This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Cognitive Development > Piaget – Quiz 4 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Piaget Quiz 4 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. How many participants were in the experiment? A) 50. B) 100. C) 200. D) 150. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 100. 2. What is assimilation according to Piaget? A) The process of absorption of vitamins, minerals, and other chemicals from food. B) Modifying new information to what we already know. C) Adjusting information to fit your needs. D) When sound adapts to another sound. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Modifying new information to what we already know. 3. A basic profile of a certain group of objects or things that children often misinterpret due to assimilation? Later corrected by accommodation. A) Coagulant Group. B) Identity group. C) Schema. D) Prototype. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Schema. 4. It happens when the existing schema does not work and needs to be changed A) Accommodation. B) Schema. C) Cognition. D) Assimilation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Accommodation. 5. What type of theorist is Piaget? A) Emotional. B) Social. C) Behaviorist. D) Cognitive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cognitive. 6. Which major child theorist developed these stages that you saw in the video? A) Harry Harlow. B) Jean Piaget. C) Sigmund Freud. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Jean Piaget. 7. Manipulate objects in the mind (after the age of 12) A) Concrete operational. B) Formal operational. C) Pre-operational. D) Sensimotor. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Formal operational. 8. The sensorimotor age range is A) Birth to 2 years. B) 7 to 12 years. C) 2 to 7 years. D) 12+years. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Birth to 2 years. 9. Using an existing schema to deal with a new object or situation. A) Assimilation. B) Assocation. C) Equilibration. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Assimilation. 10. This happens when the existing schema (knowledge) does not work, and needs to be changed to deal with a new object or situation. A) Assimilation. B) Equlibration. C) Accomodation. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Accomodation. 11. Conservation of volume in different containers A) Preoperational. B) Formal operational. C) Sensorimotor. D) Concrete operational. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Concrete operational. 12. In Lev Vygotsky's Zone of proximal development, which circle does it belong to? A) No help, Cant do it. B) With help, can do it. C) No help, can do it. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) With help, can do it. 13. In Piaget's theory, fitting new information into an existing cognitive scheme is the process of A) Information processing. B) Accommodation. C) Assimilation. D) Centration. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Assimilation. 14. ..... is adjusting or changing the existing schema to fit the new information. A) Accommodation. B) Huh?. C) Assimilation. D) Schema. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Accommodation. 15. Sally attempts to retrieve her teddy bear after her father hides it under a blanket. This suggests that Sally has developed a sense of A) Conservation. B) Object permanence. C) Accommodation. D) Egocentrism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Object permanence. 16. ..... refers to part of the adaptation process. The process of ..... involves altering one's existing schemas, or ideas, as a result of new information or new experiences. New schemas may also be developed during this process. A) Equlibration. B) Assimilation. C) Accomodation. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Accomodation. 17. He was one of the 20th century's most influential researchers in the area of developmental psychology A) Jeen Piagget. B) Jeen Piaget. C) Jean Piaget. D) Jean Piagget. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Jean Piaget. 18. What's the first stage? A) Formal Operational. B) Preoperational. C) Concrete Operational. D) Sensorimotor. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sensorimotor. 19. At what age is the formal operational stage of development? A) Birth to 2 years. B) 2 to 7 years. C) 7 to 11 years. D) 12 and older. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 12 and older. 20. Understanding that ice can melt and change into water demonstrates A) Irreversability. B) Metamorphic thinking. C) Abstract thinking. D) Transformation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Transformation. 21. What can help pre-operational development? A) Learning through discovery. B) Watching someone else do something. C) Learning through long instructions. D) Learning through discussing abstract concepts. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Learning through discovery. 22. At what age and what principle is the concrete operational stage classified with? A) Conservation / 7-11 years old. B) Common Logic / 7-11 years old. C) Conservation / 8-9 years old. D) Common Logic / 8-9 years old. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Conservation / 7-11 years old. 23. Justin enjoys discussing the philosophies of political candidates and the meaning of virtue and honor. A) Sensorimotor. B) Concrete operational. C) Formal operational. D) Preoperational. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Formal operational. 24. Jacob is using an existing schema to deal with a new object or situation. Which adaptation process is he using? A) Assimilation. B) Accommodation. C) Cognition. D) Schema. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Assimilation. 25. Incorporating new experiences into our current understanding: A) Assimilation. B) Accommodation. C) Modification. D) Schema. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Assimilation. 26. According to Piaget, children come to understand that the volume of a substance remains constant despite changes in its shape during the ..... stage. A) Preoperational. B) Formal operational. C) Sensorimotor. D) Concrete operational. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Concrete operational. 27. How many pictures of the scene were taken? A) 10. B) 20. C) 15. D) 5. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 10. 28. (BLANK) is knowing something exists even if it is out of sight A) Object permanence. B) Animism. C) Symbolic play. D) Egocentrism. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Object permanence. 29. What stage of Piaget's Theory of cognitive development is the concrete operational stage? A) 1st. B) 3rd. C) 2nd. D) 4th. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 3rd. 30. A famous test for object permanence is A) To ask if they have siblings and if their siblings have siblings. B) The blanket and ball study. C) A deductive reasoning quiz. D) To look at a card with pictures on both sides and ask what the cardholder is seeing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The blanket and ball study. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPiaget Quiz 1Piaget Quiz 2Piaget Quiz 3Piaget Quiz 5Piaget Quiz 6Piaget Quiz 7Piaget Quiz 8Piaget Quiz 9Piaget Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books