This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Cognitive Development > Piaget – Quiz 3 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Piaget Quiz 3 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Who are the two major theorists of Cognitive Development? A) Piaget and Vygotsky. B) Piaget and Kohlberg. C) Piaget and Sigmund Freud. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Piaget and Kohlberg. 2. Month old Olivia understands her world primarily by grasping easily available objects, putting them in her mouth, and sucking on them. Olivia is clearly in Piaget's ..... stage. A) Preoperational. B) Formal Operational. C) Concrete Operational. D) Sensorimotor. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sensorimotor. 3. Where was his theory mainly developed? A) Education. B) Science. C) Psychology. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Psychology. 4. Which statements are false about Piaget's stages of cognitive development: A) Children must pass through the stages in order. B) Stages cannot be skipped. C) Children can pass through stages at different rates. D) They all appear to be true. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) They all appear to be true. 5. How many main stages of moral development are there? A) 7. B) 1. C) 5. D) 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 3. 6. The ability to organise objects or events into groups based on common features demonstrates A) Conservation. B) Groupification. C) Classification. D) Centration. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Classification. 7. Piaget's theory was? A) 3 Parts of the Personality. B) 4 stages of cognitive development. C) 8 Stages of PsychoSocial Development. D) 3 Stages of Human Development. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 4 stages of cognitive development. 8. Jean Piaget was a A) Child Psychiatrist. B) Social Psychologist. C) Biologist. D) Developmental Psychologist. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Developmental Psychologist. 9. Are children in the Preoperational Stage able to ..... A) Can separate ideas. B) Can use logical thinking. C) Begin using symbolic play. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Begin using symbolic play. 10. What was Piaget's first area of study? A) Children. B) Aviation. C) Psychology. D) Mollusks. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mollusks. 11. Piaget's theory of development focuses on predictable ..... stages. A) Consecutive. B) Cognitive. C) Followed. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cognitive. 12. Which is not a disadvantage of Piaget's theory? A) He used a relatively small sample size. B) He used his own children for much of the research. C) Some children go through stages earlier than Piaget thought. D) It is used in education for planning lessons. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It is used in education for planning lessons. 13. The first stage of cognitive development is the ..... stage. A) Assimilation. B) Adaptation. C) Sensorimotor. D) Accommodation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sensorimotor. 14. Kohlbergs greatest critic A) Bandura. B) Gilligan. C) Harlow. D) Baumrind. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gilligan. 15. Which theorist believed in the 4 Cognitive Development Stages? A) Skinner. B) Maslow. C) Erikson. D) Piaget. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Piaget. 16. Not yet able to take another point of view A) Concrete operational. B) Sensorimotor. C) Formal operational. D) Pre-operational. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Pre-operational. 17. Children in the ..... stage would most likely be UNABLE to enjoy Rafael Pombo's stories A) Concrete operational. B) Post concrete operational. C) Preoperational. D) Formal operational. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Preoperational. 18. Four-year-old Jennifer mistakenly believes that her mother would like to receive a toy doll as a Christmas present because Jennifer loves dolls. This best illustrates Piaget's concept of: A) Attachment. B) Object permanence. C) Accommodation. D) Egocentricism. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Egocentricism. 19. The Pre-operational stage of development shows which of the following aspects: A) Pretend Play. B) Conservation. C) Neither. D) Both. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Both. 20. A child doesn't sneak a cookie when his mom is outside because he thinks that she can see what he sees. This sounds like a child in which of Piaget's stages of cognitive development? A) Sensorimotor. B) Concrete operations. C) Preoperational. D) Formal operations. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Preoperational. 21. Children in the preoperational stage have difficulty taking the perspective of another person. This is known as: A) Reversibility. B) Egocentrism. C) Metacognition. D) Conservation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Egocentrism. 22. The Zone of Proximal Development can mean a child is ready to learn and at that point a ..... might be necessary. That person might simply be a parent, teachers or peer. A) Teacher. B) Sister. C) More Knowledgeable Other. D) Brother. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More Knowledgeable Other. 23. ..... refers to part of the adaptation process. The process of accommodation involves altering one's existing schemas, or ideas, as a result of new information or new experiences. New schemas may also be developed during this process. A) Equlibration. B) Assimilation. C) Accomodation. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Accomodation. 24. At what age is the sensorimotor stage? A) Birth to 2 years. B) 2 to 7 years. C) 7 to 11 years. D) 12 and older. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Birth to 2 years. 25. According to Piaget, children in the concrete operational stage have difficulty with: A) Conservation. B) Perspective-taking. C) Reversibility. D) Deductive logic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Deductive logic. 26. Which theory does the zone of proximal development best link with? A) Innativism. B) Nativism. C) Behaviourism. D) Empiricism. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Behaviourism. 27. What is the first stage in Piaget's Theory of Cognitive Development? A) Concrete Operational Stage. B) Pre-Operational Stage. C) Sensorimotor Stage. D) Formal Operational Stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sensorimotor Stage. 28. ..... happens when the existing schema does not work, and needs to be changed to deal with a new object or situation. A) Accommodation. B) Assimilation. C) Equilibrium. D) Schema. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Accommodation. 29. Jasmin and Kadicia will learn about adverbs today. A) Today. B) Learn. C) We. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Today. 30. Knowing that your aunty is your Mum's sister, therefore your Grandma must be your aunty's Mum. This shows a child has developed: A) Animism. B) Centration. C) Egocentrism. D) Reversibility. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Reversibility. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPiaget Quiz 1Piaget Quiz 2Piaget Quiz 4Piaget Quiz 5Piaget Quiz 6Piaget Quiz 7Piaget Quiz 8Piaget Quiz 9Piaget Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books