This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Conditioning > Operant Conditioning – Quiz 14 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Operant Conditioning Quiz 14 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Getting a spanking for throwing toys at your brother. A) Negative reinforcement. B) Positive reinforcement. C) Positive punishment. D) Negative punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Positive punishment. 2. IN CLASSICAL CONDITIONING, WHAT IS THE INITIAL STAGE, WHEN ONE LINKS A NEUTRAL STIMULUS AND AN UNCONDITIONAL STIMULUS SO THAT THE NEUTRAL STIMULUS BEGINS TRIGGERING THE CONDITIONED RESPONSE? A) REINFORCEMENT. B) ACQUISITION. C) SHAPING. D) EXTINCTION. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) ACQUISITION. 3. Behavior:Trisha whines non-stop on twitterConsequence:She loses hundreds of followers A) Positive reinforcement. B) Negative punishment. C) Negative reinforcement. D) Positive punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Negative punishment. 4. Jennifer edits manuscripts for a publisher and is paid $ 5 for every three pages she edits. Jennifer is reinforced on a ..... schedule. A) Variable-interval. B) Fixed-ratio. C) Fixed-interval. D) Variable-ratio. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fixed-ratio. 5. You are speeding. You get pulled over and get a ticket. You do not speed again, for a while anyways:) A) Negative Punishment. B) Positive Punishment. C) Negative Reinforcement. D) Positive Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Positive Punishment. 6. What is the Process of Transferring Thoughts or Ideas from our Short Term Memory to our Long-Term Memory Storage? A) Punishment. B) Retrieving. C) Encoding. D) Classical Conditioning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Encoding. 7. Simone is grounded by her parents for getting bad grades. She has lost her freedom! A) Negative reinforcement. B) Punishment. C) Positive reinforcement. D) Response cost. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Response cost. 8. Having to remain quiet for 10 minutes before you are allowed to go back out and play is a A) Variable ratio. B) Fixed interval. C) Variable interval. D) Fixed ratio. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fixed interval. 9. The reinforcer, such as food, that gets the organism to continue a behavior is called ..... A) Classical Conditioning. B) Primary Reinforcer. C) Secondary Reinforcer. D) Positive Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Primary Reinforcer. 10. A person no longer parks in a spot where fines are usually enforced. After parking becomes allowed there, the person begins to park there every day. This is an example of: A) Stimulus discrimination. B) Stimulus generalisation. C) Spontaneous recovery. D) Extinction. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Extinction. 11. Another strategy Maryanne used was to keep the students indoors, when they wanted to play outside, until theyused the words 'please' and 'thank you'. This is an example of A) Punishment. B) Negative reinforcement. C) Shaping. D) Positive reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Negative reinforcement. 12. Which schedule of reinforcement? Your mom pays you $ 10 each week for allowance. A) Fixed interval. B) Fixed ratio. C) Variable interval. D) Variable ratio. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fixed interval. 13. Child hits sibling and has to stand in the corner A) Positive Punishment. B) Positive Reinforcement. C) Negative Punishment. D) Negative Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Positive Punishment. 14. Learning that results from unpleasant consequences A) Reinforcement. B) Primary reinforcer. C) Aversive control or punishment. D) Interval. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Aversive control or punishment. 15. When something desirable is added to the environment and is an encouragement to repeat behavior this is called: A) Positive Punishment. B) Positive Reinforcement. C) Negative Punishment. D) Negative Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Positive Reinforcement. 16. You apply sunscreen to prevent a sunburn. A) Positive Punishment. B) Negative Reinforcement. C) Positive Reinforcement. D) Negative Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Negative Reinforcement. 17. Which of the following researchers is NOT generally associated with conditioning? A) Skinner. B) Watson. C) Freud. D) Pavlov. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Freud. 18. A child who has to give up screen time as a result of poor performance on their homework. A) Positive Punishment (PP). B) Negative Punishment (NP). C) Negative Reinforcement (NR). D) Positive Reinforcement (PR). Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Negative Punishment (NP). 19. A teacher scolds a student for their cell phone going off in the middle of class. A) Negative Punishment. B) Positive Reinforcement. C) Positive Punishment. D) Negative Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Positive Punishment. 20. A wife brings home flowers to her husband because of the special dinner he cooked for her. A) Positive Reinforcement. B) Negative Reinforcement. C) Punishment. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Positive Reinforcement. 21. A gradual creation of a new behavior through reinforcement of successive approximations. A) Shaping. B) Reinforcer. C) Punisher. D) Negative reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Shaping. 22. During operant conditioning, the learner is ..... ; whereas during classical conditioning the learner is ..... A) Reinforced; not reinforced. B) Passive; active. C) Not reinforced; reinforced. D) Active; passive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Active; passive. 23. Your romantic partner always uses the same shampoo. Soon, the smell of that shampoo makes you feel happy. In this situation, what is the neutral stimulus? A) Romantic partner. B) Feeling happy. C) Smell of shampoo. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Smell of shampoo. 24. Your teacher is trying to condition you to get good grades, so she gives you "A" on exam that you studied real hard for.What type of Operant Conditioning is this? A) Positive Punishment. B) Negative Punishment. C) Negative Reinforcement. D) Positive Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Positive Reinforcement. 25. The technique of conditioning that involves learning from the consequences of one's actions. A) Classical conditioning. B) Operant conditioning. C) Observational learning. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Operant conditioning. 26. Pavlov's initial interest in classical conditioning was stimulated when he observed his research dogs salivating at A) The food dish. B) Saliva. C) The sight of food. D) The attendants' footsteps. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The attendants' footsteps. 27. Joe was hit with a baseball last week during practice and now refuses to play. A) Negative punishment. B) Positive reinforcement. C) Positive punishment. D) Negative reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Positive punishment. 28. Kid gets money for getting an excellent report card A) Negative Reinforcement. B) Positive Reinforcement. C) Negative Punishment. D) Positive Punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Positive Reinforcement. 29. Reinforcement will lead to ..... change in behavior than punishment. A) A more gradual. B) Faster. C) A less permanent. D) Erratic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A more gradual. 30. Behavior:Andre blows a bubble with his chewing gumConsequence:His girlfriend yells at him to be quietThis consequence is an example of A) Response cost. B) Negative reinforcement. C) + reinforcement. D) + punishment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) + punishment. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesOperant Conditioning Quiz 1Operant Conditioning Quiz 2Operant Conditioning Quiz 3Operant Conditioning Quiz 4Operant Conditioning Quiz 5Operant Conditioning Quiz 6Operant Conditioning Quiz 7Operant Conditioning Quiz 8Operant Conditioning Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books