This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Cognitive Development > Piaget – Quiz 10 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Piaget Quiz 10 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What was the name of Piaget and Inhelder's experiment? A) Three Mountain Task. B) Two Mountain Test. C) Mountain Test. D) Doll Test. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Three Mountain Task. 2. When does Piaget's theory begin in a child's life? A) 4 yrs. B) 3 yrs. C) 1 yr, doesnt develop fully until 18 months. D) 2 yrs. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 1 yr, doesnt develop fully until 18 months. 3. The cognitive ability to be able to recognize that quantities remain the same when two glasses of water are sitting beside each other, and one is poured into a taller glass. A) Irreversibility. B) Centration. C) Object Permanence. D) Conservation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Conservation. 4. In what stage of cognitive development is object permeance developed? A) Formal Stage. B) Concrete Stage. C) Preoperational Stage. D) Sensorimotor Stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sensorimotor Stage. 5. What are the developmental phenomena in the sensorimotor stage? A) Abstract logic. B) Pretend play. C) Object permanence and stranger anxety. D) Language. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Object permanence and stranger anxety. 6. Between what ages to children show clearly intentional actions? A) 1-3 months. B) 8-12 months. C) 5 year olds. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 8-12 months. 7. Stranger Situation, studied attachments A) Ainsworth. B) Harlow. C) Freud. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ainsworth. 8. According to Piaget, children are ..... in constructing their understanding of the world. A) Active. B) Neutral. C) Passive. D) Bystanders. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Active. 9. What is equilibration according to Piaget? A) The balance between learning and the environment. B) Adjusting something to fit your needs. C) Modifying new information to fit what we already know. D) American science fiction action film. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The balance between learning and the environment. 10. What is the name of stage 1? A) Formal Operational. B) Sensorimotor. C) Concrete Operational. D) Preoperational. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sensorimotor. 11. Year olds generally cannot adjust a weight balance by re-positioning A) True. B) Yeah dude that is probably irrelevant. C) False. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 12. At what age in years do children enter the Preoperational stage? A) 0. B) 12. C) 7. D) 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 2. 13. Thinking logically about concrete events, understanding conservation, thinking more logically, organized and using specific information would be examples of? A) Preoperational Stage. B) Concrete Operational Stage. C) Formal Operational Stage. D) Sensorimotor Stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Concrete Operational Stage. 14. Piaget ..... believed that children take an active role in the learning process, acting muchlike little scientists as they perform experiments, make observations, and learn aboutthe world. A) Bronfenbenner. B) Vygotsky. C) Piaget. D) Kohlberg. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Piaget. 15. ....His theory focuses not only on understanding how children acquire knowledge, but also on understanding the nature of intelligence. A) Kohlberg Moral development. B) Vygotsky Sociocultural Cognitive development. C) BRONFENBENNER theory. D) Piaget Theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Piaget Theory. 16. (BLANK) is focusing on one feature of a situation and ignoring other relevant features A) Egocentrism. B) Schema. C) Decentration. D) Centration. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Centration. 17. ..... is using an existing schema and applying it to a new situation or object. A) Accommodation. B) Equilibration. C) Assimilation. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Assimilation. 18. What is the 4th stage of Piaget's theory? A) Sensorimotor Stage. B) Formal Stage. C) Concrete Stage. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Formal Stage. 19. Identify the adverb:I ran upstairs to my room. A) I. B) Ran. C) Room. D) Upstairs. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Upstairs. 20. During which stage are children capable of deductive reasoning? A) Sensorimotor stage. B) Preoperational stage. C) Formal stage. D) Concrete operational stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Formal stage. 21. ..... is using an existing schema to deal with a new object or situation. A) Schema. B) Equilibrium. C) Assimilation. D) Accommodation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Assimilation. 22. How does Piaget's theory differ from others at the time? A) Concerned with children, rather than all learners. B) Focuses on development, rather then learning. C) It proposes discrete stages of development. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 23. (BLANK) is when a schema has to be changed to deal with a new experience. A) Assimilation. B) Equilibrium. C) Accommodation. D) Adaptation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Accommodation. 24. Who did Piaget focus his theory on? A) Mainly adults. B) Just babies. C) Children from birth to pre-teens. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Children from birth to pre-teens. 25. What is the the belief that everything which exists has some kind of consciousness or awareness? A) Conservation. B) Theory of mind. C) Animism. D) Egocentrism. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Animism. 26. Mental molds that we use to organize our world are called: A) Preoperationals. B) Accommodations. C) Schemas. D) Sensorimotors. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Schemas. 27. ..... is a term he used to represent the building blocks of knowledge. A) Assimilation. B) Schema. C) Equilibration. D) Assimilation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Schema. 28. It is using an existing schema to deal with a new object or situation. A) Assimilation. B) Schema. C) Cognition. D) Accommodation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Assimilation. 29. According to Piaget, people reach "cognitive maturity" and are able to think about abstract concepts during the A) Preoperational Stage. B) Concrete Operational Stage. C) Sensorimotor Stage. D) Formal Operational Stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Formal Operational Stage. 30. What age were the youngest participants? A) 4. B) 3. C) 2. D) 5. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 4. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPiaget Quiz 1Piaget Quiz 2Piaget Quiz 3Piaget Quiz 4Piaget Quiz 5Piaget Quiz 6Piaget Quiz 7Piaget Quiz 8Piaget Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books