This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Cognitive Development > Piaget – Quiz 9 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Piaget Quiz 9 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What is the term for a child's understanding that hidden objects still exist? A) Separation anxiety. B) Reflex. C) Object permanence. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Object permanence. 2. Bobby believes that his Daddy's car that has just been in a small accident has an 'ouchie'. Bobby is demonstrating A) Artificialism. B) Egocentrism. C) Animism. D) Conservation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Animism. 3. Piaget's work was in ..... development. A) Cognitive. B) Psychological. C) Behavior. D) Motivation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cognitive. 4. During the preoperational stage ..... A) Focuses on motor skills. B) Children begin to use logic. C) The adolescent gains ability to formulate complicated verbal arguments. D) Intense language learning takes place. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Intense language learning takes place. 5. What is Animism? A) Notion all objects are alive. B) Religion based on spirits inside of everything. C) All things are created by humans. D) Conservationism. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Notion all objects are alive. 6. A cognitive achievement that involves understanding that quantity stays the same despite the shape. A) Object permanence. B) Egocentrism. C) Schema. D) Conservation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Conservation. 7. The order of the four steps is ..... A) Accommodation, equilibrium, assimilation, schema. B) Schema, assimilation, accommodation, equilibrium. C) Assimilation, equilibrium, schema, accommodation. D) Assimilation, accommodation, equilibrium, schema. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Schema, assimilation, accommodation, equilibrium. 8. What childhood game is an extension of a child understanding object permanence? A) Pat-a-cake. B) Itsy bitsy spider. C) Peek-a-boo. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Peek-a-boo. 9. According to Piaget a child acts like this sort of scientist A) Solitary. B) Parallel. C) Onlooker. D) Associative. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Solitary. 10. Raised monkeys with either a wire mesh "mother" or a wire mesh mother covered with a furry carpet A) Piaget. B) Harlow. C) Siligman. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Harlow. 11. A child is given a cardboard box and she explores it by opening and closing the flaps. This sounds like a child in which of Piaget's stages of cognitive development? A) Formal operations. B) Preoperational. C) Concrete operations. D) Sensorimotor. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sensorimotor. 12. Adrienne likes to play "school" with her friends; they enjoy taking on the roles of the different people, teachers, students, and principal and act out what they see in others behaviors. A) Preoperational. B) Sensorimotor. C) Concrete operational. D) Formal operational. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Preoperational. 13. People are concerned with punishment during this stage of moral development. A) Preconventional. B) Conventional. C) Post Conventional. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Preconventional. 14. What school do pupils with pre-operative thinking usually attend? A) Nest asylum. B) Primary school. C) Primary School. D) Second grade secondary school. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Primary school. 15. What is the process called when new information is taken in and added to what the child already knows? A) Assimilation. B) Sampling Method. C) Schema. D) Accomodation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Assimilation. 16. Preoperational Stage occurs in: A) Birth to 2 years. B) Ages 7-11. C) Ages 12+. D) Ages 2-7. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ages 2-7. 17. Thinking in which a person can determine quantity is still the same regardless of the shape. A) Adaption. B) Abstract thinking. C) Egocentrism. D) Conservation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Conservation. 18. What did Piaget's theory of development cover? A) Basic Object Identification. B) Highly Abstract Thoughts. C) Both Basic Object Identification to Highly Abstract Thoughts. D) Neither. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both Basic Object Identification to Highly Abstract Thoughts. 19. Set of expected behaviors for males and females A) Gender roles. B) Gender identity. C) Gender typing. D) Roles. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gender roles. 20. The crisis that arises in young adulthood is concerned with: A) Trust vs. Mistrust. B) Intimacy vs. isolation. C) Autonomy vs. shame & doubt. D) Industry vs. inferiority. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Intimacy vs. isolation. 21. Which of the following is one of the main criticisms of Piaget's theory? A) Stages go from 4 to 1, not 1 to 4. B) Development happens in stages. C) Development is a continuous process. D) Conservation isn't a real measure. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Development is a continuous process. 22. ..... is changing approaches when an existing schema doesn't work in a particular situation. A) Assimilation. B) Accommodation. C) Equilibration. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Accommodation. 23. Psychosocial stage theory of development A) John Adams. B) Freud. C) Jean Piaget. D) Erik Erikson. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Erik Erikson. 24. The psychologist who was the first to research how children's thinking develops A) Jean Piaget. B) Harry Harlow. C) Imprinting. D) Morality. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Jean Piaget. 25. (BLANK) is when a child's schemas can explain all that they experience; a state of mental balance. A) Adaptation. B) Accommodation. C) Equilibrium. D) Assimilation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Equilibrium. 26. How Well Do You Know Piaget's Stages of Development? A) Tertiary Circular Reactions. B) Secondary Circular Reactions. C) Primary Circular Reactions. D) Early Representational Thought. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Early Representational Thought. 27. Parenting Styles A) Diana Baumrind. B) Mary Ainsworth. C) Karen Horney. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Diana Baumrind. 28. It is the acquisition of the ability to think, reason and problem solve. A) Cognitive Development. B) The Sensorimotor. C) Equilibrium. D) Formal Operational. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cognitive Development. 29. According to your age and Piaget's theory, what stage are you at? A) Formal Operational. B) Preoperational. C) Concrete Operational. D) Sensorimotor. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Formal Operational. 30. Piaget developed a theory of Cognitive Development which has ..... stages. A) 2. B) 3. C) 5. D) 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 4. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPiaget Quiz 1Piaget Quiz 2Piaget Quiz 3Piaget Quiz 4Piaget Quiz 5Piaget Quiz 6Piaget Quiz 7Piaget Quiz 8Piaget Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books