This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Conditioning > Operant Conditioning – Quiz 4 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Operant Conditioning Quiz 4 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. In Pavlov's experiment with the dogs, salivation to the meat was the A) CR. B) UCS. C) UCR. D) CS. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) UCR. 2. Scratching yourself to remove an itch is an example of A) Negative reinforcement. B) Positive punishment. C) Positive reinforcement. D) Negative punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Negative reinforcement. 3. A rabbit is in a cage with a red button. Regardless of how the rabbit interacts with the button, a trap door releases a food pellet every 20 minutes. This reinforcement schedule would be classified as ..... A) Continuous. B) Fixed-ratio. C) Fixed-interval. D) Variable-interval. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fixed-interval. 4. Rewarding behavior that approximates the desired behavior. A) Shapinig. B) Variable. C) Chaining. D) Aversive control. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Shapinig. 5. Helping a friend because it makes you feel good. A) Positive punishment. B) Negative reinforcement. C) Negative punishment. D) Positive reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Positive reinforcement. 6. The learned response gradually decreases in strength until it no longer exists A) Spontaneous recovery. B) Stimulus discrimination. C) Stimulus generalisation. D) Extinction. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Extinction. 7. A teachr complimenting students when they answer correctly A) Negative Reinforcement. B) Negative Punishment. C) Positive Reinforcement. D) Positive Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Positive Reinforcement. 8. Having to earn 3 gold stars in order to get an item from the class treasure chest is an example of a ..... schedule of reinforcement. A) Variable ratio. B) Variable interval. C) Fixed ratio. D) Fixed interval. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fixed ratio. 9. WHAT IS THE DIMINISHING OF A CONDITIONED RESPONSE? A) ACQUISITION. B) EXTINCTION. C) STIMULUS. D) OPERANT BEHAVIOR. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) EXTINCTION. 10. A child is sent to his room with no supper after presenting a bad report card A) Positive Reinforcement. B) Negative Reinforcement. C) Punishment. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Punishment. 11. Getting a free smoothie after purchasing 10 on your reward card A) Positive Reinforcement. B) Negative Reinforcement. C) Punishment. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Positive Reinforcement. 12. The law of effect is best illustrated by A) Blinking when a puff of air is blown into your eye. B) A boy learning to change a tyre by watching his father. C) Being scared of thunder. D) Cleaning your room because you were praised when you did it last time. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cleaning your room because you were praised when you did it last time. 13. Getting a small increase in your hourly wage every 6 months. A) Variable Ratio. B) Fixed Ratio. C) Variable Interval. D) Fixed Interval. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fixed Interval. 14. Shock collar stops shocking as dog comes A) Negative Punishment. B) Positive Punishment. C) Positive Reinforcement. D) Negative Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Negative Reinforcement. 15. Slot machines are an example of ..... schedule of reinforcement. (You don't know how many attempts it will take) A) Fixed interval. B) Variable ratio. C) Fixed ratio. D) Variable interval. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Variable ratio. 16. The type of learning dependent upon consequences of behavior A) Operant Conditioning. B) Latent Learning. C) Observational Learning. D) Classical Conditioning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Operant Conditioning. 17. Exemption from a test for perfect attendance A) Negative Reinforcement. B) Positive Punishment. C) Negative Punishment. D) Positive Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Negative Reinforcement. 18. After Lee refused to clean his room, his mother took away his smart phone, Lee's mom is making use of A) Positive reinforcement. B) Negative punishment. C) Negative reinforcement. D) Positive punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Negative punishment. 19. Learning that results from the consequences of behaviors is called A) Learning that results from the consequences of behaviors is called. B) Operant conditioning. C) Classical conditioning. D) Positive conditioning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Operant conditioning. 20. Behavior:Tina finishes her homework.Consequence:She gets to go out with friends.The consequence is an example of A) + reinforcement. B) Negative reinforcement. C) + punishment. D) Response cost. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) + reinforcement. 21. Your allowance for doing your chores at home is an example of A) Positive reinforcement. B) Negative reinforcement. C) Aversive control. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Positive reinforcement. 22. Behavior:Joy smiles at everyoneConsequence:She makes a lot of friendsThe consequence is an example of A) Negative reinforcement. B) Response cost. C) Positive punishment. D) Positive reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Positive reinforcement. 23. Thorndike's Law of Effect said that animals will learn responses that are A) Prompted. B) Rewarded. C) Preceded by a neutral stimulus. D) Reflexive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Rewarded. 24. Variable ratio provides A) Reinforcement after a set number of trial. B) Reinforcement after a random number of responses. C) Reinforcement after a random amount of trials. D) Reinforcement after acquisition. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Reinforcement after a random number of responses. 25. By definition, "reinforcement" ..... A) Provides a stimulus. B) Removes a stimulus. C) Increases responses. D) Reduces responses. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Increases responses. 26. One of the important people in the use of operant conditioning. A) Pavlov. B) Meade. C) Skinner. D) Bellinger. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Skinner. 27. When Kyle spends too much time playing video games, his mom unplugs his X-box and takes the cord. A) Positive reinforcement. B) Negative reinforcement. C) Positive punishment. D) Negative punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Negative punishment. 28. In the drama of classical conditioning, what was the conditioned response? A) Injection phobia. B) The word "This won't hurt a bit.". C) Being unafraid of injection. D) Injection. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Injection phobia. 29. Cleaning your room to stop your father's nagging. A) Positive reinforcement. B) Negative reinforcement. C) Positive punishment. D) Negative punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Negative reinforcement. 30. Behavior:Molly finishes her homework Consequence:She gets to go out with friends A) Reinforcement. B) Punishment. C) + punishment. D) + reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) + reinforcement. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesOperant Conditioning Quiz 1Operant Conditioning Quiz 2Operant Conditioning Quiz 3Operant Conditioning Quiz 5Operant Conditioning Quiz 6Operant Conditioning Quiz 7Operant Conditioning Quiz 8Operant Conditioning Quiz 9Operant Conditioning Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books