This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Cognitive Development > Piaget – Quiz 12 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Piaget Quiz 12 (22 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. A 38-year-old woman quits her high-paying marketing job to focus on her children and become a school counselor. What stage would Erikson consider this to be: A) Ego Integrity vs. Despair. B) Idenitity vs. Role Confusion. C) Industry vs. Inferiority. D) Generativity vs. Stagnation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Generativity vs. Stagnation. 2. The girl read the book silently. A) Silently. B) Read. C) Girl. D) Book. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Silently. 3. How many stages are in Piaget's theory? A) 2. B) 5. C) 4. D) 9. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 4. 4. During the preoperational stage children a very ..... A) Self centered. B) Independent. C) Egocentric. D) Loud. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Egocentric. 5. It is the mental action or process of acquiring knowledge and understanding through thought, experience, and the senses. A) Assimilation. B) Schema. C) Accommodation. D) Cognition. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cognition. 6. When can children begin to Classify, Seriate and Reversibility of thought? A) Concrete Operational. B) Sensorimotor. C) Pre-operational. D) Formal Operational. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Concrete Operational. 7. What stage involves having no need to manipulate objects to solve problems, being capable of abstract thought and scientific experimentation, and are capable of understanding and applying ethical and moral principles? A) Concrete. B) Formal. C) Preoperational. D) Sensorimotor. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Formal. 8. What instinct does a child develop from birth to one year? A) How to cry. B) How to stand. C) Basic trust and mistrust. D) Non of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Basic trust and mistrust. 9. People want to change the law to make it better for everyone, but will work within the law. A) Preconventional. B) Conventional. C) Post Conventional. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Post Conventional. 10. Mental representations of the world based on one's own experiences is called A) Schema. B) Assimilation. C) Accommodation. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Schema. 11. The stage Piaget says that children have the ability to reason logically A) Formal Operational. B) Sensorimotor. C) Preoperational. D) Concrete Operational. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Concrete Operational. 12. What stage involves having conversation skills, reversible thinking, difficulty with abstract reasoning, appreciating view of others, and are less egocentric? A) Sensorimotor. B) Preoperational. C) Formal. D) Concrete operational. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Concrete operational. 13. During which stage is a child Not yet able to take another point of view A) Sensorimotor. B) Concrete operational. C) Pre-operational. D) Formal operational. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Pre-operational. 14. What do people face during each psychosocial stage that can serve as a turning point in development? A) Challenge & crisis. B) Turmoil & fatigue. C) Upset & dispair. D) Conflict & Rage. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Challenge & crisis. 15. Awareness that an object exists even when it cannot be seen A) Identity vs. Role Confusion. B) Preoperational Stage. C) Teratogens. D) Object Permanence. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Object Permanence. 16. Stages of death and dying A) Denial, depression, bargaining, anger, acceptance. B) Denial, bargaining, depression, acceptance, anger. C) Denial, anger, bargaining, depression, acceptance. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Denial, anger, bargaining, depression, acceptance. 17. Andrew knows that changing the shape of something does not necessarily change the mass. A) Sensorimotor. B) Preoperational. C) Formal operational. D) Concrete operational. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Concrete operational. 18. Four-year-old Madison mistakenly believes that her mother would like to receive a toy baby doll as a present. This best illustrates Piaget's concept of: A) Accommodation. B) Attachment. C) Egocentrism. D) Object permanence. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Egocentrism. 19. What is accommodation according to Piaget? A) Modifying new information to fit what we already know. B) Having hospitality. C) Adjusting information to fit your needs. D) Temporary lodging. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adjusting information to fit your needs. 20. What is the third stage of Piaget's theory of cognitive development? A) Preoperational. B) Formal Operational. C) Sensorimotor. D) Concrete Operational. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Concrete Operational. 21. The stage that occurs between birth and one year of age is concerned with: A) Trust vs. Mistrust. B) Autonomy vs. Shame and Doubt. C) Intiative vs. Guilt. D) Industry vs. Inferiority. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Trust vs. Mistrust. 22. In this stage, individual judgment is based on individual rights and justice for the greater good. A) Preconventional or premoral. B) Conventional. C) Post-Conventional. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Post-Conventional. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPiaget Quiz 1Piaget Quiz 2Piaget Quiz 3Piaget Quiz 4Piaget Quiz 5Piaget Quiz 6Piaget Quiz 7Piaget Quiz 8Piaget Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books