This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Cognitive Development > Piaget – Quiz 7 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Piaget Quiz 7 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Jean Piaget was attacked when he published his ideas because experts questioned his scientific validity A) Not completely true. B) True. C) Not completely false. D) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 2. Two containers hold the same amount of water but Jamie thinks that one glass can hold more quantity than the other, demonstrating A) Taller belief. B) Conservation. C) Egocentrism. D) Inductive Logic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Conservation. 3. How many stages of cognitive development did Piaget define? A) 1. B) 4. C) 2. D) 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 4. 4. (BLANK) is not understanding that an action can be reversed to return to the original state? A) Animism. B) Reversibility. C) Centration. D) Irreversibility. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Irreversibility. 5. (BLANK) is believing that objects that are not alive can behave as if they are alive. A) Animism. B) Egocentrism. C) Object permanence. D) Symbolic play. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Animism. 6. In Piaget's terminology, what is it that sometimes gets assimilated and sometimes gets accommodated? A) A schema. B) Cognition. C) A child. D) A cohort. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A schema. 7. Formal Operation Stage covers what age? A) 0-2 age. B) 8-11 age. C) 3-7 age. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 3-7 age. 8. What is the first stage of Piaget's cognitive development? A) Formal operational. B) Concrete operational. C) Sensorimotor. D) Preoperational. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sensorimotor. 9. According to Piaget, during the formal operational stage people begin to: A) Reason abstractly. B) Adhere to social norms. C) Distinguish between good and bad behaviors. D) Become aware of the positive and negative consequences of their own behaviors. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reason abstractly. 10. The cognitive ability gained during the sensorimotor stage of Piaget's theory is: A) Centration. B) Conservation. C) Object Permanence. D) Irreversibility. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Object Permanence. 11. The Preoperational Stage is the ..... stage in Piaget's Theory? A) 4th. B) 1st. C) 2nd. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 2nd. 12. The stage that occurs between birth and 18 months is concerned with: A) Trust vs. mistrust. B) Identity vs. role confusion. C) Autonomy vs. shame & doubt. D) Initiative vs. guilt. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Trust vs. mistrust. 13. What age does the formal observational stage occur? A) 0-2. B) 7-11. C) 2-4. D) 12-Adulthood. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 12-Adulthood. 14. ..... allows a child to understand that their favourite ball that deflates is not gone but can be filled with air again and put back into play. A) Conservation. B) Seriate. C) Reversibility of Though. D) Classify. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reversibility of Though. 15. Jane has learned to feed herself with a spoon. When her mother gives her a fork she immediately begins to feed herself. Jane has ..... the fork into her schema for utensils. A) Accommodated. B) Initiated. C) Assimilated. D) Appropriated. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Assimilated. 16. Which level of moral reasoning includes a focus on upholding laws in order to gain social approval? Farmal Poerational A) Conventional. B) Preconventional. C) Postconventional. D) Collectivist. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Conventional. 17. Sensorimotor Stage occurs in: A) Ages 12+. B) Ages 2-7. C) Birth to 2 years. D) Ages 7-11. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Birth to 2 years. 18. A child is given a cardboard box and pretends that it is a train. At which stage does a child begin pretending, according to Piaget? A) Concrete operations. B) Formal operations. C) Preoperational. D) Sensorimotor. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Preoperational. 19. How many stages are in Piaget's schema theory? A) 9. B) 5. C) 4. D) 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 4. 20. When a child learns the word for dog, they start to call all four-legged animals dogs. Is this assimilation, accommodation, or equilibrium? A) Assimilation. B) Accomodation. C) Equilibrium. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Assimilation. 21. Defined as the improvement in learning that can be linked to the awareness children gain of their own abilities to reason & process information. A) Cognition. B) Metacognition. C) Application. D) Association. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Metacognition. 22. Identify the adverb:We played outside during recess. A) Played. B) Recess. C) We. D) Outside. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Outside. 23. Kohlberg was concerned with what type of development? A) Cognitive. B) Social. C) Moral. D) Physical. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Moral. 24. Nature is to nurture as ..... is to ..... A) Genetics; environment. B) Culture; society. C) Environment; genetics. D) Biology; physics. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Genetics; environment. 25. The awareness that things continue to exist, even when they cannot be seen is known as A) Attachment. B) Conservation. C) Object permanence. D) Assimilation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Object permanence. 26. Intimacy vs. Isolation occurs at what stage? A) Young adulthood. B) Maturity. C) Infancy. D) Childhood. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Young adulthood. 27. A girl learns that a cat also has four-legs. Her existing schema for dogs will change and she will also develop a new schema for cats. Is this assimilation, accommodation, or equilibrium? A) Equilibrium. B) Assimilation. C) Accommodation. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Accommodation. 28. This is when children are focusing on one feature of a situation and ignoring other relevant features. A) Centration. B) Conservation. C) Schema. D) Egocentrism. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Centration. 29. In which stage will children learn the concept of conversation? A) Sensorimotor. B) Concrete Operational. C) Formal Operation. D) Preoperational. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Concrete Operational. 30. Classification is the ability to A) Sort objects into meaningful groups. B) Place an ad in the classifieds. C) View the world from someone else's perspective. D) Find a ball under a blanket. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sort objects into meaningful groups. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPiaget Quiz 1Piaget Quiz 2Piaget Quiz 3Piaget Quiz 4Piaget Quiz 5Piaget Quiz 6Piaget Quiz 8Piaget Quiz 9Piaget Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books