This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Cognitive Development > Piaget – Quiz 6 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Piaget Quiz 6 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. In Piaget's theory, the stage(from about age 2 to age 6 or 7 years of age)during which a child learns to use language A) Preoperational Stage. B) Sensorimotor Stage. C) Concrete Operational Stage. D) Formal Operational Stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Preoperational Stage. 2. The stage of cognitive development where children struggle to think from the perspective of other people A) Developmental Psychology. B) Teratogens. C) Preoperational Stage. D) Identity vs. Role Confusion. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Preoperational Stage. 3. Cindy learns primarily by grasping objects. Cindy is clearly in Piaget's ..... stage A) Preoperational. B) Concrete operational. C) Formal operational. D) Sensorimotor. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sensorimotor. 4. At what stage do you see "egocentrism" ? A) Preoperational. B) Sensorimotor. C) Formal operational. D) Concrete operational. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Preoperational. 5. When Shelia's baby doll fell off the couch and under the coffee table, Shelia thought that her baby doll no longer existed. A) Preoperational. B) Sensorimotor. C) Concrete operational. D) Formal operational. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sensorimotor. 6. Piaget's fourth and final stage of cognitive development. The person can think logically, hypothetically, and in the abstract A) Formal Operational Stage. B) Preconventional Moral Reasoning. C) Conventional Moral Reasoning. D) Postconventional Moral Reasoning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Formal Operational Stage. 7. The tendency of children to animate objects is called A) Centration. B) Egocentrism. C) Mental Representation. D) Animistic Thinking. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Animistic Thinking. 8. Who did Piaget collaborate with? A) Sigmund Freud. B) Paul Eugene Bleuler. C) Carl Jung. D) Theodore Simon. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Theodore Simon. 9. ..... assumes cognitive development varies across cultures, whereas Piaget states cognitive development is mostly universal across cultures. A) Vygotsky. B) Sherlock. C) Holmes. D) Piaget. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Vygotsky. 10. The process of taking in new information and adding it to existing schema is called ..... A) Accommodation. B) Schema. C) Assimilation. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Assimilation. 11. For what reason does "Peek-a-boo" work on children? A) Egocentrism. B) Moral Reasoning. C) Stranger Anxiety. D) Lack of Object Permanence. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Lack of Object Permanence. 12. (BLANK) is when children are unable to see the world from any other viewpoint but their own. A) Centration. B) Morality. C) Schema. D) Egocentrism. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Egocentrism. 13. Our schema is formed based on ..... A) What we learn in school. B) Our life experiences. C) Our IQ score. D) Our personality. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Our life experiences. 14. The psychologist Piaget focused on ..... development, which relates to a person's ability to think and reason. A) Psychosexual. B) Social. C) Language. D) Cognitive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cognitive. 15. Reason that we can't remember anything from our infant years A) Anterograde Amnesia. B) Early onset Alzheimers. C) Retrograde Amnesia. D) Infantile Amnesia. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Infantile Amnesia. 16. According to Piaget, this stage occurs from ages 2 to 7 A) Sensorimotor. B) Concrete Operational. C) Formal Operation. D) Preoperational. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Preoperational. 17. Bobo Doll experiment A) Kohlberg. B) Bandura. C) Baumrind. D) Piaget. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bandura. 18. ..... emphasis was on the ability to master increasingly complex tasks and ..... emphasis was the cultural setting and family. A) Vygotsky's, Piaget's. B) Haldane, Massimo. C) Aron, Aronson. D) Piaget's, Vygotsky's. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Piaget's, Vygotsky's. 19. The pre-operational stage is A) 12+ years. B) 2 to 7 years. C) Birth to 2 years. D) 7 to 12 years. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 2 to 7 years. 20. Piaget used this term to explain an internal representation of the world. A) Accommodation. B) Schema. C) Cognition. D) Assimilation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Schema. 21. What years are the Preoperational stage of Development A) 7-11 years. B) 11+ years. C) 2-7 years. D) 0-2 years. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 2-7 years. 22. The concrete operational stage is A) 12+ years. B) Birth to 2 years. C) 2 to 7 years. D) 7 to 12 years. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 7 to 12 years. 23. Piaget assumed that children are ..... in constructing understanding of the world. A) Passive. B) Active. C) Neutral. D) Bystanders. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Active. 24. According to the Piaget's theory, what is the goal of the sensorimotor stage? A) Logic. B) Object Permanence. C) Symbolism. D) Reasoning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Object Permanence. 25. It is a latin word which means "to know" or "to recognize" A) Cognosere. B) Cognoscere. C) Cognosore. D) Cognoscore. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cognoscere. 26. Brandon slept quietly in class. A) Quietly. B) Slept. C) Class. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Quietly. 27. What stage am I? Teens test different roles, or they're confused about who they are. A) Trust vs mistrust. B) Generativity vs stagnation. C) Identity vs role confusion. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Identity vs role confusion. 28. Parents are demanding and responsive. Rules are set and are explained, the rules are enforced and punishment is given when rules are broken A) Authoritative. B) Neglectful. C) Authoritarian. D) Permissive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Authoritative. 29. Egocentrism emerges during what Piaget Stage? A) Formal Operational. B) Sensorimotor. C) Preoperational. D) Concrete Operational. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Preoperational. 30. Trust verses mistrust and identity verses role confusion A) Erik Erikson. B) Konrad Lorenz. C) Philip Zimbardo. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Erik Erikson. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPiaget Quiz 1Piaget Quiz 2Piaget Quiz 3Piaget Quiz 4Piaget Quiz 5Piaget Quiz 7Piaget Quiz 8Piaget Quiz 9Piaget Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books