This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Conditioning > Operant Conditioning – Quiz 6 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Operant Conditioning Quiz 6 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. An student is yelled at by a teacher for being late A) Positive Punishment. B) Negative Punishment. C) Positive Reinforcement. D) Negative Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Positive Punishment. 2. Receiving a good grade for reading and responding to every two chapters of a novel is an example of a ..... schedule of reinforcement. A) Variable interval. B) Fixed interval. C) Variable ratio. D) Fixed ratio. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fixed ratio. 3. When John turns on the light to his aquarium the fish swim to the top even before he sprinkles the food. What used to be a neutral stimulus for the fish? A) The food. B) John. C) The water. D) The light. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The light. 4. Your neighbor is playing their music super loud. You pound on the wall and they turn down their music. You are more likely to do this in the future. A) Negative Punishment. B) Positive Punishment. C) Negative Reinforcement. D) Positive Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Negative Reinforcement. 5. Which of the following is an example of positive reinforcement? A) Spanking a child for walking into the street. B) Taking away privileges if a child doesn't finish his homework. C) Giving a child money for doing his chores. D) Taking away dessert if a child doesn't finish his dinner. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Giving a child money for doing his chores. 6. Behavior:Stanley gets straight AsConsequence:His parents no longer ground him. A) Positive reinforcement. B) Punishment. C) Response Cost. D) Negitive reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Negitive reinforcement. 7. Phone rings. It's the police. You hang up as you've stolen a car. The police arrest you. Identify the behaviour according to the ABC model: A) Being arrested. B) Hanging up the phone. C) Stealing the car. D) Phone ringing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hanging up the phone. 8. IN CLASSICAL CONDITIONING, A STIMULUS THAT ELICITS NO RESPONSE BEFORE CONDITIONING A) SHAPING. B) ACQUISITION. C) NEUTRAL STIMULS. D) EXTINCTION. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) NEUTRAL STIMULS. 9. Slot machines at a gambling casino A) Variable ratio. B) Fixed ratio. C) Variable interval. D) Fixed interval. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Variable ratio. 10. Your parents will lift your being grounded as soon as you have finished all your chores. This is an example of A) Positive reinforcement. B) Negative reinforcement. C) Aversive control. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Negative reinforcement. 11. Ms. D. gets a paycheck every 2 weeks from DJO. This is an example of a(n) A) Variable ratio. B) Neutral response. C) Fixed interval. D) Conditioned response. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fixed interval. 12. Receiving 15 minutes Youtube time after finishing reading every two chapters of a novel is an example of a ..... schedule of reinforcement. A) Fixed ratio. B) Variable ratio. C) Fixed interval. D) Variable interval. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fixed ratio. 13. Nathan, a teenager, learns how to change the tires of his bike by watching his father do it. This is an example of ..... A) Social learning. B) Operant conditioning. C) Classicalconditioning. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Social learning. 14. Every employee who achieves their yearly KPI would receive a salary increases every two years. This is an example of a ..... schedule of reinforcement. A) Fixed ratio. B) Variable interval. C) Fixed interval. D) Variable ratio. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fixed interval. 15. When the police give you a ticket for driving over the speed limit. A) Negative Reinforcement. B) Positive Reinforcement. C) Negative Punishment. D) Positive Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Positive Punishment. 16. Sarah trashes her sister's room and her mom tells her she cannot go camping with her friends next weekend. This would be an example of A) Positive Punishment. B) Positive Reinforcement. C) Negative Punishment. D) Negative Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Negative Punishment. 17. HOW LONG DOES IT TAKE A HABIT TO FORM? A) 60 DAYS. B) 66 DAYS. C) 56 DAYS. D) 30 DAYS. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 66 DAYS. 18. Georgie has terrible heel pain until she changes into her sneakers. A) Punishment. B) Response cost. C) Negative reinforcer. D) Positive reinforcer. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Negative reinforcer. 19. Which of these BOTH increase the likelihood of the behaviour reoccurring? A) Positive reinforcement & response cost. B) Positive reinforcement & negative reinforcement. C) Response cost & punishment. D) Negative reinforcement & punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Positive reinforcement & negative reinforcement. 20. Which one of these teaching strategies was not a method employed by Skinner for his box experiment? A) Placebo. B) Positive reinforcement. C) Negative punishment. D) Positive punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Placebo. 21. What was Ivan Pavlov originally studying when he discovered classical conditioning? A) How dogs' digestive systems work. B) How dogs react to bells and food. C) How dogs respond to new smells. D) How dogs' appetites can be controlled. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) How dogs' digestive systems work. 22. When you put on your seat belt to make the annoying sound go away. What is this an example of? A) Negative Punishment. B) Positive Punishment. C) Negative Reinforcement. D) Positive Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Negative Reinforcement. 23. Which of the following is an example of Classical Conditioning? A) Skinner Box. B) Punishment. C) Pavlov's Dog. D) Positive Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Pavlov's Dog. 24. Nick always eats candy when watching horror movies. Now he gets scared whenever he sees candy. What is the Conditioned Stimulus? A) Seeing candy. B) Watching horror movies. C) Eating candy. D) Getting scared. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Seeing candy. 25. What kind of animals did Skinner use in his experiments? A) Rats and parrots. B) Cats and pigeons. C) Pigeons and mice. D) Rats and pigeons. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Rats and pigeons. 26. Behavior:Stanley gets straight AsConsequence:Parents release him from his grounding A) + punishment. B) Punishment. C) + reinforcement. D) Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Reinforcement. 27. Who demonstrated observational learning through his Bobo Doll experiment? A) John Garcia. B) Albert Bandura. C) Robert Rescorla. D) John Watson. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Albert Bandura. 28. Embarrassing a student for giving a wrong answer. A) Positive Punishment. B) Negative Reinforcement. C) Positive Reinforcement. D) Negative Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Positive Punishment. 29. This is a method of connecting responses into a sequence of behaviors. A) Neutral stimulus. B) Chaining. C) Association. D) Classical conditioning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Chaining. 30. Which of the following is an example of negative punishment? A) Giving a treat to a dog that snaps. B) Jerking a choke collar on a dog that snaps. C) Hitting a dog that snaps. D) Isolating a dog that snaps. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hitting a dog that snaps. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesOperant Conditioning Quiz 1Operant Conditioning Quiz 2Operant Conditioning Quiz 3Operant Conditioning Quiz 4Operant Conditioning Quiz 5Operant Conditioning Quiz 7Operant Conditioning Quiz 8Operant Conditioning Quiz 9Operant Conditioning Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books