This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Cognitive Development > Piaget – Quiz 1 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Piaget Quiz 1 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What is the fourth stage of Piaget's theory of cognitive development? A) Preoperational. B) Concrete Operational. C) Sensorimotor. D) Formal Operational. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Formal Operational. 2. These are the building blocks of our cognition, linked mental representations of the world to help understand the world around us. A) Adaptation. B) Assimilation. C) Schemas. D) Accommodation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Schemas. 3. Concrete operational Stage occurs in: A) From birth to 2. B) Ages 7-11. C) Ages 2-7. D) Ages 12+. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ages 7-11. 4. According to Piaget, object permanence is achieved during which stage of cognitive development? A) Concrete operational. B) Preoperational. C) Sensorimotor. D) Formal operational. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sensorimotor. 5. The infant has difficulty taking the viewpoint of others. This is known as: A) Goal-directed behaviour. B) De-centred thought. C) Centration. D) Egocentrism. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Egocentrism. 6. According to Piaget, the sensorimotor stage occurs between ages A) 12 and above. B) 7 to 12 years of age. C) 2 to 7 years of age. D) Birth to 2 years of age. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Birth to 2 years of age. 7. Moral Development A) Konrad Lorenz. B) Lawrence Kohlberg. C) John Watson. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lawrence Kohlberg. 8. How many stages are in Piaget's cognitive development theory? A) 4. B) 1. C) 3. D) 6. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 4. 9. How many cognitive development steps did Piaget create? A) Three. B) Two. C) One. D) Four. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Four. 10. How many substages did Piaget define within the sensorimotor stage of development? A) 2. B) 6. C) 8. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 6. 11. What type of reasoning was Jean Piaget trying to express? A) Logical. B) Formal. C) Conclusive. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Logical. 12. What stage includes an infant exploring the world through sensory and motor contact? A) Concrete operational. B) Formal operational. C) Sensorimotor. D) Preoperational. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sensorimotor. 13. What are the cognitive stages of play according to Piaget? A) Functional. B) Symbolic/Fantasy. C) Constructive. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 14. What is the reason why Piaget's stages have been criticized? A) It does not apply to all gender. B) Underestimates children's abilities. C) Unrepresentative sample of children. D) None of the Above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Underestimates children's abilities. 15. According to Piaget, a child who changes a schema to fit a new object is said to ..... the schema. A) Reverse. B) Adapt. C) Accommodate. D) Assimilate. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Accommodate. 16. A 2 year old child sees a man who is bald on top of his head and has long frizzy hair on the sides. To his father's horror, the toddler shouts "Clown, clown" This is an example of ..... A) Assimilation. B) Accommodation. C) Equilibrium. D) Schema. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Assimilation. 17. Aiden just complete his first play based on the morality of a teenager going through and existential crisis. A) Formal operational. B) Preoperational. C) Concrete operational. D) Sensorimotor. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Formal operational. 18. Elizabeth is able to imagine a world without air conditioning. Which stage? A) Preoperational. B) Sensorimotor. C) Formal operational. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Formal operational. 19. Piaget found that children did not conscientiously use and follow rules until A) Age 10-12. B) The age of concrete operations. C) Age 15. D) They were in the zone of proximal development. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Age 10-12. 20. Which theorist proposed the Zone of Proximal Development? A) Piaget. B) Vygotsky. C) Freud. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Vygotsky. 21. What was Jean Piaget's theory of development? A) Cognitive Development. B) Constructive Development. C) Commutative Development. D) Connective Development. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cognitive Development. 22. How old were the oldest participants? A) 11. B) 12. C) 10. D) 9. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 12. 23. Two containers hold the same amount, but Jane thinks that the taller, skinnier glass holds more. This task is testing A) Egocentrism. B) Conservation. C) False Belief. D) Accommodation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Conservation. 24. Four-year-old Jennifer mistakenly believes that her mother would like to receive a toy doll as a Christmas present. This best illustrates Piaget's concept of: A) Attachment. B) Accommodation. C) Object permanence. D) Egocentricism. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Egocentricism. 25. A hammer breaks the glass when you hit it. A hammer is the same as a feather. What happens when you hit the glass with a feather? This question represents what type of thinking? A) Formal Operational. B) Sensorimotor. C) Concrete Operational. D) Preoperational. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Formal Operational. 26. According to Piaget, children are egocentric during the ..... stage. A) Sensorimotor. B) Formal Operational. C) Concrete operational. D) Preoperational. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Preoperational. 27. Formal Operational Stage occurs in: A) Ages 12+. B) Ages 2-7. C) Ages 7-11. D) From birth to 2 years. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ages 12+. 28. Piaget wanted to test ..... ? A) Egocentrism. B) Object permanence. C) Memory. D) Self-regulation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Egocentrism. 29. The force which moves development along. Piaget believed that cognitive development did not progress at a steady rate, but rather in leaps and bounds. A) Eqiulibration. B) Assimilation. C) Association. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Eqiulibration. 30. What stage am I? Kids feel good about being productive, or they feel inferior for failing to do so. A) Initiative vs guilt. B) Industry vs inferiority. C) Identity vs role confusion. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Industry vs inferiority. Next →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPiaget Quiz 2Piaget Quiz 3Piaget Quiz 4Piaget Quiz 5Piaget Quiz 6Piaget Quiz 7Piaget Quiz 8Piaget Quiz 9Piaget Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books