This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Cognitive Development > Piaget – Quiz 8 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Piaget Quiz 8 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. It is the idea that objects exist even if the are out of sight. A) Conceptualize. B) Elimination. C) Object Permanence. D) Reversibility. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Object Permanence. 2. Knowing that something can change from one state to another is known as: A) Transformation. B) Egocentrism. C) Centration. D) Animism. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Transformation. 3. Stage theory of cognitive development A) Albert Ellis. B) Jean Piaget. C) Ivan Pavlov. D) Lawrence Kohlberg. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Jean Piaget. 4. Adverbs tell about ..... A) Verbs. B) Nouns. C) Conjunctions. D) Prepositions. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Verbs. 5. (BLANK) children play using objects and ideas to represent other objects and ideas. A) Animism. B) Centration. C) Object permanence. D) Symbolic play. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Symbolic play. 6. When does a person master Conservation of volume in different containers A) Sensorimotor. B) Formal operational. C) Concrete operational. D) Preoperational. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Concrete operational. 7. At what age is a child developing the conservation principle? A) Birth to 2 years. B) 2 to 7 years. C) 7 to 11 years. D) 12 and older. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 7 to 11 years. 8. Sally cries every time that her Dad plays "Peek-A-Boo" with her because she believes that every time he puts his hands over her eyes he have disappeared. A) Preoperational. B) Concrete operational. C) Sensorimotor. D) Formal operational. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sensorimotor. 9. Bobby believes that the sky is blue because someone painted it that color. This is an example of ..... A) Conservation. B) Animism. C) Artificialism. D) Egocentrism. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Artificialism. 10. According to Erikson, If a child struggles to do well in school, what problem might emerge? A) Struggle with feelings of inferiority. B) Acting inappropriately. C) Begin to mistrust the people around him. D) Develop a poor self-identity. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Struggle with feelings of inferiority. 11. The process of taking new information and adding it to what the child already knows is called A) Accommodation. B) Schemata. C) Assimilation. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Assimilation. 12. Piaget believed that children in the pre-operational stage have difficulty taking the perspective of another person. This is known as: A) Egocentrism. B) Object permanence. C) Accommodation. D) Conservation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Egocentrism. 13. Which stage teachs children logical concrete rules about objects? A) Preoperational. B) Sensorimotor. C) Formal operational. D) Concrete operational. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Concrete operational. 14. What is the first stage of cognitive development? A) Accommodation. B) Sensorimotor. C) Assimilation. D) Adaption. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sensorimotor. 15. Robby understands her world primarily by grasping and sucking easily available objects. Robby is clearly in Piaget's ..... stage. A) Formal operational. B) Preoperational. C) Sensorimotor. D) Concrete operational. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sensorimotor. 16. This is when children play using objects and ideas to represent other objects and ideas-eg:thinking that their Mum is a monster and running away. A) Object permanence. B) Symbolic play. C) Animism. D) Centration. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Symbolic play. 17. At what age is the preoperational stage of development? A) Birth-2 years. B) 2-7 years. C) 7-11 years. D) 12 and older. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 2-7 years. 18. Object permanence is usually established during A) Sensoimotor. B) Formal operational. C) Pre-operational. D) Concrete coperational. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sensoimotor. 19. What is the age range of Piaget's third stage (Concrete Operational Stage)? A) Ages 6-9. B) Ages 8-11. C) Ages 11-12. D) Ages 5-7. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ages 8-11. 20. The first stage of development is the ..... stage. A) Accommodation. B) Adaptation. C) Assimilation. D) Sensorimotor. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sensorimotor. 21. What age does the preoperational stage occur? A) 2-4. B) 12-Adulthood. C) 0-2. D) 7-11. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 2-4. 22. Identify the adverb:Martha began to feel really confident. A) Martha. B) Feel. C) Confident. D) Really. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Really. 23. A feather breaks the glass when you hit it. What happens when you hit the glass with a feather? This question represents what type of thinking? A) Concrete Operational. B) Sensorimotor. C) Formal Operational. D) Preoperational. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Formal Operational. 24. What is the most important development at the Preoperational stage? A) Reasoning. B) Language. C) Problem-solving skills. D) Shapes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Language. 25. Where did Piaget live? A) Geneva. B) Paris. C) Bruxelles. D) London. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Geneva. 26. We learn social behavior by observing and imitating and by reward and punishment. A) Gender identity. B) Social learning theory. C) Self concept. D) Object permanence. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Social learning theory. 27. ..... contains a task that are not too boring and not so difficult that they are frustrating. A) The semi-peripheral zone. B) The Inner Zone Economies. C) The Zone of Proximal Development. D) The peripheral zone. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The Zone of Proximal Development. 28. Parents love their child but believe children need rules and must obey them with no explanation. A) Neglectful. B) Authoritative. C) Authoritarian. D) Permissive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Authoritarian. 29. What is a key principle of the formal operational stage A) General Logic. B) Abstract Logic. C) Formal logic. D) Object Permanence. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Abstract Logic. 30. In which of the following stages will children learn the concept of conservation (of mass, volume or length)? A) Formal operational. B) Preoperational. C) Concrete operational. D) Sensorimotor. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Concrete operational. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPiaget Quiz 1Piaget Quiz 2Piaget Quiz 3Piaget Quiz 4Piaget Quiz 5Piaget Quiz 6Piaget Quiz 7Piaget Quiz 9Piaget Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books