This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Cognitive Development > Piaget – Quiz 2 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Piaget Quiz 2 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. At what age is a child in the formal operational stage? A) 11 years old through adulthood. B) 7 years old. C) 1 day. D) 2 day. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 11 years old through adulthood. 2. The ability to think abstractly and systematically solve problems emerges during the: A) Sensorimotor stage. B) Preoperational Stage. C) Concrete Operational Stage. D) Formal Operational Stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Formal Operational Stage. 3. Ruben and Jeanine often write on our white boards. A) Write. B) Often. C) Boards. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Often. 4. I yelled loudly to my brother to come and play with me. A) Brother. B) Yelled. C) Loudly. D) Me. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Loudly. 5. Two containers hold the same amount, but Vincent thinks that the taller, skinnier glass holds more. This is known as: A) False belief. B) Conservation. C) Accommodation. D) Egocentrism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Conservation. 6. Beginning to use words, egocentric and engaging in symbolic play as well as learn to manipulate symbols would be examples of? A) Concrete Operational Stage. B) Preoperational Stage. C) Formal Operational Stage. D) Sensorimotor Stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Preoperational Stage. 7. In what stage are seriation, classification, reversibility, conservation and decentration seen? A) Pre-operational stage. B) Concrete operational stage. C) Sensorimotor stage. D) Formal operational stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Concrete operational stage. 8. Erikson believed that people move through a series of ..... psychosocial stages throughout the lifespan. A) Ten. B) Eight. C) Four. D) Twelve. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Eight. 9. Which of the following would best explain why a preoperational child would not understand that cats can be both pets and wild animals? A) Centration. B) Conservation. C) Reversibility. D) Egocentrism. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Centration. 10. When a childs' schema can explain everything they experience, they achieve a state of ..... A) Intelligence. B) Equilibrium. C) Adaptation. D) Accommodation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Equilibrium. 11. What is, the tendency to view the world for your own perspective without recognizing that others may have different viewpoints. A) Accommodation. B) Representational thought. C) Egocentrism. D) Conservation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Egocentrism. 12. Four-year-old Jennifer mistakenly believes that her mother would like to receive a toy doll as a Christmas present because she herself would like to. This best illustrates Piaget's concept of: A) Attachment. B) Accommodation. C) Egocentricism. D) Object permanence. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Egocentricism. 13. Year-old Randy occasionally talks to himself in front of others, and ignores his mother's instructions to come to the table and eat with his family. In this example, Randy is demonstrating A) Egocentric thought. B) Centration. C) Intuitive thought. D) Reasoning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Egocentric thought. 14. ..... a child's existing schemas are capable of explaining what it can perceive around it, it is said to be in a state of equilibrium, i.e., a state of cognitive (i.e., mental) balance. A) Assimilation. B) Accomoation. C) Equlibration. D) Some of the others. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Equlibration. 15. The time of natural cessation of menstruation; biological changes a woman experiences as her ability to reproduce declines; A) Menopause. B) Maturation. C) Imprinting. D) Habituation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Menopause. 16. Darren can think only in one dimension. A) Preoperational. B) Concrete operational. C) Formal operational. D) Sensorimotor. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Preoperational. 17. A child may be able to recognize that their dog is a Beagle, that a Beagle is a dog, and that a dog is an animal. This is an example of ..... A) Reversibility. B) Decentering. C) Transitivity. D) Classification. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reversibility. 18. Identify the adverb:We will go to the store soon. A) Store. B) Go. C) Soon. D) Will. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Soon. 19. The definition is:-using an existing schema to deal with a new object or situation. What is the term? A) Disequilibration. B) Accommodation. C) Equilibration. D) Assimilation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Assimilation. 20. Developmental psychologists study infancy and childhood to learn about A) All of these are correct. B) The influence of Nature and Nurture. C) How we grow and change over our entire lives. D) Whether growth occurs continuously or in stages. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) All of these are correct. 21. Identify the adverb:The girl read the book silently. A) Book. B) Girl. C) Read. D) Silently. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Silently. 22. The stage in Piaget's Theory where a child have the ability to systematically solve a problem in a logical and methodological way applying abstract thinking skills. A) Formal Operational Stage. B) Sensorimotor Stage. C) Preoperational Stage. D) Concrete Operational Stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Formal Operational Stage. 23. What stage am I? Toddlers-They wish to do things on their own, or they're ashamed A) Trust vs mistrust. B) Initiative vs guilt. C) Autonomy vs shame. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Initiative vs guilt. 24. Three-year old Aabbee refuses to leave her stuffed elephant at home. She explains, "My elephant feels scared because she is alone." Aabbee is demonstrating ..... A) Animism. B) Conservation. C) Centration. D) Egocentrism. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Animism. 25. How tall was the wooden doll? A) 3cm. B) 5cm. C) 4cm. D) 2cm. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 3cm. 26. Kohlberg suggests that a child whose moral reasoning is based on avoiding punishment would be at which stage of moral development. A) Stage 4 Law & Order. B) Stage 3 Interpersonal Concordance. C) Stage 1 Punishment & Obedience. D) E Stage 2 Hedonism Stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Stage 1 Punishment & Obedience. 27. In Piaget's theory, the stage in which infants are only aware of what is immediately in front of them (from birth to about 2 years of age). A) Concrete Operational Stage. B) Sensorimotor Stage. C) Formal Operational Stage. D) Preoperational Stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sensorimotor Stage. 28. Cognitive Development A) Alfred Binet. B) Erik Erikson. C) Albert Bandura. D) Jean Piaget. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Jean Piaget. 29. Problem solving and ..... are developed during the fourth stage, formal operational. A) Thinking. B) Questioning. C) Reasoning. D) Listening. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reasoning. 30. Mr. Humphrey gladly gave the announcements. A) Gladly. B) Announcements. C) Mr. Humphrey. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gladly. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPiaget Quiz 1Piaget Quiz 3Piaget Quiz 4Piaget Quiz 5Piaget Quiz 6Piaget Quiz 7Piaget Quiz 8Piaget Quiz 9Piaget Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books