This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Cognitive Development > Piaget – Quiz 11 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Piaget Quiz 11 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Mrs. Zembruski is outside our classroom. A) Mrs. Zembruski. B) Outside. C) Our. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Outside. 2. What are the number of stages in Piaget Theory? A) 2. B) 5. C) 9. D) 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 4. 3. According to Piaget's Theory, the sensorimotor stage of cognitive development highlights what key factor or action? A) Finding a personal Identity. B) Logical thought. C) Egocentrism. D) Lack of Object Permanence. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Lack of Object Permanence. 4. Knowing that a ball of clay has the same amount of clay in it whether you flatten it into a pancake or roll it into a snake-like shape is the idea of A) Schema. B) Conservation. C) Assimilation. D) Adaptation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Conservation. 5. How many decades did he spend studying Child Psychology? A) 3. B) 8. C) 7. D) 6. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 6. 6. What is the second stage in Piaget's Theory of Cognitive Development? A) Pre-Operational Stage. B) Formal Operational Stage. C) Sensorimotor Stage. D) Concrete Operational Stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pre-Operational Stage. 7. The stage of cognitive development where we think abstractly A) Formal Operational Stage. B) Erik Erikson. C) Rooting Reflex. D) Authoritarian. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Formal Operational Stage. 8. When a child experiences role confusion this is called? A) Identity vs identity confusion. B) Identity theft. C) Role reversal. D) Crazy child syndrome. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Identity vs identity confusion. 9. Jean Piaget is known for his research into the ..... development of children A) Social. B) None of these are correct. C) Cognitive. D) Moral. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cognitive. 10. The stage in Piaget's Theory where a child have the ability to systematically solve a problem in a logical and methodological way. A) Preoperational Stage. B) Formal Operational Stage. C) Sensorimotor Stage. D) Concrete Operational Stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Formal Operational Stage. 11. In what stage do children begin to use deductive logic, or reasoning from a general principle to specific information? A) Sensorimotor. B) Formal Operational. C) Preoperational. D) Concrete Operational. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Formal Operational. 12. At what age do children begin a period of trial and error? A) 12-18 months. B) 1-5 year olds. C) 3 year olds. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 12-18 months. 13. Use of symbols to relate to abstract concepts. Able to make hypotheses and grasp abstract concepts and relationships. A) Preoperational. B) Sensorimotor. C) Formal operational. D) Concrete operational. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Formal operational. 14. At what stage does language and make believe play begin? A) Preoperational Stage. B) Concrete Operational Stage. C) Formal Operational Stage. D) Sensorimotor Stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Preoperational Stage. 15. What age does the concrete operational stage occur? A) 7-11. B) 2-4. C) 0-2. D) 12-Adulthood. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 7-11. 16. ..... is a cognitive process that manages how we take in new information and incorporate that new information into our existing knowledge developed by Jean Piaget A) Assimilation. B) Association. C) Equilibration. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Assimilation. 17. According to Piaget, during the formal operational stage one will begin to: A) Reason abstractly and hypothetically. B) Adhere to social norms. C) Distinguish between good and bad behaviors. D) Become aware of the positive and negative consequences of their own behaviors. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reason abstractly and hypothetically. 18. What age does the sensorimotor stage occur? A) 0-2. B) 2-4. C) 12-Adulthood. D) 7-11. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 0-2. 19. Joey is given different types of underwater animals and is asked to seperate into different groups based on size. What characteristic will Joey need to have to complete this task A) Seriate. B) Classify. C) Conservation. D) Reversibility of Thought. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Classify. 20. "a cohesive, repeatable action sequence, possessing components that are tightly interconnected and governed by a core meaning." A) Lev Vygotsky's definition of schema. B) Jean Piaget's definition of schema. C) Robinson's no sandbagging rule. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Jean Piaget's definition of schema. 21. To Piaget cognitive development was a progressive reorganization of mental process as a result of? A) Radioactive waste. B) Biological maturation and environmental maturation. C) Nurture as the child development. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Biological maturation and environmental maturation. 22. In what stage are children likely to develop object permanence? A) Concrete operational stage. B) Pre-operational stage. C) Sensorimotor stage. D) Formal operational stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sensorimotor stage. 23. How many stages did Piaget state people go through as they developed? A) 5. B) 2. C) 1. D) 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 4. 24. During the preoperational stage, a child's inability to see another persons point of view is referred to as A) Attachment. B) Egocentrism. C) Psychosocial. D) Conservation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Egocentrism. 25. According to Piaget, ..... is a concept or framework that organises and interprets information. A) Schema. B) Memory. C) Organiser. D) Mental image. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Schema. 26. The ability to group objects based on height, weight, and/or importance A) Symbolic Play. B) Conservation of numbers. C) Seriation. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Seriation. 27. It is an internal representation of the world. A) Assimilation. B) Cognition. C) Schema. D) Accommodation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Schema. 28. Motor activity without use of symbols. All things learned are based on experiences, or trial and error. A) Concrete operational. B) Preoperational. C) Sensorimotor. D) Formal operational. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sensorimotor. 29. At what age is the concrete operational stage? A) Birth to 2 years. B) 2 to 7 years. C) 7 to 11 years. D) 12 and older. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 7 to 11 years. 30. Psychosocial Development A) Erik Erikson. B) Jean Piaget. C) Abraham Maslow. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Erik Erikson. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPiaget Quiz 1Piaget Quiz 2Piaget Quiz 3Piaget Quiz 4Piaget Quiz 5Piaget Quiz 6Piaget Quiz 7Piaget Quiz 8Piaget Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books