement. B) Negative Punishment. C) Negative Reinforcement. D) Positive Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Positive Reinforcement. 23. Learning through the association of a new stimulus and an old response. A) Classical conditioning. B) Operant conditioning. C) Observational learning. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Classical conditioning. 24. Mr. Zhang, the class teacher, tried to make the boys stop teasing Dan. Mr. Zhang's first strategy was to take away recess time from any boy he caught teasing Dan. This strategy is best known as A) Positive reinforcement. B) Response cost. C) Punishment. D) Negative reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Response cost. 25. WHAT'S ANOTHER WORD FOR OPERANT IN THE PHRASE OPERANT CONDITIONING? A) SPATIAL. B) CLASSICAL. C) INSTRUMENTAL. D) COGNITIVE. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) INSTRUMENTAL. 26. Every time your child does a math problem correctly, you give him a piece of candy. Is this positive reinforcement? A) No. B) Its negative reinforcement. C) Not enough data. D) Yes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Yes. 27. Teresa had some pizza with friends last night. She tried the pizza with olives even though she never has had them. The next morning she was feeling a little nauseated. She will most likely blame A) The olives. B) Staying up too late. C) The cheese. D) The pizza. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The olives. 28. Which type of learning is seen as discouraging bad behaviour instead of encouraging positive behaviour? A) Positive reinforcement. B) Modelling. C) Punishment. D) Negative reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Punishment. 29. What was the name of the scientist that was studying about digestion and discovered that he could classically condition dogs to salivate at the sound of a bell? A) Skinner. B) Pavlov. C) Meade. D) Bellinger. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pavlov. 30. John loves to fish. He puts his line in the water and leaves it there until he feels a tug. On what reinforcement schedule is he rewarded? A) Continuous reinforcement. B) Variable interval. C) Fixed ratio. D) Variable ratio. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Variable interval. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesOperant Conditioning Quiz 1Operant Conditioning Quiz 2Operant Conditioning Quiz 3Operant Conditioning Quiz 4Operant Conditioning Quiz 6Operant Conditioning Quiz 7Operant Conditioning Quiz 8Operant Conditioning Quiz 9Operant Conditioning Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books