This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Personality > Personality Development – Quiz 19 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Personality Development Quiz 19 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Importance of personality Development which tells that an individual with a negative attitude finds a problem in every situation. A) Personality development grooms an individual and helps him make a mark of his/her own. B) Personality development goes a long way in reducing stress and conflicts. C) Personality development helps you develop a positive attitude in life. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Personality development helps you develop a positive attitude in life. 2. How to avoid negative thought patterns? A) Compulsive behavior. B) Talking too much about unimportant things. C) Switch your thoughts to positive things. D) Hang out with people who think negatively. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Switch your thoughts to positive things. 3. What does critical thinking involve? A) Emotional thinking. B) Logical thinking and reasoning. C) Imaginative thinking. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Logical thinking and reasoning. 4. How many dimensions did Hofstede's theory originally identify? A) 4. B) 5. C) 6. D) 7. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 5. 5. I say polite words to show ..... A) Responsibility. B) Courtesy. C) Social sensitivity. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Courtesy. 6. ..... play an important part in making a favorable impression and are essential to professional success. A) Etiquette. B) Communication. C) Table manner. D) Organizing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Table manner. 7. Which factor is concerned with an individual's inherent and acquired characteristics? A) Environment. B) Hereditary. C) Self-Development. D) Education. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Self-Development. 8. (p.4-5 The Three Messages in a Speech) What is another word or expression to explain what the messages are? A) The important skills needed to make a presentation. B) 3 different types of presentation. C) The main points given to an audience in a presentation. D) Three emails about presentations. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The important skills needed to make a presentation. 9. Stress is ..... strain: A) Social. B) Emotional. C) Physical. D) Mental. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mental. 10. ..... is more influential A) Siblings. B) Peer Group. C) Parents. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Peer Group. 11. General categories of the communication are A) Speech, writing. B) Printing. C) Electronic communication. D) All the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All the above. 12. WHAT IS AN APPROPRIATE GREETING FOR A PRESENTATION. A) GOOD MORNING CLASSMATES!. B) IM GOING TO TALK . C) HI!. D) WHAT'S UP PEOPLE?. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) GOOD MORNING CLASSMATES!. 13. Traits you get from your ancestors is part of your A) Heredity. B) Environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Heredity. 14. His Personality Theory goes into depth about how human behaviors are developed. Basically, his theory entails that humans learn through observing others' actions, behaviors, and the outcome of these behaviors. A) B.F. Skinner. B) Erik Erikson. C) Albert Bandura. D) Sigmund Freud. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Albert Bandura. 15. Things that you would like to have to make your life easier. A) Wants. B) Goals. C) Decisions. D) Needs. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Wants. 16. Goals that might take months or years to achieve. A) Short-term goals. B) Long-term goals. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Long-term goals. 17. The stage in which children want to master skills, be productive, and contribute is ..... A) Identity vs identity confusion. B) Industry vs inferiority. C) Initiative vs guilt. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Industry vs inferiority. 18. Before starting to write in the answer In the answer book one should: A) Read the questions properly. B) Just start writing. C) Ask Questions. D) Write the name and roll no. in answer sheet. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Read the questions properly. 19. Which of the following does NOT describe the term "Personality" ? A) The set of emotional qualities, ways of behaving, etc. that makes a person different from other people. B) A person of importance, prominence, renown, or notoriety. C) Relating to or affecting a particular person. D) Attractive qualities that make something unusual or interesting. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Relating to or affecting a particular person. 20. What happens in relationships with a lack of communication? A) Strengthening of relationships. B) Problems emerging. C) No impact on relationships. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Problems emerging. 21. The following statement explains self-control A) Efforts to waste internal energy. B) Ability to manage emotions within oneself. C) Attempts to divert attention. D) Anger suppressing skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ability to manage emotions within oneself. 22. Communication effectiveness can be enhance by: A) Practicing on communication style until you can use it with skills. B) Always using the same communication style as the one used by the person with whom you are interacting. C) Cultivating flexibility in responding to others. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cultivating flexibility in responding to others. 23. Which of the following is a way to deal with panic when conducting an interview, except..... A) Nervous during an interview. B) Create questions that might be asked. C) Arrive on time. D) Prepare yourself and your materials carefully. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nervous during an interview. 24. What is meant by "Knowing yourself is true wisdom." ? A) Knowing oneself is achieving a higher level of thinking. B) Self-concept is a great power of mind. C) Self-concept is a kind of intelligence that is developed through education. D) Knowing oneself is a process that is developed through self-discovery. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Knowing oneself is a process that is developed through self-discovery. 25. One of the factors that can influence human behavior A) Performance. B) Work experience. C) Motivation. D) Environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Motivation. 26. A ..... person is someone who tells people what to do. A) SELFISH. B) BOSSY. C) STUBBORN. D) SERIOUS. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) BOSSY. 27. What type of stressors involves poverty, pollution, crowding, noise, and natural disasters? A) Behavioral. B) Cognitive. C) Biological. D) Environmental. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Environmental. 28. One way to develop yourself effectively is: A) Find a girlfriend. B) Find a mentor. C) Find your passion. D) Find intention. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Find a mentor. 29. Which structure refers to the extent to which a leader is likely to define and structure his or her role and those of subordinates in the search for goal attainment? A) Organization. B) Hierarchical. C) Initiating. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Initiating. 30. Narayana Murthy was the founder of ..... A) TCS. B) Infosys. C) Cognizant. D) Amazon. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Infosys. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPersonality Development Quiz 1Personality Development Quiz 2Personality Development Quiz 3Personality Development Quiz 4Personality Development Quiz 5Personality Development Quiz 6Personality Development Quiz 7Personality Development Quiz 8Personality Development Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books