This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Cognitive Development > Piaget – Quiz 5 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Piaget Quiz 5 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Child gains understanding of past and present. A) Stage 3:Concrete Operational. B) Stage 2:Preoperational. C) Stage 4:Formal Operational. D) Stage 1:Sensorimotor. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stage 2:Preoperational. 2. If you're teaching a 10th grade history class what stage should your students be at? A) Senserimotor. B) Concrete operational. C) Preoperational. D) Formal operational. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Formal operational. 3. This theorist's major contribution was the idea of the Zone of Proximal Development A) Maslow. B) Erikson. C) Vygotsky. D) Piaget. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Vygotsky. 4. Incorporating new information into your existing ideas is a process known as: A) Initiation. B) Accommodation. C) Appropriation. D) Assimilation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Assimilation. 5. (BLANK) involves using assimilation and accommodation to make sense of the world. A) Adaption. B) Accomodation. C) Equilibrium. D) Schemas. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adaption. 6. Studies physical, cognitive, and social changes across a lifetime A) Identity vs. Role Confusion. B) Developmental Psychology. C) Object Permanence. D) Preoperational Stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Developmental Psychology. 7. I ran upstairs to my room. A) Room. B) I. C) Ran. D) Upstairs. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Upstairs. 8. The concrete stage of development marks the beginning of? A) Sensorimotor stage. B) Concrete operational stage. C) Preiperational stage. D) Formal operational stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Concrete operational stage. 9. The age range of Preoperational stage A) 0-2. B) 2-6. C) 6-11. D) 11 and beyond. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 2-6. 10. Which is a strength of Piaget and Inhelder's experiment? A) Scientific methods and standardised procedure, increase reliability. B) Unrealistic scenario, so lacks ecological validity. C) Other research has disproved his findings. D) Other research has supported his findings. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Scientific methods and standardised procedure, increase reliability. 11. The mental action or process of acquiring knowledge and understanding via thought, experience, and the senses. A) Cognition. B) Schema. C) Accommodation. D) Assimilation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cognition. 12. What is Piaget's second (2nd) stage called? A) Concrete Operational Stage. B) Formal Operation Stage. C) Pre-operation Stage. D) Sensorimotor Stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Pre-operation Stage. 13. In what stage can children think about more than two things at once and also have the ability to think about how time changes things? A) Concrete operational stage. B) Formal operational stage. C) Pre-operational stage. D) Sensorimotor stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Formal operational stage. 14. Lexi loves her Barbie dolls and takes them everywhere with her because she thinks that her Barbie's feelings will be hurt if she does not A) Preoperational. B) Formal operational. C) Concrete operational. D) Sensorimotor. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Concrete operational. 15. Nate ran quickly in the hallway. A) He. B) Ran. C) Quickly. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Quickly. 16. At what stage do children develop reasoning skills? A) Sensorimotor. B) Formal Operational. C) Preoperational. D) Concrete Operational. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Formal Operational. 17. What age did Piaget pass away? A) 93. B) 79. C) 84. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 84. 18. Piaget believed that children in the concrete operational stage have difficulty with: A) Inductive logic. B) Conservation. C) Deductive logic. D) Perspective-taking. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Deductive logic. 19. Anjanae is always late for class. A) Late. B) Class. C) Always. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Always. 20. Three years old who give his mother a toy car for birthday and expect she will love it is demonstrating: A) Centration. B) Transformation. C) Egocentrism. D) Conservation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Egocentrism. 21. The sensorimotor stage focuses primarily on.. A) Motor skills. B) Language development. C) Understanding of others perspective. D) Understanding complex mathematics. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Motor skills. 22. Was Piaget's theory originally related to education? A) Yes. B) No. C) I don't know. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No. 23. This is when children are believing that objects that are not alive can behave as if they are alive. A) Object permanence. B) Symbolic play. C) Animism. D) Egocentrism. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Animism. 24. (BLANK) involves incorporating new experiences into existing schemas. A) Adaption. B) Accommodation. C) Equilibrium. D) Assimilation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Assimilation. 25. Jobe never runs in the hall. A) Never. B) Hall. C) Runs. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Never. 26. What colour was the lowest mountain, and what was on top of it? A) Brown / Doll. B) Brown / Cross. C) Green / House. D) Green / Cross. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Green / House. 27. Baby Nicholas watches as his mother leaves the room, but he does not cry because he understands that his mother still exists even though he cannot see her. This is an example of which reaction concept? A) Goal-directed behavior. B) Operations. C) Object permanence. D) Conservation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Object permanence. 28. Parents believe children should make and learn from their own mistakes; they provide few rules and when rules are broken the consequences are not followed through. A) Neglectful. B) Authoritarian. C) Permissive. D) Authoritative. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Permissive. 29. Piaget's stages have been criticised because: A) His theory was based on an unrepresentative sample of children. B) Not all people reach the formal operational stage. C) His theory underestimates children's abilities. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 30. It is a stage in Piaget's Theory where a child understand the world by coordinating sensory experiences. A) Formal Operational Stage. B) Preoperational Stage. C) Sensorimotor Stage. D) Concrete Operational Stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sensorimotor Stage. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPiaget Quiz 1Piaget Quiz 2Piaget Quiz 3Piaget Quiz 4Piaget Quiz 6Piaget Quiz 7Piaget Quiz 8Piaget Quiz 9Piaget Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books